Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-11-2016, 03:54 PM   #21
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
easysurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by travelover View Post
But left clicking, resumes it immediately. Would that square with your theory?
I say definitely try the more plausible suspects first like a different mouse an keyboard to rule them out or in.

Also, if you do any image backups, then if you back up your current system, then revert back to a system that was before when the symptoms happened, then you can see if this may be software related rather than hardware.
__________________

__________________
Have you ever seen a headstone with these words
"If only I had spent more time at work" ... from "Busy Man" sung by Billy Ray Cyrus
easysurfer is online now   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 09-11-2016, 06:28 PM   #22
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 17,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Totoro View Post
Thought about it some more.

Clicking the mouse does two things: it generates an interrupt and focuses on the current application.

One of those two is doing the trick and points to a hopeful solution. Does alt-tab work to get the typing or scrolling working again? Do it twice: switch to another application and then back.

If that works, something is stealing your 'focus', which means a background program usually is fooling around.

If not, you likely have a faulty driver. Reinstall the USB drivers or force an update.
I think that Totoro's comment (something is stealing 'focus') is the most plausible.

I've seen it where I think I'm typing in an app, but the mouse gets moved or something, and the 'focus' of the keyboard is no longer in that app, and you are kind of typing out to thin air.

So the clicking of the mouse returns focus to where you were typing, and all is normal again. So this scenario fits.

I'd double check if the app still seems to be in the foreground when this happens. As to troubleshooting what might be stealing focus, what app seems to be in the foreground when this happens?

-ERD50
__________________

__________________
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2016, 06:36 PM   #23
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
travelover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by ERD50 View Post
..... As to troubleshooting what might be stealing focus, what app seems to be in the foreground when this happens?

-ERD50
I notice it most here and on Facebook, using Firefox as my browser. Is that what you mean by "in the foreground"?
__________________
Yes, I have achieved work / life balance.
travelover is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2016, 06:42 PM   #24
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 17,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by travelover View Post
I notice it most here and on Facebook, using Firefox as my browser. Is that what you mean by "in the foreground"?
Yes, the app that is foremost - the active one.

But more specifically, if you are in Firefox, typing away, and the key strokes are no longer being recorded - are you still "in" the same window of Firefox? Or has the 'focus' (the area that accepts the typed input) moved to another window or area of Firefox, or even to another program?

For example - I'm typing in this dialog box now. But if I accidentally hit "Control-TAB", or some other key combo that takes me out of this dialog box, my typing is no longer showing up here.

Something may be stealing the 'focus' of your cursor. And clicking the mouse makes that area actively in focus again.

This makes more sense to me than some other scenarios - like why would clicking the mouse affect a bad hard drive? But clicking the mouse does re-focus your cursor.

-ERD50
__________________
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2016, 06:52 PM   #25
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
travelover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by ERD50 View Post
.............But more specifically, if you are in Firefox, typing away, and the key strokes are no longer being recorded - are you still "in" the same window of Firefox? Or has the 'focus' (the area that accepts the typed input) moved to another window or area of Firefox, or even to another program?..............-ERD50
I could be typing this reply and the key strokes would simply not register after awhile. No other keys hit, cursor remains in target area - it just stops typing.
__________________
Yes, I have achieved work / life balance.
travelover is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2016, 04:50 AM   #26
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Utrecht
Posts: 1,914
Hit Alt-Tab twice: switch away from your active application, and then back.

See if that does anything.
__________________
Totoro is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2016, 08:01 AM   #27
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
easysurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by travelover View Post
I could be typing this reply and the key strokes would simply not register after awhile. No other keys hit, cursor remains in target area - it just stops typing.
How long ago did you first notice the symptoms?

Did you make any hardware, software changes since the symptoms started happening?

Narrow down from there first to see if a hardware or software issue. Use different mouse, keyboard to test. Use a different port connection for mouse, keyboard. Process of elimination.
__________________
Have you ever seen a headstone with these words
"If only I had spent more time at work" ... from "Busy Man" sung by Billy Ray Cyrus
easysurfer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2016, 11:38 AM   #28
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 53
One "out of the box" consideration is that you have a "keylogger" maliciously installed and it is not functioning as well as the hackers would like it to. When a keylogger is installed on your machine, your keystrokes are intercepted long enough to record them and then they are sent on their merry-way to the target application. If the keylogger is "misbehaving" it records your keystrokes, but, then does not send them onto the target application.

I think a really good/deep virus scan is in order on top of all the other very fine suggestions.
__________________
DatumPoint5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2016, 12:14 PM   #29
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
travelover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by DatumPoint5 View Post
One "out of the box" consideration is that you have a "keylogger" maliciously installed and it is not functioning as well as the hackers would like it to. When a keylogger is installed on your machine, your keystrokes are intercepted long enough to record them and then they are sent on their merry-way to the target application. If the keylogger is "misbehaving" it records your keystrokes, but, then does not send them onto the target application.

