Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-11-2013, 01:01 PM   #21
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
NW-Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 19,453
Yes. And nothing changed. Not even the current daily price gets updated, let alone the restoration of its price history.

I wonder if my problem is because I own a lot of individual stocks, and the large amount of historical data overwhelms Quicken. I just looked and the file size is 28 MB.

I had similar problems with MS Money in the past. After 10 years, its file size grew to 300 MB. I have used Quicken for only 4 years.
__________________

__________________
NW-Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 08-12-2013, 04:16 AM   #22
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
bUU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Georgia
Posts: 1,914
Quote:
Originally Posted by NW-Bound View Post
Occasionally, I have seen a bad price quote. I would go into the price history of that symbol, delete the current price, do an online update, and see that bad price get downloaded again.
In such a case, just correct the bad price quote, but leave the record intact. I haven't had Quicken overwrite a deliberate correction on me yet.
__________________

__________________
bUU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 06:11 PM   #23
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Ready's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,829
I know this is not the purpose of your beta testing, but it would be great if you could slip a comment in there about needing a full blown Macintosh version of Quicken. It's OK to run the Windows version through Parallels, but it's really the only Windows application I run, and needing to maintain an entire copy of Windows and Parallels is expensive and a big resource hog. How hard could it be to port Quicken to Macintosh? It's a growing installed base, and there is really no good competition in the segment.
__________________
Ready is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 06:26 PM   #24
Full time employment: Posting here.
Birdie Num Nums's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Seattle-ish
Posts: 777
Quote:
Originally Posted by NW-Bound View Post
Occasionally, my portfolio would take a huge drop. After recovering from a near heart attack, I expended the positions and found that one stock or MF would have its price blanked out, and that position had a value of 0.

Pulling up the security detail view screen showed that its price history got all blanked out or totally erased. Updating the price online did not fix it. I had to do a restore from a backup.

This is not a new feature request, but more like a bug report. I should have gone to Quicken to report this but have not. Wonder if anybody has seen the same thing. By the way, this is Quicken 2011 Premier.
That happened to me as well, and I couldn't do a manual update of the PPS. I deleted the specific account and entered it anew.
__________________
Birdie Num Nums is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 06:29 PM   #25
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
NW-Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 19,453
Why not restore from a backup copy that Quicken automatically makes for you? That's one of its redeeming qualities.

By the way, I spotted my misspelling of "expended" for "expanded". By expanding, I mean clicking on the position symbol to see its popup Security Detail View screen.

I hate it when I misspell something. I am getting senile.
__________________
NW-Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 07:36 PM   #26
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ready View Post
I know this is not the purpose of your beta testing, but it would be great if you could slip a comment in there about needing a full blown Macintosh version of Quicken. It's OK to run the Windows version through Parallels, but it's really the only Windows application I run, and needing to maintain an entire copy of Windows and Parallels is expensive and a big resource hog. How hard could it be to port Quicken to Macintosh? It's a growing installed base, and there is really no good competition in the segment.
Completely agreed and submitted as suggestion.
__________________
“The problem with the world is that the intelligent people are full of doubt, while the stupid people are full of confidence.”

(—Charles Bukowski)
wanaberetiree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 08:36 PM   #27
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 1,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by NW-Bound View Post
Why not restore from a backup copy that Quicken automatically makes for you? That's one of its redeeming qualities.
Quickens backup isn't completely foolproof. It doesn't have a scheduled backup, it only backs up after x number of uses. So you could have made a lot of entries in the time the last backup was made. Doing a restore would wipe those out. That's a pain if the only thing you are trying to fix is missing price history for one stock. It also doesn't allow the location to be specified so if the HD it is on dies the backup files go with it.

It would be nice to have real linux version.
__________________
rbmrtn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 09:29 PM   #28
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
NW-Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 19,453
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbmrtn View Post
Quickens backup isn't completely foolproof. It doesn't have a scheduled backup, it only backs up after x number of uses...
True.

However, I bring up and close Quicken enough times in a day (to peek at my stocks) that there is usually a not-so-stale backup copy I can restore from.

And when it prompts me for a "manual" back up every so often, I point it to a directory on my home network drive. So, that's another backup.

I do lose manual edits, but that's mostly my wife's 401k MF price quotes. These MFs are proprietary, and they have no Quicken auto download feature. I have to log in daily to get the price.

I can get the rest of the changes by just doing another download of all accounts. So, it's inconvenient, but I had worse problems with MS Money.
__________________
NW-Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 10:41 PM   #29
Full time employment: Posting here.
Al in Ohio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Columbus OH
Posts: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelyman View Post

Oh my. Quicken on Mac was terrible when I used it (admittedly), several years ago). I want to go full Apple, but Quicken is the sticking point.
Ditto here. Was a longtime Quicken user until the household went all Mac. Quicken for Mac has been a disappointment so I no longer use it.
__________________
Ohio INTJ ENG ER Hopeful
Al in Ohio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 10:51 PM   #30
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 18,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by yakers View Post
Switched out of Quicken this year because it is not fully featured on Apple computers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelyman View Post
Oh my. Quicken on Mac was terrible when I used it (admittedly), several years ago). I want to go full Apple, but Quicken is the sticking point.
And the worst part - the Intuit CEO was on the Apple Board of Directors!

