Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
connecting electronic components of different eras
Old 01-04-2009, 04:31 PM   #1
Full time employment: Posting here.
tightasadrum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: athens
Posts: 802
connecting electronic components of different eras

Technology continues to move ahead, but I still have stuff from a different era. Here's the problem:

I purchased a DVD/VHS recorder for Christmas to try to get everything on DVD's instead of tape. The new recorder has a HDMI cable connector which hooks nicely into the HDTV, but TV speakers are not the sound quality I want. I'd like for the amp/tuner to be in the loop so my sound system can be used with movies. However, the old tuner/amp does not have an HDMI slot.

Can I leave the HDMI cable connected from the DVD to the TV for best quality picture and also connect RCA plugs from the DVD player to the tuner/amp and have the surround speakers work with the DVD?

It's really a pain in the *ss to get to all those wires, so I only want to do it once. Has anyone had any experience with this problem? I really prefer not to buy a new tuner/amp just to get HDMI connectivity.
__________________

__________________
Can't you see yourself in the nursing home saying, " Darn! Wish I'd spent more time at the office instead of wasting time with family and friends."
tightasadrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 01-04-2009, 06:27 PM   #2
Recycles dryer sheets
SteveL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 380
Generally, you have to use one kind of cable system. So if you want HDMI for the TV, then you need an amp with HDMI switching.

The last time I went through this, it was to use co-axial audio that came with a
DVD player. By the time I was done, it was a new amp, sub-woofer and tape player.

Later this year, I expect to move to HD, forcing another AMP change........
__________________

__________________
SteveL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 08:11 PM   #3
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightasadrum View Post

I purchased a DVD/VHS recorder for Christmas to try to get everything on DVD's instead of tape. The new recorder has a HDMI cable connector which hooks nicely into the HDTV, but TV speakers are not the sound quality I want. I'd like for the amp/tuner to be in the loop so my sound system can be used with movies. However, the old tuner/amp does not have an HDMI slot.

Can I leave the HDMI cable connected from the DVD to the TV for best quality picture and also connect RCA plugs from the DVD player to the tuner/amp and have the surround speakers work with the DVD?
Absolutely, this will work. Only trouble is, when you switch the HDTV
to another source, you'll still be getting the DVD sound out of your amp.

My HDTV has audio OUTPUTS, and I run RCA cables from those to aux
input RCA jacks on my vintage Dynaco pre-amp and even more vintage
MacIntosh tube power amp. So whenever I switch my HDTV to select
different inputs - among HD tuner (it doesn't have built-in digital, aka
ATSC, tuner), DVD recorder, VHS recorder - the sound coming out the
stereo switches with it. I never use the speakers in the HDTV, ever.
This all has the added benefit that the volume and mute controls on
the HDTV remote affect the signal levels coming out of the HDTV's
audio outputs, so I have that functionality even though my pre-amp
is way too old for that kind of stuff. (To make this work, it's
necessary to use the HDTV's menus to disable its internal speakers).

Quote:
So if you want HDMI for the TV, then you need an amp with HDMI switching.
Huh ?
__________________
RustyShackleford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 08:43 AM   #4
Full time employment: Posting here.
tightasadrum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: athens
Posts: 802
Quote:
Originally Posted by RustyShackleford View Post
Absolutely, this will work. Only trouble is, when you switch the HDTV
to another source, you'll still be getting the DVD sound out of your amp.

My HDTV has audio OUTPUTS, and I run RCA cables from those to aux
input RCA jacks on my vintage Dynaco pre-amp and even more vintage
MacIntosh tube power amp. So whenever I switch my HDTV to select
different inputs - among HD tuner (it doesn't have built-in digital, aka
ATSC, tuner), DVD recorder, VHS recorder - the sound coming out the
stereo switches with it. I never use the speakers in the HDTV, ever.
This all has the added benefit that the volume and mute controls on
the HDTV remote affect the signal levels coming out of the HDTV's
audio outputs, so I have that functionality even though my pre-amp
is way too old for that kind of stuff. (To make this work, it's
necessary to use the HDTV's menus to disable its internal speakers).





Huh ?
Ok. I get the part about the audio output from the HDTV to the tuner and such, but I don't follow the detail after that. Anyway, I'll look at my HDTV and see if I can find some audio outputs. I have no problem with not using the puny speakers from the HDTV. I can get a better sound from the tuner/amp anyway, and with my sorry hearing it helps me understand the conversations better.
__________________
Can't you see yourself in the nursing home saying, " Darn! Wish I'd spent more time at the office instead of wasting time with family and friends."
tightasadrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 09:27 AM   #5
Recycles dryer sheets
SteveL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 380
I guess I could have been clearer. Part of the joy of DVD movies, is the high quality sound that comes with Dolby Digital 5.1 or better. Yes, you can take the audio from the RCA jacks on the back of the HDTV(red and white) and run them through your old amp with the sound from the HDTV speakers off. And, yes this will sound better than just the two HDTV speakers.

However, this will not be Dolby Digital 5.1 or better. The audio that comes from the jacks is stereo two channel.

To get Dolby Digital 5.1 or better, you must send the audio to the Amp via the HDMI cable. The Amp then will split the audio into left, right, rear, center, and sub-woof.

HDMI switching refers to the fact that many HDTV's come with only two HDMI inputs. If you use one for your cable, and one for a HD-DVD, you are done. If you need more than two inputs, say a third for a game player, you will be unable to attach it to the tv.

