Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-26-2013, 08:56 AM   #21
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
imoldernu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Peru
Posts: 4,616
Re: Chrome
In checking running processes, I've found as many as 15 instances of Chrome. One for each tab and it seems, one for each Chrome extension. Also, it seems as if Chrome continuously stores all current "connected" processes, as a freeze or disconnect brings up a "restore" option.
While I never had problems with long waits for pages before, I note that at the bottom of the page that is currenly downloading, "waiting for", and then the name of the process that is holding up the loading.

I admit to not understanding a lot of this, (why some pages "stall") it's something that has only been happening over the past 2 or three months.
Some of my computers are old, and slow anyway, but I thought that 4 MB of RAM and a 2.8MHZ processor would be be enough for the stuff I do.

I use Hostman most of the time, to stop ads, and this helps a lot, but even when I limit tabs, start up processes, I know that everthing is running slower than in the past. (my connection in Speakeasy shows 29Mbps Burst download and continuous connection at about 15-20Mbps.).
No difference using Firefox or MSIE.

BTW... my last year's 7" $70 Big Lots Nextbook is much faster in connecting and running. Rooted to ICS4.1 Freaktab.

Probably time to breakdown and buy a new "machine" Will look at that Lenovo Yoga, but don't think I'll break my $500 cost ceiling ...
...........................

off topic - watching RT saw an article about Yotaphone that looked intereting... 2nd storage screen for pics maps etc.
__________________

__________________
Today is the oldest you've ever been, and the youngest you'll ever be again. - Eleanor Roosevelt
imoldernu is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 10-26-2013, 09:22 AM   #22
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 18,255
Quote:
Originally Posted by imoldernu View Post
Re: Chrome
In checking running processes, I've found as many as 15 instances of Chrome. One for each tab and it seems, one for each Chrome extension. Also, it seems as if Chrome continuously stores all current "connected" processes, as a freeze or disconnect brings up a "restore" option....
This is all by design, and is a good thing, IMO.

Each window/tab/extension is its own instance, and if you open Chrome's task manager, you can kill each one individually if they are misbehaving. You can also see how much resources each is using.

I think you can turn off the the 'restore' feature, but I like it. As I said earlier, if I'm running out of memory, I can quit Chrom(ium in my case), re-open, and continue where I left off and large amounts of memory has been reclaimed.

RESTORE: Go to 'Settings', check your choice,

On startup

__ Open the New Tab page (Start with a blank page)

__ Continue where I left off (This is 'restore')

__ Open a specific page or set of pages. Set pages (Start with the page you choose)

-ERD50
__________________

__________________
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 10:02 AM   #23
Full time employment: Posting here.
sailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlanta suburbs
Posts: 881
Quote:
Originally Posted by imoldernu View Post
Some of my computers are old, and slow anyway, but I thought that 4 MB of RAM and a 2.8MHZ processor would be be enough for the stuff I do.
I' m assuming this is an exercise for us, where you check if we pay attention to what are you writing
Did you forgot an order of magnitude on both of these numbers? (GB instead of MB and GHz instead of MHz?)
Or are your computers really that old? Intel 8080 microprocessor released in 1974 was clocked at 2MHz.
__________________
sailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 10:54 AM   #24
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5,560
Great thread.

'All machines wait at the same speed'. As others have suggested many variables. From experience paging, swapping, faulting(different words that mean the same) is many times the biggest issue. ERD50 did a great job of explaining that. There are many factors that contribute to it, the cause is always an over commitment of memory. So it can be caused by too little memory, or applications that don't free it properly. Some by design, keeping a thread alive that is not currently in use, can be a good thing sometimes. Apps that run under JVMs are generally large memory consumers.

Solid state drives (SSD) can make a huge difference, as long as the rest of the I/O system can handle the increased speed. I'm guessing some tablets make use of some amount of SSD, or just cache in front of HDD.

Network adapters can also get overrun especially with multiple concurrent users. While we're on network very innocent changes(1/2, vs. full duplex) can be huge.
Then there's packet drops and retries that are sometimes the cause, maybe hardware that doesn't like its partner(your not responding as fast as I expected).
Are we comparing equilivent adapters? Probably a new tablet vs. a 3 year old PC will not be.

Then there's system level locks, I've sometimes noticed my AV software causing this.

I do agree multiple second delays are normally not caused by network speed.

MRG
__________________
MRG is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 11:25 AM   #25
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
imoldernu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Peru
Posts: 4,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by sailor View Post
I' m assuming this is an exercise for us, where you check if we pay attention to what are you writing
Did you forgot an order of magnitude on both of these numbers? (GB instead of MB and GHz instead of MHz?)
Or are your computers really that old? Intel 8080 microprocessor released in 1974 was clocked at 2MHz.

Computer is a Sinclair... Bought it after my Adam conked out.

I figger that about half the people here are or were IT specialists... so a "test" would be very presumptive
As far as Bits, Bytes, Gigabytes, Hertz, Megahertz, Gigahertz, and things like nanoseconds all blur in this old mind.
.................................................
That said... one of the things that I don't understand, but think is a major problem, is that "event viewer" shows dozens, sometimes hundreds of errors... trying to access "whatevers"... I use CCLeaner and do all the cleanups that System Mechanic offers and tried Slimcleaner, and
sfc... Could checksum integrity verifier help?

I write therefore I am...or so I think/thought...
__________________
Today is the oldest you've ever been, and the youngest you'll ever be again. - Eleanor Roosevelt
imoldernu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 11:46 AM   #26
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5,560
What could be simpler, there all powers of 2.

MRG
__________________
MRG is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2013, 12:18 PM   #27
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Midpack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 11,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeWras View Post
I'm wondering if Midpack isn't suffering browser issues too.

On my PC, I get all sorts of strange freezes from various browsers at various versions during their history. Currently, Firefox is giving me fits and I've pretty much gone to Chrome. At this point in time, Chrome seems to be the least freeze-able.
Hmmmm...

I suspect there are other issues, but I converted from IE to Firefox a few weeks ago and while I like it, it seems I have had more lookups since then.

Chrome gets more compelling all the time, and I've already downloaded it. I may try that for a while. Thanks...
__________________

__________________
No one agrees with other people's opinions; they merely agree with their own opinions -- expressed by somebody else. Sydney Tremayne
Retired Jun 2011 at age 57

Target AA: 60% equity funds / 35% bond funds / 5% cash
Target WR: Approx 2.5% Approx 20% SI (secure income, SS only)
Midpack is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:39 PM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.