Years ago, my SIL tried to move some Quicken files from Windows to Mac. She had big problems, I researched it and found it was fraught with problems moving either way.

I prefer cross platform solutions, but don't use any specific financial programs, other than spreadsheets and on-line tools.

-ERD50
__________________
ERD50 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 01:57 AM   #31
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11,044
Quote:
Originally Posted by yakers View Post
Switched out of Quicken this year because it is not fully featured on Apple computers.
I run Quicken for Windows on my Mac using Parallels. Works well enough.
__________________
FIREd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 02:02 AM   #32
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11,044
Quote:
Originally Posted by NW-Bound View Post
Occasionally, I have seen a bad price quote. I would go into the price history of that symbol, delete the current price, do an online update, and see that bad price get downloaded again.

The problem I reported earlier is not the above. The entire time history of a position got blanked out or erased. It is definitely a bug in Quicken. It does not happen every time, if that's what you meant by reproducible. However, it has happened on the average perhaps once a month for me. And it hits a different equity position each time.

I have always been able to restore from a backup, so it has been an inconvenience rather than a catastrophe. I wonder if it isn't a problem with software timing, due to multiple threads executing asynchronously and stepping on each other somehow.
I have had the same thing happen and had to restore from backup too. Quicken did not allow me to manually enter the missing quote.
__________________
FIREd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 12:13 PM   #33
Recycles dryer sheets
BOBOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 415
Years ago we banked with a large national institution and enjoyed the full Direct Connect. We could enter a check in the Quicken register and it would be sent to the bank for processing on the date specified.
Now that we have switched to a local bank we can only download xactions that have already cleared. This is the Web Connect interface; our bank says the Direct Connect is too expensive for them to support (Intuit charges them for it).
Not a horrible inconvenience, but it would be nice if they would extend the Direct Connect feature to all banks.
__________________
I still don't get it...
BOBOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 01:55 PM   #34
Dryer sheet wannabe
ChateauJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 14
I would like to see a better interface with mobile apps. I don't always have my laptop with me but do have my iPhone or iPad.
__________________
ChateauJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 07:30 PM   #35
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,906
Ability to suppress showing all the N/A accounts in any report.
__________________
ejman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 07:35 PM   #36
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
NW-Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 19,453
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbmrtn View Post
Yes, I have had that happen and others have reported it, and intuit ignores it. I fixed by downloading price history from yahoo, save as csv file then import into quicken using the file import function. The tricky part is getting the import file into a format that quicken accepts.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bUU View Post
In such a case, just correct the bad price quote, but leave the record intact. I haven't had Quicken overwrite a deliberate correction on me yet.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Birdie Num Nums View Post
That happened to me as well, and I couldn't do a manual update of the PPS. I deleted the specific account and entered it anew.
Quote:
Originally Posted by FIREd View Post
I have had the same thing happen and had to restore from backup too. Quicken did not allow me to manually enter the missing quote.
Good to know I am not the only one seeing the problem (Good??).

Anyway, as the problem surfaces under Parallels on the Mac, it is more likely the problem is with Quicken, and not Windows. In the past, I have unfairly blamed an app for a problem caused by the OS.
__________________
NW-Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2013, 07:55 PM   #37
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by ejman View Post
Ability to suppress showing all the N/A accounts in any report.
Can you elaborate a bit on this? I thought hidden account will not be shown, no?
__________________
“The problem with the world is that the intelligent people are full of doubt, while the stupid people are full of confidence.”

(—Charles Bukowski)
wanaberetiree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2013, 12:10 AM   #38
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwkde View Post
I would like to see better / additional asset class categories for securities
I second this request. I have a portfolio that has custom asset classes. I cannot use quicken to properly visualize this portfolio since I am not using their standard stock/bond asset classes.

I would like to see custom asset classes and then the ability to show reports and pie graphs for just those asset classes.
__________________
UtahSkier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2013, 04:19 AM   #39
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
bUU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Georgia
Posts: 1,914
Quote:
Originally Posted by BOBOT View Post
Not a horrible inconvenience, but it would be nice if they would extend the Direct Connect feature to all banks.
I don't miss Direct Connect, though I thought I would. Most of what we pay we pay electronically, and setting that all up in our online bill payment service (Fidelity) was no trouble. The transactions get downloaded into Quicken so we're still entering them just once. The issue, for Quicken, though, is that it makes Quicken far less important to me. By charging so much for Direct Connect, they're possibly doing themselves a disservice.
__________________
bUU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2013, 09:16 AM   #40
Full time employment: Posting here.
JakeBrake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 548
I would like to totalize the "find" function. This seems obvious to me, but, so far, I've not been able to find it. Perhaps I've missed it. "numbers is hard" If so, please explain how to totalize the "find" function.

In other words, say I've been going to a gas station or restaurant for the last ten years. I "find" the gas station or restaurant, but I have not been able to totalize the amount of money I spent there without adding it up manually. The same thing applies to the "category" function. A totalizer function with an optional date range would be nice.

Thanks
__________________

__________________
Matthew 6:34 (KJV)
Take therefore no thought for the morrow: for the morrow shall take thought for the things of itself. Sufficient unto the day is the evil thereof.
JakeBrake is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:58 PM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.