Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Cable TV Technical Question
Old 02-16-2009, 09:41 AM   #1
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
TromboneAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11,197
Cable TV Technical Question

I'm trying to debug a problem with our cable TV (the one I thought was resolved recently).

There's a problem I see with a particular channel on my TV. That problem is not present on my neighbor's TV. We are both connected to the same provider (Suddenlink). He has a relatively new TV.

My question is: Could his TV be using a different set of signals that are coming over the cable? That is, could his be decoding digital signals while mine is using the analog signals?

Thanks,
__________________

__________________
Al
TromboneAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 02-16-2009, 09:45 AM   #2
Moderator
ziggy29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 15,612
Do you both have the same set top box from the cable company? I would think the provider should be providing the same signals to both of you for the same stations.

Alternatively if there's no set top box and you have QAM tuners in the TV to pick up the cable signals, differences in the sets could account for it potentially.
__________________

__________________
"Hey, for every ten dollars, that's another hour that I have to be in the work place. That's an hour of my life. And my life is a very finite thing. I have only 'x' number of hours left before I'm dead. So how do I want to use these hours of my life? Do I want to use them just spending it on more crap and more stuff, or do I want to start getting a handle on it and using my life more intelligently?" -- Joe Dominguez (1938 - 1997)

RIP to Reemy, my avatar dog (2003 - 9/16/2017)
ziggy29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2009, 03:09 PM   #3
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
harley's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Following the nice weather
Posts: 6,422
If it's coming over your cable, it should be digital. What kind of artifiacts are you seeing? Or is it something else? Sometimes it's as easy as tightening the coax connections, or maybe buying a signal amplifier. If you've got a number of splitters along the way you could be losing signal strength. The easiest way to test this is to hook the tv directly to the coax coming in from the street. Maybe you could borrow your neighbor's tv (if it's not too big) and see if the problem occurs on their tv in your house. Also, you might be able to bypass the cable box (depending on the tv and the channel) and see if the problem goes away that way. The tighter you can focus on the problem, the better chance you have of getting someone to look into it seriously.
__________________
"Good judgment comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement." - Will Rogers, or maybe Sam Clemens
DW and I - FIREd at 50 (7/06), living off assets
harley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2009, 03:14 PM   #4
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Leonidas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Where the stars at night are big and bright
Posts: 2,847
Have you called the cable company help line? I had one channel that gave me fits with artifacts and a degrading picture until finally the box gave me an error message and froze up whenever I tuned to that channel. CS reps from the company can look at return data from your cable box and diagnose issues. In my case the original connections, done by a contractor, were poorly done. Repair guy took about 45 minutes and redid every connection inside and out - no problems since.
__________________
There is no pleasure in having nothing to do; the fun is having lots to do and not doing it. - Andrew Jackson
Leonidas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2009, 06:57 PM   #5
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
TromboneAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11,197
See this thread for more:

Help Me Debug Cable TV Problem (with Audio)
__________________
Al
TromboneAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2009, 06:13 AM   #6
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
OAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Central, Ohio, USA
Posts: 2,598
Wonder why the Mods do not merge these two threads? I am getting confused!
__________________

__________________
Vietnam Veteran, CW4 USA, Retired 1979
OAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cable: more than basic? Rich_by_the_Bay Other topics 37 10-28-2007 04:08 PM
Cable My Dream Other topics 26 01-08-2007 10:49 PM
Cable Out, Back Soon TromboneAl Other topics 2 01-04-2007 11:44 AM
Question for the technical analysts Cool Dood FIRE and Money 1 03-12-2006 04:19 AM

 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:23 PM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.