An HDMI switching AMP may have 4 or more HDMI inputs and allow you to choose which to send to your HDTV. This AMP will also support your need for Dolby Digital sound into five or more channels.
__________________
SteveL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 10:29 AM   #6
Full time employment: Posting here.
tightasadrum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: athens
Posts: 802
SteveL,

I get it now. I have two HDMI inputs on the HDTV. I helped my MIL purchase the same brand recently (Samsung) that is a series 5. It has three HDMI inputs. I also bought her a Sony sound system for Christmas that has 5 HDMI plugs. If I had that unit, my problems would be solved.

My other option would be to forget the HDMI route and use a different wiring format like component video or S-video I suppose. Then I could get the sound back with 5.1 surround but with lower level of picture.

I really hate the idea of having to purchase another amp when the two I have work perfectly well.
__________________
Can't you see yourself in the nursing home saying, " Darn! Wish I'd spent more time at the office instead of wasting time with family and friends."
tightasadrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 12:48 PM   #7
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightasadrum View Post
Ok. I get the part about the audio output from the HDTV to the tuner and such, but I don't follow the detail after that.
I'm saying, when you press change the "volume" (or press "mute") on
your HDTV's remote control, with any luck this will also change the
level of the audio signal coming out of your HDTV's audio-output jacks,
meaning the sound you're listening to through your regular stereo's
amp and speakers will also change volume or mute. Note - I have a
friend for whom this doesn't work (volume/mute only changes his
HDTV's built-in speakers, the audio-output levels are unaffected) - so
YMMV.
__________________
RustyShackleford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 12:50 PM   #8
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveL View Post
I guess I could have been clearer. Part of the joy of DVD movies, is the high quality sound that comes with Dolby Digital 5.1 or better. Yes, you can take the audio from the RCA jacks on the back of the HDTV(red and white) and run them through your old amp with the sound from the HDTV speakers off. And, yes this will sound better than just the two HDTV speakers.

However, this will not be Dolby Digital 5.1 or better. The audio that comes from the jacks is stereo two channel.
Ok, I understand now, thanks.

So it requires a whole new amp and speakers (or at least add'l speakers).
I wonder if it really sounds better than simple 2-channel stereo through my
audiophile-quality stereo system ?
__________________
RustyShackleford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 02:21 PM   #9
Full time employment: Posting here.
tightasadrum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: athens
Posts: 802
Well guys, I struggled through the rewiring fiasco. I used the RCA audio output from the HDTV to the tuner/amp. It works! You're probably right about it not being a true 5.1 Surround Sound!!!!!!!, but hey. It's much better than the sorry TV speakers. Thanks.

I hope to remodel my basement into a Scottish Pub, office and Home Theater over the next year. I'll focus my technology dollars into that effort for the maximum effect. Thanks for the help.

Oh, looks like I'll have to turn off (or turn way down) the HDTV speakers when I'm using the sound system. They both stay on, but that's really no big deal.
__________________
Can't you see yourself in the nursing home saying, " Darn! Wish I'd spent more time at the office instead of wasting time with family and friends."
tightasadrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 06:22 PM   #10
Recycles dryer sheets
SteveL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightasadrum View Post
SteveL,

I get it now. I have two HDMI inputs on the HDTV. I helped my MIL purchase the same brand recently (Samsung) that is a series 5. It has three HDMI inputs. I also bought her a Sony sound system for Christmas that has 5 HDMI plugs. If I had that unit, my problems would be solved.

My other option would be to forget the HDMI route and use a different wiring format like component video or S-video I suppose. Then I could get the sound back with 5.1 surround but with lower level of picture.

I really hate the idea of having to purchase another amp when the two I have work perfectly well.
There is method to the madness of the government in forcing the move to digital tv, and ultimately HD only. The method is to boost the economy by forcing all the techno geeks to buy all new gear every three or four years. I too will have to dump my amp once I want to switch to an HDTV. It sucks.
__________________
SteveL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 06:25 PM   #11
Recycles dryer sheets
SteveL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by RustyShackleford View Post
Ok, I understand now, thanks.

So it requires a whole new amp and speakers (or at least add'l speakers).
I wonder if it really sounds better than simple 2-channel stereo through my
audiophile-quality stereo system ?
If you have good quality surround speakers, properly placed in the room, and a good sub-woofer, the sound will knock you out!
__________________
SteveL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 09:06 PM   #12
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 18,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveL View Post
If you have good quality surround speakers, properly placed in the room, and a good sub-woofer, the sound will knock you out!
It's subjective. Myself, I would vastly prefer "audiophile quality stereo" to "good quality" 5.1 channels. But if you are watching Jurassic Park, and want to feel the dino's walk, a "good quality" sub woofer and surround sound is a fun experience.

-ERD50
__________________
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 12:07 AM   #13
Recycles dryer sheets
SteveL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by ERD50 View Post
It's subjective. Myself, I would vastly prefer "audiophile quality stereo" to "good quality" 5.1 channels. But if you are watching Jurassic Park, and want to feel the dino's walk, a "good quality" sub woofer and surround sound is a fun experience.

-ERD50
For music, all the surround stuff dooesn't cut it. Both my CD player and amp have many ways to shape the sound to make it supposedly better for listening to jazz or whatever. Mostly it just makes it sound funny, and just a pair of good speakers (I like the woofer too) make pretty good sound.

But, to hear the Death Star explode, you need all those surround speakers.
__________________

__________________
SteveL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OT: Electronic hobbyists--wiring a florescent light samclem Other topics 4 02-02-2008 03:07 PM
Making Electronic purchases on EBay MJ Other topics 11 10-02-2007 07:08 PM
Poll: Components of net worth califdreamer FIRE and Money 4 03-27-2007 10:19 AM
Why are my electronic clocks slow? Payin-the-Toll Other topics 7 01-13-2007 08:43 PM
Electronic investment reports that dont work cute fuzzy bunny Other topics 1 12-24-2003 03:36 PM

 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:23 AM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.