|
|
09-02-2012, 01:41 PM
|
#1
|
Recycles dryer sheets
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 483
|
Top Ten Favorite Movies
I know this has probably been done before, just updating recent favorite movies (this changes daily) want to know yours:
1. Godfather 1
2. Platoon
3. Citizen Kane
4. Black Stallion (Coppola)
5. Graduate
6. Deliverance
7. On Golden Pond
8. Blazing Saddles
9: Deer Hunter
10: Casablanca
I know I am forgetting others, so clue me in
|
|
|
|
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!
Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!
You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!
|
09-02-2012, 02:03 PM
|
#2
|
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso) Give me a forum ...
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 11,401
|
Idnar, that's a great all American list.
It's so difficult to choose, because there are so many great movies, but here are some favourites, off the top of my head....recency bias included. Country of origin is identified unless it is US.
Out of Africa
Incendies (Canada)
Singing in the Rain
The King's Speech (UK)
Dead Calm (Australia)
Back to the Future
Shrek
Vertigo
Slumdog Millionaire (India)
The Field (Ireland)
Next on my list to see is "A Separation", the Iranian movie that won an Oscar this year for Best Foreign Language Film. It has just come out on iTunes and is loaded on my iPad.
|
|
|
09-02-2012, 02:07 PM
|
#3
|
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fair Lawn
Posts: 2,962
|
(you'll see a trend, here)
1. The Good the Bad and the Ugly
2. Outlaw Josey Wales
3. Sudden Impact
4. Dirty Harry
5. Godfather
6. Predator
7. For a Few Dollars More
8. Airplane!
9. Forrest Gump
10. Naked Gun
|
|
|
09-02-2012, 02:45 PM
|
#4
|
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso) Give me a forum ...
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5,596
|
A number of my favorites already mentioned. Here are some others I love in no particular order.
The Shawshank Redemption
Chinatown
Rear Window
A Clockwork Orange
2001
To Kill A Mockingbird
The Third Man
LA Confidential
Blade Runner
Alien
__________________
I purr therefore I am.
|
|
|
09-02-2012, 03:06 PM
|
#5
|
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,472
|
Only ten?
Casablanca
Out of Africa
The Grapes of Wrath
Breakfast at Tiffany's
Dances with Wolves
Midnight Cowboy
The Sixth Sense
Pulp Fiction
Easy Rider
The Silence of the Lambs
Close, but no cigar, The Wizard of Oz, Fantasia.
__________________
For me experiences are not good or bad, just different
|
|
|
09-02-2012, 03:07 PM
|
#6
|
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso) Give me a forum ...
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5,214
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Purron
A number of my favorites already mentioned. Here are some others I love in no particular order.
The Shawshank Redemption
Chinatown
Rear Window
A Clockwork Orange
2001
To Kill A Mockingbird
The Third Man
LA Confidential
Blade Runner
Alien
|
My SO watches Alian (any Alian's) over and over again if they come on TV, in addition to the Lord of the Rings, God Father and Braveheart.
|
|
|
09-02-2012, 03:26 PM
|
#7
|
Recycles dryer sheets
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 483
|
Great responses. I could completely redo my list just on the responses. Agree with most additions. Surprised by Out of Africa, maybe I need to try.
|
|
|
09-02-2012, 03:38 PM
|
#8
|
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso) Give me a forum ...
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5,350
|
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Fight Club
3. Godfather
4. The Fugitive
5. Good Will Hunting
6. The Matrix
7. Se7en
8. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
9. Jurassic Park
10.Forrest Gump
|
|
|
09-02-2012, 04:18 PM
|
#9
|
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso) Give me a forum ...
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12,657
|
I see lots of movies I like have already been listed! Yeah Aaron, Fight Club is a keeper...but you know we don't talk about it
For me, a movie needs to have a great story and script, great acting, be visually striking, and be "a little different." Nope, I don't ask much! Off the top of my head, in no particular order, and subject to change:
The African Queen
The English Patient
Bladerunner
Lawrence of Arabia
Ugetsu (Japanese)
A Beautiful Mind
Some Like It Hot
Cafe Bagdad
Bringing Up Baby/North by Northwest/Ratatouille/A Room With A View/Fargo/Pulp Fiction/The Terminator (OK, so I cheated).
