Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Quicken 2014 does not start
Old 11-12-2013, 10:46 PM   #1
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Katsmeow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,392
Quicken 2014 does not start

I know we have a lot of Quicken users. I recently bought Quicken 2014. I installed it and downloaded a lot of data and started setting up various things. I also installed the mobile version on my phone.

Anyway, not having looked at it in about 2 weeks, today I wanted to go into the program on my desktop. I am using Windows 8, btw. I have Quicken in my tray and clicked on it. Nothing happened. So I clicked on the icon on the desktop. Nothing happened. I restarted my computer (what I do whenever I don't know what to do). Still wouldn't start. So I went to the exe file and clicked on it directly. Nothing happened.

There is no error message, just nothing happens whatsoever.

Anyone have any idea what to do or what is going on? I can of course uninstall and reinstall but I really don't want to have to do that. And, of course, I'm worried this will happen again....
__________________

__________________
Katsmeow is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 11-13-2013, 11:02 AM   #2
Full time employment: Posting here.
sailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlanta suburbs
Posts: 881
Can you start and use Internet Explorer ?
We had a similar problems with 2013 Quicken, when one of the automatic Microsoft updates broke IE. Quicken uses some parts of IE.
After fixing IE, Quicken started normally.
__________________

__________________
sailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 11:08 AM   #3
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Katsmeow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,392
IE works fine. I don't usually use it (I use Firefox mostly). But I just fired it up and it is fine.

THe other thing is that Quicken on my phone is updating itself just fine. It is just the desktop version of Quicken that won't start...

Edit: I've fixed it for the moment. I did a search and found the problem being talked about. Some people are apparently having a LOT of problem correcting it. However, I found one long post from someone on how to do it (which I didn't really understand as not enough info given). However, someone else in the thread said to delete the userconfig file and that would solve the problem. So I did that and it did indeed solve it. Just an FYI in case anyone else runs into this.
__________________
Katsmeow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 11:37 AM   #4
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,862
You can also click on the Quicken data file to start it up.

It should keep all your data through a re-install, though you can always back it up first just to make sure. Not too big a chore, so that would be my next move.
__________________
Animorph is offline   Reply With Quote
Quicken 2014 updated to R3
Old 11-13-2013, 12:53 PM   #5
Recycles dryer sheets
Sirka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 200
Quicken 2014 updated to R3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Katsmeow View Post
So I clicked on the icon on the desktop. Nothing happened. I restarted my computer (what I do whenever I don't know what to do). Still wouldn't start.
I had some problems after a recent update to R3, so I downloaded the 'Mondo Patch' and that fixed it. I have used Quicken since ver. 1 and learned to live with bugs & patches.

What is a Mondo Patch?
Quicken 2014 for Windows Release Notes, Updates, and Mondo Patch - Quicken Support

good luck
__________________
Hard to say what it was, when it isn't.
FIRED in 2005 @ 55
Sirka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2013, 04:45 PM   #6
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: San Diego
Posts: 136
Microsoft updated my Windows 7 version of IE to 10 last night (from IE9) - haven't tried to run Quicked since then, but mine is 2013. Will try when I get home ... still at w*rk.
__________________

__________________
Jackanory is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:23 PM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.