Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Remote Desktop Support for Mac OSX
Old 03-24-2015, 11:25 AM   #1
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,708
Remote Desktop Support for Mac OSX

I need a remote solution to support my FIL on his Mac all-in-one. Situations are coming up where he is getting browser hijacks and other intrusions. Can't be there 24x7 or I would be...

Is anyone using VNC, Logmein, etc. solution for this situation? I am on Windows 7 (maybe XP desktop), and he is using Mac OSX 10.7 (maybe .8).

Thanks for your suggestions.
__________________

__________________
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Remote Desktop Support for Mac OSX
Old 03-24-2015, 11:39 AM   #2
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11,043
Remote Desktop Support for Mac OSX

I am using RealVNC, and have been for many years, to remotely access my home Mac OSX desktop from my phone, my tablet, or my laptop windows computer.
__________________

__________________
FIREd is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 12:19 PM   #3
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,422
You have to forward ports on the router though for VNC.
__________________
explanade is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 01:38 PM   #4
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
easysurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,887
Teamviewer has both Mac and Win versions.

You should be able to remote into a Mac even though you are running under win.
__________________
Have you ever seen a headstone with these words
"If only I had spent more time at work" ... from "Busy Man" sung by Billy Ray Cyrus
easysurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 01:58 PM   #5
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,422
I've used TeamViewer which is okay, the keyboard doesn't exactly map, especially the Command key which is crucial for OS X.

I've also played around with Chrome Remote Desktop. OK, when I access my iMac from my Windows 8.1 laptop, it completely rearranges all my windows, resizes them. I'm not going to use that again, probably due to resolution differences.

However, using the Chrome Remote Desktop app on my iPad works fine, without the resizing and rearranging. It's not easy to use touch to control the mouse pointer though.

Logmein used to do a great job but it's no longer free, in fact fairly costly subscription.

Teamviewer is fine using mouse and keyboard but not so great on iPad for controlling the mouse on the target computer.
__________________
explanade is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 02:11 PM   #6
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,708
Quote:
Originally Posted by explanade View Post
You have to forward ports on the router though for VNC.
Understood. Thank you.

I'm using TightVNC on my internal LAN, between PCs with Windows and Linux.

I may try Teamviewer first.

Used to use Logmein free, but it ain't that no more.
__________________
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 02:27 PM   #7
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
easysurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,887
Quote:
Originally Posted by target2019 View Post
Understood. Thank you.

I'm using TightVNC on my internal LAN, between PCs with Windows and Linux.

I may try Teamviewer first.

Used to use Logmein free, but it ain't that no more.
I'm using Teamviewer, not with Mac, but Win to control my desktop when away from home with my laptop. I've got my desktop set so when that is turned on, I can connect remotely when traveling.
__________________
Have you ever seen a headstone with these words
"If only I had spent more time at work" ... from "Busy Man" sung by Billy Ray Cyrus
easysurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 06:11 PM   #8
Full time employment: Posting here.
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 892
Screen Sharing is built into the Mac OS. I use this to access my Mac remotely.

https://support.apple.com/kb/PH14148?locale=en_US

It also works with VNC. I use it to connect to a Linux system without any issues, but in that case I use an SSH tunnel to make sure my connection is encrypted (password isn't sent as clear text, etc).
__________________
Eat, Drink and Be Merry.
tulak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 07:20 PM   #9
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,708
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiki View Post
Screen Sharing is built into the Mac OS. I use this to access my Mac remotely.

https://support.apple.com/kb/PH14148?locale=en_US

It also works with VNC. I use it to connect to a Linux system without any issues, but in that case I use an SSH tunnel to make sure my connection is encrypted (password isn't sent as clear text, etc).
Thanks. Looks simple enough.

When you open ports for VNC, do you use the standard port, or something else? Do you think using 5900 or other common port makes leaves you more vulnerable?
__________________
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 09:13 PM   #10
Full time employment: Posting here.
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by target2019 View Post
Thanks. Looks simple enough.

When you open ports for VNC, do you use the standard port, or something else? Do you think using 5900 or other common port makes leaves you more vulnerable?
I'd use a different port. It might not help that much, but at least there's some obfuscation. The key is to make sure whatever you open up is well protected, since port scanners will scan all ports.

Most of my connections are on the same network and I rarely access my systems at home from a remote network. Last time I did this, I configured a VPN on my router, which let me access everything as if I was on the same network.
__________________
tulak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2015, 10:32 AM   #11
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,708
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiki View Post
I'd use a different port. It might not help that much, but at least there's some obfuscation. The key is to make sure whatever you open up is well protected, since port scanners will scan all ports.

Most of my connections are on the same network and I rarely access my systems at home from a remote network. Last time I did this, I configured a VPN on my router, which let me access everything as if I was on the same network.
I used logmein a bit when it was free, to access remote systems I was supporting. Only needed to do simple stuff.

I don't have VPN on my router, or I would go there.

Tomorrow I'll probably install Teamviewer on the remote computer and try that initially.
__________________
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2015, 01:32 PM   #12
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
steelyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Triangle
Posts: 3,218
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiki View Post
I'd use a different port. It might not help that much, but at least there's some obfuscation. The key is to make sure whatever you open up is well protected, since port scanners will scan all ports.



Most of my connections are on the same network and I rarely access my systems at home from a remote network. Last time I did this, I configured a VPN on my router, which let me access everything as if I was on the same network.

I think these are good points. Like you, most times I'd access only through my internal network. I usually know when I'll be gone for more than a few days and may want access through the Internet. For those times, I can enable port forwarding on the router - I think it requires a restart but that's pretty fast.

The rest of the time I can leave that particular doorway shut.
__________________

__________________

steelyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
apple, desktop, mac, remote, support


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voice Recognition Software on Mac OSX target2019 Other topics 6 03-12-2015 01:18 PM
13" MacBookPro/OSX or Cheaper Laptop/Linux? ERD50 Other topics 21 06-10-2010 03:38 PM
Remote Desktop weird problem WanderALot Other topics 8 09-22-2008 07:51 AM
Another really remote place FinallyRetired Travel Information 6 09-08-2007 04:12 PM
A remote control that works on humans. Nords Other topics 0 10-30-2005 10:17 AM

 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:54 PM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.