Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Adobe Flash Security Problem
Old 11-17-2013, 01:01 PM   #1
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
redduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: yonder
Posts: 2,053
Adobe Flash Security Problem

I have Windows 7 and use Kaspersky Pure as security. Anyhow, I received a vulnerability notice via Kaspersky indicating there was a security problem using the version of Adobe Flash that I had on my computer. The fix (as I understood it) was to update the Adobe Flash (which I did via CNN). So, now I have the recommended Adobe Version 11.9.900.152. The problem now: Kaspersky is continuing to indicate that the same security problem still exists. I did go into another Kaspersky screen that indicated the problem was "inactive". So, with this information given in this post, can we tell if the problem has been fixed or not?
Please keep in mind that if you respond to this post, I use a typewriter everyday and am not fluent in computer talk.
__________________

__________________
redduck is online now   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 11-17-2013, 01:16 PM   #2
Moderator
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Eee Bah Gum
Posts: 21,085
Thanks, I noticed Adobe put out that version for me to upgrade to a couple of days ago.
__________________

__________________
Retired in Jan, 2010 at 55, moved to England in May 2016
Now it's adventure before dementia
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 01:35 PM   #3
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 188
Have you tried restarting the computer after updating Flash?
__________________
Al18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 02:20 PM   #4
Moderator
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Eee Bah Gum
Posts: 21,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al18 View Post
Have you tried restarting the computer after updating Flash?
Yes.

I just did another restart after reading your post. I didn't see anything different or unusual.

I've just checked and have the version you mentioned. Are you seeing something different?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (21.7 KB, 6 views)
__________________
Retired in Jan, 2010 at 55, moved to England in May 2016
Now it's adventure before dementia
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 03:04 PM   #5
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Lsbcal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: west coast, hi there!
Posts: 5,676
Often times when these sort of things happen there is a forum specifically set up by the software company to discuss this sort of thing. Not saying you should not post here, but they may be more up to date on the issues.

A good thing to download (free) is Secunia PSI. It checks your third party software and tries to update to the latest patch. I run this once per week.
__________________
Lsbcal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 03:14 PM   #6
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
redduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: yonder
Posts: 2,053
I went to the Adobe website and it indicates that I have the .152 version (same as you). Sorry about this next question, but could I have .152 for Chrome and not for Windows?

And, I will see what I can learn at the Adobe forum.
__________________
redduck is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2013, 09:44 PM   #7
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
redduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: yonder
Posts: 2,053
Well, I didn't learn anything at the Adobe forum--except not to go back to it. Kind of complicated for me. But, I did call my computer maven, who happened to be in Seattle (I hate it when he does that). But, he figured out the problem, walked me through it in his head (I love it when he does that) and now it's solved. It had something to do with a plug-in that still had the old Adobe Flash Version that I had not updated. Seems like I only updated one "thing" with the new version, when I actually needed to update two. I think that might be yet another metaphor for my life.
__________________

__________________
redduck is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:57 PM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.