I think a really good/deep virus scan is in order on top of all the other very fine suggestions.
Interesting possibility. Is the Malwarebytes free version good/deep enough?
__________________
Yes, I have achieved work / life balance.
travelover is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2016, 01:15 PM   #30
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 53
Keyloggers are almost always installed as "rootkits". I am not sure if rootkit detection is available in MalwareBytes. However, Malwarebytes has a free "anti-rootkit scanner available from their website at this link...........
https://www.malwarebytes.com/antirootkit/

Also, when you download this software from Malwarebytes, the default rootkit signatures file is from 2014. Take the time to press the "Update" button to get the 2016 version. It only takes a few seconds to download.
__________________
DatumPoint5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2016, 02:37 PM   #31
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
travelover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by DatumPoint5 View Post
Keyloggers are almost always installed as "rootkits". I am not sure if rootkit detection is available in MalwareBytes. However, Malwarebytes has a free "anti-rootkit scanner available from their website at this link...........
https://www.malwarebytes.com/antirootkit/

Also, when you download this software from Malwarebytes, the default rootkit signatures file is from 2014. Take the time to press the "Update" button to get the 2016 version. It only takes a few seconds to download.
Thanks. Just ran it. No joy, but a good resource.
__________________
Yes, I have achieved work / life balance.
travelover is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2016, 06:40 PM   #32
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
sengsational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,268
I'm kind of familiar with what's usually in the Task Manager, so if something weird starts happening, I'll right click on the Task Bar, open Task Manager, and see what's been taking CPU and/or memory (on the Processes tab). You can start closing things (right click, end process). Even if you close "something important", it will be back after you reboot. You can right click and open file location to get more insight into what each process is doing. But, yeah, first, I'd close any applications I knew I had open (except for the one you're going to test typing with). Then I'd go to Task Manager and I'd close one, do a little typing, close another one, to a little typing, etc. You might stumble into the bad actor.
__________________
sengsational is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2016, 06:47 PM   #33
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
travelover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by Totoro View Post
Hit Alt-Tab twice: switch away from your active application, and then back.

See if that does anything.
This seems to work. What would that tell me?
__________________
Yes, I have achieved work / life balance.
travelover is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2016, 08:51 AM   #34
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Utrecht
Posts: 1,914
It tells you there is no hardware problem. That's good.

The downside is that you'll have some more detective work to do: You have an application running that 'steals focus'. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Focus_stealing

You need to find out which one. I'd use process explorer for that (it's from Microsoft), the only issue is that it's hard to explain how exactly to use it. It's basically trial and error trying to find which application it is, and then removing or updating it.

Here is an introduction and download link to process explorer:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/.../bb896653.aspx
__________________
Totoro is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2016, 09:24 AM   #35
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 53
If you are not "up to" learning how to use Process Explorer, another way to see which application is "stealing focus" is to just wait for it to happen, and then look down at your taskbar. One of the icons will be "brighter" than the others. That application may have "taken focus" but the dialog box it is trying to present is not showing. Click on the application icon once or twice and it will probably bring the dialog box forward so you can confirm the issue is with that application.
__________________
DatumPoint5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2016, 02:24 PM   #36
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
travelover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by DatumPoint5 View Post
If you are not "up to" learning how to use Process Explorer, another way to see which application is "stealing focus" is to just wait for it to happen, and then look down at your taskbar. One of the icons will be "brighter" than the others. That application may have "taken focus" but the dialog box it is trying to present is not showing. Click on the application icon once or twice and it will probably bring the dialog box forward so you can confirm the issue is with that application.
Would the task manager also show the culprit due to the large amount of memory being used?
__________________
Yes, I have achieved work / life balance.
travelover is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2016, 02:54 PM   #37
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Utrecht
Posts: 1,914
Worth a look, a process with high CPU load and or I/O operations can also be a candidate.

Do you have a [list of] plausible candidate[s]? => google its name or post it here. If its fairly harmless to stop just shut it down and see if that fixes the issue.

[Edit] Before you do, check first. Some processes are essential and stopping them can cause harm.
__________________
Totoro is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2016, 02:59 PM   #38
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
travelover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by Totoro View Post
Worth a look, a process with high CPU load and or I/O operations can also be a candidate.

Do you have a [list of] plausible candidate[s]? => google its name or post it here. If its fairly harmless to stop just shut it down and see if that fixes the issue.

[Edit] Before you do, check first. Some processes are essential and stopping them can cause harm.
The second highest user beyond Firefox is Avira System Speedup. I tried uninstalling it, and now need to see if it was the culprit.
__________________
Yes, I have achieved work / life balance.
travelover is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 05:36 PM   #39
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
travelover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by travelover View Post
The second highest user beyond Firefox is Avira System Speedup. I tried uninstalling it, and now need to see if it was the culprit.
I think I've solved my problem. I recall now adding this free program about the time the issue showed up, but did not notice the issue right away and forgot about the added program.

Thanks for all the patient answers from my friends, here.
__________________
Yes, I have achieved work / life balance.
travelover is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2016, 06:35 PM   #40
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
easysurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,262
Glad you found the culprit travelover. When something says "Speedup", that's a hint it will slow things down .
__________________

__________________
Have you ever seen a headstone with these words
"If only I had spent more time at work" ... from "Busy Man" sung by Billy Ray Cyrus
easysurfer is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another weird problem......reaching Ally via phone kaneohe Other topics 13 11-28-2015 01:22 PM
Windows 7 "upgrade" on a windows 8 computer Lakewood90712 Other topics 21 08-17-2014 07:17 PM
Remote Desktop weird problem WanderALot Other topics 8 09-22-2008 06:51 AM
Windows XP Question/Problem.............. Cut-Throat Other topics 4 02-09-2007 07:48 PM

 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:08 AM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.