Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-18-2011, 08:44 PM   #21
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso) Give me a forum ...
REWahoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas Hill Country
Posts: 42,117
After the reset you should be able to run the setup wizard and it will walk you through setting up your router - and adding a new password. You'll need to add the new password to your computers and printer to be able to access your network again. The Linksys CD and some patience is all you should need...
__________________

__________________
Numbers is hard

When I hit 70, it hit back

Retired in 2005 at age 58, no pension
REWahoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 01-18-2011, 09:06 PM   #22
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Rustic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Lake Livingston, Tx
Posts: 3,624
Actually after the reset, you should see a new router in your wireless conections like lynksys, or DLink, and it will be an unsecured wireless signal. If you stop now you will be able to connect, but your wireless network will not be secured. As Wahoo said, you run your setup program for the router to secure it.
__________________

__________________
If it is after 5:00 when I post I reserve the right to disavow anything I posted.
Rustic23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 09:22 PM   #23
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
harley's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Following the nice weather
Posts: 6,430
Also, once you do the reset, there may still be a default ID and password. Look up your model at Default Password List. If you have a Linksys it's probably either admin and (none) or admin and admin. But doublecheck to make sure. It's probably on your install disk too. But then it's just a matter of setting your network back up and securing it (or not), then connecting.
__________________
"Good judgment comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement." - Will Rogers, or maybe Sam Clemens
DW and I - FIREd at 50 (7/06), living off assets
harley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 09:41 PM   #24
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North of Montana
Posts: 2,753
Do the setup wired, then go wireless.
__________________
There are two kinds of people in the world: those who can extrapolate conclusions from insufficient data and ..
kumquat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 10:53 PM   #25
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by kumquat View Post
Do the setup wired, then go wireless.
I'm not sure what you mean by this.

Are you saying that I am supposed to hook up everything (desktop, 2 printers, 2 laptops) with wires to the router, then disconnect the ones that are wireless (printer, 2 laptops) and use them as wireless henceforth?

omni
__________________
omni550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 10:59 PM   #26
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
harley's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Following the nice weather
Posts: 6,430
No, you need to have a single computer (laptop is best) connected via cable to the router. Then, once you have the wireless network configured to your satisfaction, set up whichever pieces you want as wireless.
__________________
"Good judgment comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement." - Will Rogers, or maybe Sam Clemens
DW and I - FIREd at 50 (7/06), living off assets
harley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 11:01 PM   #27
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
harley's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Following the nice weather
Posts: 6,430
So, Khan, did you ever figure out what the problem is/was? I'm always curious about troubleshooting.
__________________
"Good judgment comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement." - Will Rogers, or maybe Sam Clemens
DW and I - FIREd at 50 (7/06), living off assets
harley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 11:02 PM   #28
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North of Montana
Posts: 2,753
Quote:
Originally Posted by harley View Post
No, you need to have a single computer (laptop is best) connected via cable to the router. Then, once you have the wireless network configured to your satisfaction, set up whichever pieces you want as wireless.
What harley said.
__________________
There are two kinds of people in the world: those who can extrapolate conclusions from insufficient data and ..
kumquat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 05:22 AM   #29
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
RonBoyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 5,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by harley View Post
Also, once you do the reset, there may still be a default ID and password. Look up your model at Default Password List. If you have a Linksys it's probably either admin and (none) or admin and admin. But doublecheck to make sure. It's probably on your install disk too. But then it's just a matter of setting your network back up and securing it (or not), then connecting.
There is, also, the possibility (probability) that this ID/Password combination will work as currently configured. During the setup procedure, there is no requirement that they be changed and you may not have. At least, it is worth a try before venturing into all the work involved in a new setup.
__________________
"It's tough to make predictions, especially when it involves the future." ~Attributed to many
"In theory, there is no difference between theory and practice. But, in practice, there is." ~(perhaps by) Yogi Berra
"Those who have knowledge, don't predict. Those who predict, don't have knowledge."~ Lau tzu
RonBoyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 01:25 PM   #30
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,988
My worst fears are being realized.

