Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-05-2014, 07:49 PM   #21
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,705
Default address for the netgear routers I've managed is 192.168.1.1. Best thing is run cmd window, and type in the ipconfig /all command.
If you're seeing dot 2, sounds like someone customized to work with dot 2, or the router is pulling dot 2 from another dhcp server.
__________________

__________________
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 10-05-2014, 08:10 PM   #22
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 18,263
Quote:
Originally Posted by target2019 View Post
Default address for the netgear routers I've managed is 192.168.1.1. ....
Yep, I've got a netgear WGR614-v10, and I just verified and connected wirelessly, 192.168.1.1 got me into the router.

Wassup with http://192.168.0.1 ? I'm guessing that is if you are wired?

-ERD50
__________________

__________________
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2014, 08:17 PM   #23
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
TromboneAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by target2019 View Post
Open cmd window. Type ipconfig /all and you'll see your router. It is the default gateway, dhcp, and dns.

Are you wired to the router or wireless?
Bingo, thanks.

I'm wireless. Now that I'm in, I can try some things.
__________________
Al
TromboneAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2014, 08:36 PM   #24
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
TromboneAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11,197
I upgraded the firmware, and I'll see if there's any improvement.

I'm with Suddenlink. They've been OK, but the quality of the support often depends on who you happen to talk to.

This problem occurs so infrequently, that it's hard to test any hypotheses about what's going on. Perhaps all my equipment is fine, and this is something on the Suddenlink end.
__________________
Al
TromboneAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2014, 08:39 PM   #25
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 1,878
It doesn't make sense that you were pinging something then it timed out and your IP settings are not correct.

If your IP settings were wrong you would never get out to the internet. Almost sounds like something is getting reset or modified while you are connected.

Make note of all your IP settings ( modem, router, PC ) while it is working then compare to when the problem shows up.
__________________
rbmrtn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2014, 09:13 PM   #26
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
imoldernu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Peru
Posts: 4,616

I finally conceded... gave up the battle, and now pay Comcast an extra $8/mo. to rent their modem/wireless router.

Per usual, when my connection got really bad, I called for help. They told me it was my problem because my modem was too old. (DOCSIS 2). I gave in because they told me if it was my modem and they came out to check, the minimum charge would be $95.

So...

After getting the new modem, the connection problem got worse, so they had to come out. The problem was not in my modem or the new modem, but in a short in the wiring of my neighbor's Comcast TV connection, which was causing a problem in the whole neighborhood.

Comcast
__________________
imoldernu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2014, 10:24 PM   #27
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 18,263
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbmrtn View Post
It doesn't make sense that you were pinging something then it timed out and your IP settings are not correct.

If your IP settings were wrong you would never get out to the internet. Almost sounds like something is getting reset or modified while you are connected.

Make note of all your IP settings ( modem, router, PC ) while it is working then compare to when the problem shows up.
I don't think his IP settings were incorrect during the ping, I think he just used the wrong IP address to get to the router's admin page.

-ERD50
__________________
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 06:18 AM   #28
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,705
Quote:
Originally Posted by TromboneAl View Post
Bingo, thanks.

I'm wireless. Now that I'm in, I can try some things.
The IP address of your WGR614 being 192.168.1.2 has me thinking some more. I checked an old reference model for a WGR614v2 model, and it did have a default address of 192.168.0.1. So, something changed that, maybe firmware, or the setup person did it. Or it's pulling from another DHCP.

Normally, the ethernet cable from the ISP cable modem plugs into the internet (yellow) port of the WGR614. Unless the settings were intentionally changed, the LAN side of your WGR614 will have address 192.168.1.1 (or 192.168.0.1), and it will assign LAN client addresses (DHCP) within a default scope of addresses, like .2 through .100.

Over time the scope of addresses changed. For example, the netgear model I currently have assigns default addresses from .100 through whatever. Over time the default IP changed too. In subsequent versions of the WGR614, it was definitely 192.168.1.1.