Amethyst
__________________
If you understood everything I say, you'd be me ~ Miles Davis
'There is only one success – to be able to spend your life in your own way.’ Christopher Morley.
Even a blind clock finds an acorn twice a day.
|
|
|
09-02-2012, 04:41 PM
|
#10
|
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pittsburgh, PA suburbs
Posts: 1,796
|
Off the top of my head:
Shawshank Redemption
L.A. Confidential
Chinatown
Casino
Goodfellas
Pride and Prejudice
Remains of the Day
No Country for Old Men
Coalminer's Daughter
Thelma and Louise
Tomorrow I might think of ten different ones. So many good movies out there!
|
|
|
09-02-2012, 05:07 PM
|
#11
|
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso) Give me a forum ...
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5,596
|
You always think of more with lists like this:
Fanny and Alexander written and directed by Igmar Berman.
__________________
I purr therefore I am.
|
|
|
09-02-2012, 05:09 PM
|
#12
|
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso) Give me a forum ...
Join Date: May 2004
Location: SW Ohio
Posts: 14,404
|
1. Citizen Kane
2. The Wizard of Oz
3. Casablanca
4. Singin in the Rain
5. The Godfather
6. It's a Wonderful Life
7. Oklahoma!
8. Dr Strangelove
9. Das Boot
10. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
It's at some risk to my pride that "Holy Grail" and "It's a Wonderful Life" are on there-- less impressive than Dr Zhivago and The English Patient. But these are movies I still make time to see again and again. Also, would have liked to find room for many of the early 007 movies, Patton, and Star Wars.
Obscure movie that deserves more notoriety: Silent Partner (Elliot Gould, Canadian, 1978. Don't read the plot synopsis if you're thinking about watching it).
|
|
|
09-02-2012, 05:11 PM
|
#13
|
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso) Give me a forum ...
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12,657
|
OMG that one is wonderful. Five hours and not a minute of it wasted.
Amethyst
Quote:
Originally Posted by Purron
You always think of more with lists like this:
Fanny and Alexander written and directed by Igmar Berman.
|
__________________
If you understood everything I say, you'd be me ~ Miles Davis
'There is only one success – to be able to spend your life in your own way.’ Christopher Morley.
Even a blind clock finds an acorn twice a day.
|
|
|
09-02-2012, 05:13 PM
|
#14
|
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso) Give me a forum ...
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 8,368
|
Zulu
__________________
"Exit, pursued by a bear."
The Winter's Tale, William Shakespeare
|
|
|
09-02-2012, 05:18 PM
|
#15
|
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 16,600
|
The Hunt for Red October
Saving Private Ryan
Godfather
Animal House
The Fugitive
No Country for Old Men
Blues Brothers
3:10 to Yuma
Bourne Supremacy
The Perfect Storm
|
|
|
09-02-2012, 05:19 PM
|
#16
|
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso) Give me a forum ...
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas: No Country for Old Men
Posts: 50,021
|
Young Frankensteen
__________________
Numbers is hard
|
|
|
09-02-2012, 05:29 PM
|
#17
|
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso) Give me a forum ...
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Lawn chair in Texas
Posts: 14,183
|
Ten good ones at random:
Apollo 13
Eagle Eye
Taken
High Plains Drifter
Bucket List
French Kiss
The Holiday
Dave
Bourne Supremacy
Caddy Shack
__________________
Have Funds, Will Retire
...not doing anything of true substance...
|
|
|
09-02-2012, 05:30 PM
|
#18
|
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso) Give me a forum ...
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Lawn chair in Texas
Posts: 14,183
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by REWahoo
Young Frankensteen
|
Damn it!
__________________
Have Funds, Will Retire
...not doing anything of true substance...
|
|
|
09-02-2012, 05:36 PM
|
#19
|
Recycles dryer sheets
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 445
|
Lots of good ones here, along with a bunch I've never seen, but perhaps should. I don't think anyone else listed my all-time favorite, Schindler's List.
|
|
|
09-02-2012, 05:37 PM
|
#20
|
Recycles dryer sheets
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 483
|
Dang so many good ones I neglected. Time to do the top 100. Thanks to all, great input.
|
|
|
|
|
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
» Recent Threads
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
» Quick Links
|
|
|