Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
network IP camera login failure
Old 04-17-2012, 07:00 PM   #1
Moderator
Ronstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: A little ways southwest of Chicago
Posts: 9,352
network IP camera login failure

I have an IP camera at my vacation condo through a cable modem. I log in almost daily to check it out. I couldn't login for 4 days with a "server not found" or similar message. Now it's working. Maybe the cable was out. Before I call the cable co, does anyone know what could have caused this?
__________________

__________________
Ronstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 04-17-2012, 11:06 PM   #2
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
gauss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,709
Do you have the IP camera and all the associated network hardware on some type of UPS so that it is more robust to power disturbances?
__________________

__________________
gauss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 06:31 AM   #3
Moderator
Ronstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: A little ways southwest of Chicago
Posts: 9,352
No UPS. I suppose there could have been a power outage, but the server was down for four days. Maybe it takes a while to reboot or whatever after a cable or power outage.
__________________
Ronstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 10:01 AM   #4
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
harley's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Following the nice weather
Posts: 6,428
I'm stretching a little, but a power surge or outage followed by a failed reboot, then another surge or outage a few days later followed by a successful reboot? Other than a multi-day power outage I can't see another reason for the long wait time.
__________________
"Good judgment comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement." - Will Rogers, or maybe Sam Clemens
DW and I - FIREd at 50 (7/06), living off assets
harley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 01:29 PM   #5
Recycles dryer sheets
gromit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by harley View Post
I'm stretching a little, but a power surge or outage followed by a failed reboot, then another surge or outage a few days later followed by a successful reboot? Other than a multi-day power outage I can't see another reason for the long wait time.
I was thinking the same thing. I saw a suggestion on this board a while back to add a lamp timer to the power for your router and modem. Setting the timer to turn off for a few minutes once a day gives you a better chance that a reboot related outage only lasts for a day, rather than 4 days or indefinitely. I haven't tried it myself, so I can't speak to the success/failure rate of that strategy.
__________________
gromit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 02:33 PM   #6
Moderator
Ronstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: A little ways southwest of Chicago
Posts: 9,352
harley, gromit,

Thanks for the insight. I can't think of a way now to remotely check for power outages. I'll know the next time I go if the clocks show incorrect time. Next time I'm there I'll put a clock in an area that I can pan/zoom to remotely to check to see if the time is ok. If the time is ok after recovering from a server outage, it would probably mean that the cable went out, not the electricity.
__________________

__________________
Ronstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:39 AM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.