If you make a note of the facts that apply to your gear, it helps. The modem and the router have a slew of default settings, and these may differ from the configured settings.

Does your modem itself do wireless? It would be in serious contention with your wireless router then. What modem do you have?
__________________
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 06:30 AM   #29
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,705
Quote:
Originally Posted by imoldernu View Post

I finally conceded... gave up the battle, and now pay Comcast an extra $8/mo. to rent their modem/wireless router.
It does simplify things, so you have one device instead of two. But...

To Xfinity WiFi we're all hotspots, but you don't have to be
__________________
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 08:36 AM   #30
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
imoldernu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Peru
Posts: 4,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by target2019 View Post
It does simplify things, so you have one device instead of two. But...

To Xfinity WiFi we're all hotspots, but you don't have to be
Thank you!.... I think...
I'll have to read the artiicle again, but even then, not sure I'll understand. This is going over my head.

Anyway... I think I do have wifi that I'm sharing though I have no idea how to access the internet from that "infinity wifi" connection. I haven't received any notification from Comcast that I know of, but I recently upgraded my service to get the 50mbps "burst" speed. I now connect @ about 20mbps via the wireless built in router, and about 40mbps via the cat5 connection.

Don't mean to hijack the thread, but your article touched a nerve. My Modem/router is the one shown in the article. Here's a pic of the wireless connections. The Xfinitywifi unsecured , shows a two bar weak connection, but my own secure wireless connection is excellent at five bars. I don't understand this.

I'm too old to cope with this stuff...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Wifi.jpg (46.8 KB, 13 views)
__________________
imoldernu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 09:13 AM   #31
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 1,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by imoldernu View Post
Thank you!.... I think...
I'll have to read the artiicle again, but even then, not sure I'll understand. This is going over my head.

Anyway... I think I do have wifi that I'm sharing though I have no idea how to access the internet from that "infinity wifi" connection. I haven't received any notification from Comcast that I know of, but I recently upgraded my service to get the 50mbps "burst" speed. I now connect @ about 20mbps via the wireless built in router, and about 40mbps via the cat5 connection.

Don't mean to hijack the thread, but your article touched a nerve. My Modem/router is the one shown in the article. Here's a pic of the wireless connections. The Xfinitywifi unsecured , shows a two bar weak connection, but my own secure wireless connection is excellent at five bars. I don't understand this.

I'm too old to cope with this stuff...
Well the article recommends what I usually tell people, get your own modem+router a send the ISPs back.

It's not unusual for WAPs to have a public or guest network. Those should isolated from your home network ( cheaper WAPs may not do isolation ).

To use it you would need to disconnect from your current wifi, then connect to the xfinitywifi hotspot. Your network center on windows will show you what you are connected to.

I would log into your xfinity modem and turn it off or at least put a password on it.
__________________
rbmrtn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 10:08 AM   #32
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,705
In the article there is mention of how to login to your comcast account and disallow the publicwifi feature in your home router.

Why do they want to do this? It allows someone who is nearby and has a valid comcast account access to comcast publicwifi (which is actually your public wifi, or is it?). It's like someone was driving by, and was thirsty. So the water department allows them free fillup through your tap.

If a mod wants to break out this sub-thread, that would be fine.
__________________
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 09:40 AM   #33
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
TromboneAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11,197
Today I discovered that this problem happens consistently when, first time in the morning, I do a backup of my book. A 17 MB file is copied to the Skydrive (Onedrive), and the problem happens a few seconds after that.

Perhaps the Explorer/Skydrive system is hogging all the bandwidth improperly. And maybe my disconnect/reconnect thing just happens to be complete at the same time Skydrive is done.
__________________
Al
TromboneAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 11:14 AM   #34
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
walkinwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,676
Is this an old computer that you put Windows 8.1 on? It could be the network driver on your computer. Check if there is an updated version. If this is the cause, then any other computer/phone on your network should work fine with no disruptions.

Is your router in a well ventilated space? Could it be over heating.

Have you tried a factory reset of the router and then configured for your use?
__________________
walkinwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 12:45 PM   #35
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,705
Quote:
Originally Posted by TromboneAl View Post
Today I discovered that this problem happens consistently when, first time in the morning, I do a backup of my book. A 17 MB file is copied to the Skydrive (Onedrive), and the problem happens a few seconds after that.

Perhaps the Explorer/Skydrive system is hogging all the bandwidth improperly. And maybe my disconnect/reconnect thing just happens to be complete at the same time Skydrive is done.
Did you mean 17 GB? Maybe that is triggering some bandwidth sensor with the ISP. Or it's a bug in the router?
__________________
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 01:02 PM   #36
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
pb4uski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vermont & Sarasota, FL
Posts: 16,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tadpole View Post
I had a similar problem. Rebooting the router helped quite a bit. (Linksys E4200)
+1 I've been having problems with my internet connection and I reset the router this morning and it seems to be behaving better.

The problems seem to be worse when DS and DD are both here and we have a lot of devices attaching to the network between PC's, tablets/readers, smartphones, wireless printers, satellite tv box, chromecast, wii, etc.

Could it be too many devices? If so, what would the solution be?
__________________
If something cannot endure laughter.... it cannot endure.
Patience is the art of concealing your impatience.
Slow and steady wins the race.
pb4uski is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 02:11 PM   #37
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
TromboneAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11,197
No, it was 17 Mbytes. I have reset everything, and the router is cool.

This is what the pings look like when I do the backup.

Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=41ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=47ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=39ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48 [Backup starts here]
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=379ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=48
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=224ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=128ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=3241ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=48

Upload speed is much slower than download.

Current speeds:

__________________
Al
TromboneAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 03:01 PM   #38
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
walkinwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,676
Do you have a second computer that you can ping from? or use your phone/ipod to stream audio during that time? That would eliminate your computer as a source of the issue.
__________________
walkinwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 04:23 PM   #39
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 18,263
Quote:
Originally Posted by TromboneAl View Post
No, it was 17 Mbytes. I have reset everything, and the router is cool.

This is what the pings look like when I do the backup.

Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
.....

Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48 [Backup starts here]
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=379ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=48
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out. ....
I'm not that fluent in networking, but couldn't this simply be the normal effect of running the upload (backup)? I mean, that data stream could be tying up your network connection on your computer while it is running, and your pings are having to try to jump in in-between all that data. Maybe they get a lower priority?

-ERD50
__________________
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 04:29 PM   #40
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by TromboneAl View Post
No, it was 17 Mbytes. I have reset everything, and the router is cool.

This is what the pings look like when I do the backup.

Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=41ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=47ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=39ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48 [Backup starts here]
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=379ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=48
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=224ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=128ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=3241ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=37ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=48
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=48

Upload speed is much slower than download.

Current speeds:

Al,


I'm also suspicious of 8.8.8.8, is that what you want to ping?

Your running Windows 8.1? There are some things you have to do to allow windows firewall to allow ping. Assuming you've done those steps look at the log you attached. The 'request timed out message' indicates network congestion(or server not found, but we know it's there). Not good, but we don't know the offending part yet. Ping, by default, waits 4000 ms(4 seconds), notice the request that takes 3241 ms to complete, is that when the backup commits the data? My guess, maybe.

The attached will give you ideas on isolating what piece is slow(router, server, network, or a configuration issue). Best wishes:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/l...(v=ws.10).aspx
__________________

__________________
MRG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Netflix ISP ratings Stanley Other topics 3 03-13-2013 04:07 AM
ISP - getting what you pay for? Janet H Other topics 23 02-16-2009 12:09 PM
A little ISP advice? noworkethic Other topics 11 11-21-2008 08:49 PM
Nice deal on a decent 802.11g 54Mb/s router - ~$15 bucks cute fuzzy bunny Other topics 20 02-21-2006 08:52 PM

 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:03 PM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.