Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-14-2015, 11:24 AM   #21
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
audreyh1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Rio Grande Valley
Posts: 16,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by target2019 View Post
As with any known security threat, install the update the publisher will provide. It's really that simple.
And you would be doing this many, many times as more and more issues are discovered and exploited while Adobe furiously rolls out patches behind the times. I'm not willing go through this process any more for something I don't really need.
__________________

__________________
Well, I thought I was retired. But it seems that now I'm working as a travel agent instead!
audreyh1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 07-14-2015, 12:14 PM   #22
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 18,281
Quote:
Originally Posted by target2019 View Post
As with any known security threat, install the update the publisher will provide. It's really that simple. ...
I just want to stress the bold. DD ended up with a browser hijack on her MacBookPro (she would get re-directed to advertising, almost all the text on a page had underlines with links to ads). Every indication was that she downloaded what she thought was an Adobe update, but she didn't go direct to Adobe, so got this malware. Took some effort to get it cleaned up, files all over the place.

Go direct to Adobe, do not follow some other link.

-ERD50
__________________

__________________
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2015, 12:24 PM   #23
Full time employment: Posting here.
bjorn2bwild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Western US
Posts: 690
I have not tried this approach, but have noticed alternatives to flash player in firefox add-ons - e.g. "video w/o flash" (does not play YouTube) and "YouTube all HTML5" that plays w/o flash (limited to 720p).
I have been using the flash player 'ask to use' mode for years without any problems.

P.S. Here is an active thread including Mark from Mozilla discussing the issue. https://news.ycombinator.com/item?id=9883246
__________________
How's it going to end..............
bjorn2bwild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2015, 03:52 PM   #24
Moderator
MBAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,155
Here's an article about the proliferation of browser hijacks and what to do about them (oriented to Mac users):

TidBITS: Scary Internet Scam Becoming Disturbingly Common
__________________
"One of the funny things about the stock market is that every time one person buys, another sells, and both think they are astute." William Feather
----------------------------------
ER'd Oct. 2010 at 53. Life is good.
MBAustin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2015, 04:24 PM   #25
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,495
And here I thought it was just me. I have nothing but problems with Flash Player updates on my PC. Java updates have been problematic as well (though not at all as much as with Flashplayer), requesting that I install repeatedly even after just installing. Frustrating.
__________________
Options is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2015, 04:29 PM   #26
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
audreyh1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Rio Grande Valley
Posts: 16,471
I've disabled all plug-ins.
__________________
Well, I thought I was retired. But it seems that now I'm working as a travel agent instead!
audreyh1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2015, 05:26 PM   #27
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,495
Well I'm no expert on this, but videos won't run without plug-ins (at least mine won't, with the Comodo browser). How are you getting around that?
__________________
Options is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2015, 06:26 PM   #28
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Kerrville,Tx
Posts: 2,718
Note that adobe has a fix on their website if you download and install (being sure to uncheck the box for some other software) firefox will be happy. It is supposed to have fixed the bugs that were found, although it does appear that shockwave flash is swiss cheese in terms of quality.
__________________
meierlde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2015, 06:48 PM   #29
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Lsbcal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: west coast, hi there!
Posts: 5,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by meierlde View Post
Note that adobe has a fix on their website if you download and install (being sure to uncheck the box for some other software) firefox will be happy. It is supposed to have fixed the bugs that were found, although it does appear that shockwave flash is swiss cheese in terms of quality.
I must have set this to automatic update because my PC has this latest as of today 7/14. The latest version is 18.0.0.209
__________________
Lsbcal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2015, 06:50 PM   #30
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Lsbcal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: west coast, hi there!
Posts: 5,686
It appears Pandora requires the Adobe flash player to run in Firefox.
__________________
Lsbcal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2015, 07:07 PM   #31
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
audreyh1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Rio Grande Valley
Posts: 16,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Options View Post
Well I'm no expert on this, but videos won't run without plug-ins (at least mine won't, with the Comodo browser). How are you getting around that?
I haven't run into problems running video in Safari yet.
__________________
Well, I thought I was retired. But it seems that now I'm working as a travel agent instead!
audreyh1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2015, 12:08 AM   #32
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Telly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,448
I'm confused -- I'm running Firefox on a PC, Firefox has blocked the Shockwave Flash plug-in from running, but yet I can still play music on Youtube.

