Join Early Retirement Today
[…] Given our society's thirst for gossip, I can imagine a greedy someone even selling to the tabloids the details of Britney's medical record. Aside from being fired, I wonder if there are any legal ramifications of such a HIPPA violation? Anyone know?
__________________
.
.

Every step of the journey is the journey.
Bram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2008, 11:25 PM   #11
Recycles dryer sheets
oma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tampa/St Petersburg, FLA
Posts: 314
The Penalties for Violating HIPAA Privacy Standards
42 USC 1320d-6 (HIPAA Sec. 1177) contains the criminal penalties for violating the HIPAA privacy standards. It states:
"a. Offense.—
A person who knowingly and in violation of this part—
  1. uses or causes to be used a unique health identifier;
  2. obtains individually identifiable health information relating to an individual; or
  3. discloses individually identifiable health information to another person,
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
b. Penalties.—
A person described in subsection (a) shall—
    1. be fined not more than $50,000, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both;
    2. if the offense is committed under false pretenses, be fined not more than $100,000, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both; and
    3. if the offense is committed with intent to sell, transfer, or use individually identifiable health information for commercial advantage, personal gain, or malicious harm, be fined not more than $250,000, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both."
http://www.hipaaprivacyworkgroups.com/HIPAA%20Penalties.htm
oma is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies