Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Computer CD Tech Question
Old 11-14-2007, 12:16 PM   #1
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
TromboneAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11,197
Computer CD Tech Question

I'm trying to figure out why some CDs that I make can't be read by the ancient computer that's connected to my piano. There's some randomness involved, but I've tentatively concluded that audio CDs that are filled to capacity with music generally can't be read.

Anyone heard of this? That is, problems reading CDs that are full?
__________________

__________________
Al
TromboneAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 11-14-2007, 02:07 PM   #2
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
twaddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,378
There are different CD-R formats, some of which may require new firmware for your old drive.

CD-ROM - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
__________________

__________________
twaddle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2007, 06:10 PM   #3
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5,408
cd's you write yourself on either xp or vista can be written in 2 modes. one of the modes can ony be read by another xp or vista machine. (thats the default) setting. the other mode can be read by any machine. you want to use the mastered format not the live format so your older machine can read it
__________________
mathjak107 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2007, 06:16 PM   #4
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
cute fuzzy bunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Losing my whump
Posts: 22,697
There used to be a lot of variability in cd-rom drives as far as reading disks made in other drives, and dvd/cd combo writers can sometimes make disks that an old cd drive cant read.

Other than the physical readability, you might need to limit the disk to a 650GB old school format even though the media can do more.
__________________
Be fearful when others are greedy, and greedy when others are fearful. Just another form of "buy low, sell high" for those who have trouble with things. This rule is not universal. Do not buy a 1973 Pinto because everyone else is afraid of it.
cute fuzzy bunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2007, 10:00 AM   #5
Recycles dryer sheets
Twinkle Toes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 202
Another question: I just bought an Acer laptop (Vista). I have Hughes Net sat. internet. The Acer eNet Management connects to the internet immediately, but it seems to go through a constant connect, disconnect series, almost as if it disconects when it's idle. This is a real bummer when I am trying to download shareware...or even do a post here. I also have Dell and HP laptops. Dell seems to be unaffected and the HP "talked" to the internet even when I wasn't on the internet (common with HPs). I'm still road testing the Acer and this is really annoying. Thanks in advance for any suggestions you might have.

Another thought, my router is a Linksys and I had to have a Linksys notebook adapter (older laptop), the Netgear notebook adapter (even older) wouldn't connect to the router. I hope that's not the case with the Acer...it's card is internal.
__________________
Twinkle Toes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2007, 11:14 AM   #6
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
TromboneAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11,197
Quote:
you might need to limit the disk to a 650GB old school format even though the media can do more.
Right, that's my conclusion.
__________________

__________________
Al
TromboneAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question for Computer Gurus TexasGal Other topics 24 09-10-2007 08:05 PM
Toyota Prius tech question Telly Other topics 1 06-23-2007 08:17 PM
Computer question Jay_Gatsby Other topics 8 12-14-2006 07:47 PM
Computer Question? Gonzo Other topics 3 06-13-2006 10:18 AM
Tech question wildcat Other topics 17 01-09-2006 09:57 AM

 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:35 PM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.