I have looked with Task Manager, Shockwave Flash for-sure is NOT running, but I can't seem to catch what the task is that is doing the media. Any idea what the player is

Separately, when I look at ER.org, I don't log-in unless I'm making a post. As such, all of the ads lately (videos in about every one!) would drag down my poor CPU, making everything so slow, so then I would use Task Manager to kill Shockwave Flash, then everything would be quick again. With Firefox not running Shockwave Flash, its full speed all the time now!
__________________
-- Telly, the D-I-Y guy --
Two fools dancing on the hands of time
Telly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2015, 09:10 AM   #33
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Lsbcal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: west coast, hi there!
Posts: 5,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telly View Post
...
Separately, when I look at ER.org, I don't log-in unless I'm making a post. As such, all of the ads lately (videos in about every one!) would drag down my poor CPU, making everything so slow, so then I would use Task Manager to kill Shockwave Flash, then everything would be quick again. With Firefox not running Shockwave Flash, its full speed all the time now!
Have you tried the extension Adblock Plus? Works nicely on a PC running Firefox. I've used it for years.
__________________
Lsbcal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2015, 09:33 AM   #34
Full time employment: Posting here.
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 943
Thanks for this. Removed Flash. Am I correct that if Flash remains on an iPad (connected to network) that a) iPad can't be corrupted and b) can't therefore indirectly corrupt an iMac?
__________________
LARS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2015, 09:44 AM   #35
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
audreyh1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Rio Grande Valley
Posts: 16,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by LARS View Post
Thanks for this. Removed Flash. Am I correct that if Flash remains on an iPad (connected to network) that a) iPad can't be corrupted and b) can't therefore indirectly corrupt an iMac?
iPads don't support flash. So you don't have it on there anyway. No iOS platform does.

Steve Jobs made the call years ago not to support Flash on the iOS platform, supporting HTML5 instead. There was quite a hue and cry at the time. His reasons were: Flash required too much CPU bandwidth, which was a problem for battery life at the time. But also he said it wasn't secure enough.

At first sites such as YouTube and Facebook solved the issue by creating apps for iOS that didn't use flash. As of a couple of years ago their web pages detect iOS and support HTML5 so they run in Safari as well.
__________________
Well, I thought I was retired. But it seems that now I'm working as a travel agent instead!
audreyh1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2015, 12:08 PM   #36
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,495
Quote:
Originally Posted by audreyh1 View Post
I haven't run into problems running video in Safari yet.
Interestingly I disabled plug-ins yesterday and have had no problems using Comodo either. A few ads aren't displaying, but I view that as a plus.
__________________
Options is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2015, 02:30 PM   #37
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
ls99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4,792
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telly View Post
I'm confused -- I'm running Firefox on a PC, Firefox has blocked the Shockwave Flash plug-in from running, but yet I can still play music on Youtube.

I have looked with Task Manager, Shockwave Flash for-sure is NOT running, but I can't seem to catch what the task is that is doing the media. Any idea what the player is
....
AFIK Youtbe stuff can be run via HTML5 for which FF has recently added support. Gurus may have better answer.
__________________
There must be moderation in everything, including moderation.
ls99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2015, 03:24 PM   #38
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
audreyh1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Rio Grande Valley
Posts: 16,471
YouTube videos run fine in Safari on my Mac, just like on my iOS devices. I assume they use HTML5 now.
__________________
Well, I thought I was retired. But it seems that now I'm working as a travel agent instead!
audreyh1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2015, 03:50 PM   #39
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
nash031's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Coronado
Posts: 1,486
I second AdBlockPlus, but have also uninstalled Flash. No need for it. Thanks for the reading.
__________________
"So we beat to our own drummer in the sun;
We ask for nobody's permission to run.
I just wanna live in a world like that;
Now I'm gonna live in a world like that!" - World Like That, O.A.R.
nash031 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2015, 04:09 PM   #40
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
mpeirce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Columbus area
Posts: 1,590
I think the only Flash used on a website I use on a daily basis is google finance. They fall back if you don't have Flash installed, but it's not as nice.
__________________

__________________
mpeirce is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vanguard recommending increase in International exposure from 30 to 40%. cbo111 FIRE and Money 31 04-21-2015 02:32 AM
Adobe Flash Security Problem redduck Other topics 6 11-17-2013 09:44 PM
Next they'll be recommending bed rest haha Health and Early Retirement 17 06-07-2012 08:26 AM
Calling Mortgage Experts (or non-experts, doesn't matter) 034runner Young Dreamers 6 10-10-2007 06:27 AM
Adobe Reader Help grumpy Other topics 0 01-12-2007 12:13 PM

 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:28 AM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.