Join Early Retirement Today
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
ATT Homezone
Old 04-15-2007, 08:31 PM   #1
Moderator Emeritus
Khan's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pine Island, Florida
Posts: 6,804
Send a message via AIM to Khan
ATT Homezone

Does ATT cable require a satellite dish , or can they use the telephone lines? Their website doesn't really say.

"Knowin' no one nowhere's gonna miss us when we're gone..."
Khan is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Re: ATT Homezone
Old 04-15-2007, 09:02 PM   #2
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
bbbamI's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Dallas 'burb
Posts: 8,968
Re: ATT Homezone

Mr BBBAMI here - Homezone uses Dish Network satellite for the video. It connects thru your DSL router/gateway to the internet for movie downloads, Yahoo Lauchcast radio etc. We have Homezone here and it works well. It is not "cable TV". Hope that covers your questions!

There's no need to complicate, our time is short..
bbbamI is offline   Reply With Quote
Re: ATT Homezone
Old 04-15-2007, 09:11 PM   #3
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
thefed's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,203
Re: ATT Homezone

It requires both
thefed is offline   Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:53 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.