Several hours ago, I hooked up my Dell laptop via wire to the router, inserted the Linksys CD and started following the Easy-Start menu.

Along the way I pushed reset buttons on the modem and router, etc etc

As I worked thru the menu options on the CD...when I got to a (confirmation) page that showed me the old settings and my new ones...the old one said mixed access (both wireless and wired) and the new one only showed wired. There was another menu option (which I don't recall offhand) on the new screen that was not the one I had chosen. It's almost like my 'picks' weren't registering, but neither were the old ones 'carrying-over'.

Just to see if anything was working, I accepted teh new setting adn the CD attempted to run a check..but then it showed that there wasn't an active connection to the internet.

I'm at a loss as to what to do.

The Linksys CD also has a built-in manual that I quickly skimmed. It does give instructions on how to hook-up the router using menu commands.

I'm open to any ideas...

omni
__________________
omni550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 02:03 PM   #31
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso) Give me a forum ...
REWahoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas Hill Country
Posts: 42,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by omni550 View Post

Along the way I pushed reset buttons on the modem and router, etc etc

As I worked thru the menu options on the CD...when I got to a (confirmation) page that showed me the old settings and my new ones...
Others will chime in I'm sure, but if your router is still showing your old settings that's a dead giveaway your reset didn't work. It won't have any settings other than the factory default once it is reset.
__________________
Numbers is hard

When I hit 70, it hit back

Retired in 2005 at age 58, no pension
REWahoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 02:16 PM   #32
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by REWahoo View Post
Others will chime in I'm sure, but if your router is still showing your old settings that's a dead giveaway your reset didn't work. It won't have any settings other than the factory default once it is reset.
I've tried resetting the router several times by pushing the little button.

Could these old settings be linked somehow to the set-up CD?

omni
__________________
omni550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 02:24 PM   #33
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,988
As an experiment, I don't have the router hooked to the internet or this computer. ( It is 'powered' and hooked up to a printer and printer server. )
I just tried pushing the router reset button and none of the lights on the front did anything.

Does this mean the router is bad? OR what...? (I tend to think it's my lack of knowledge...as the router was working fine until I started messing with the system.)

omni
__________________
omni550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 02:32 PM   #34
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso) Give me a forum ...
REWahoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas Hill Country
Posts: 42,117
Try pushing and holding the reset button for at least 10 seconds. Sometimes these things have a built in delay to prevent accidental wiping out of all your settings.
__________________
Numbers is hard

When I hit 70, it hit back

Retired in 2005 at age 58, no pension
REWahoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 02:35 PM   #35
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,988
REW,

I've done that...and will willingly do it again.

Should I power-down the router and power it back up after the reset button is depressed for 10+ seconds?

omni
__________________
omni550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 02:38 PM   #36
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso) Give me a forum ...
REWahoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas Hill Country
Posts: 42,117
No need to power down, the reset button should work with the power on.

I'm about out of ideas. Maybe someone with some real tech skills (unlike my unreal ones ) will come along with some suggestions.
__________________
Numbers is hard

When I hit 70, it hit back

Retired in 2005 at age 58, no pension
REWahoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 03:21 PM   #37
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Rustic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Lake Livingston, Tx
Posts: 3,624
Try this:
How to Reset the Linksys WRT54G Wireless-G Router

My router is similar to the 54g, and I didn't think you had to hold it that long, but I found several references saying 30 sec. Like Wahoo said, when it is reset, you will not have any passwords in it. It will be just as it came out of the box. The username is admin and the password is admin. The password is all lower case and case sensitive.
__________________
If it is after 5:00 when I post I reserve the right to disavow anything I posted.
Rustic23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 03:28 PM   #38
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 18,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rustic23 View Post
Try this:
How to Reset the Linksys WRT54G Wireless-G Router

My router is similar to the 54g, and I didn't think you had to hold it that long, but I found several references saying 30 sec. Like Wahoo said, when it is reset, you will not have any passwords in it. It will be just as it came out of the box. The username is admin and the password is admin. The password is all lower case and case sensitive.
Right - and omni550 needs to get the directions for his specific model. Seems I've seen some where you need to power DOWN, depress and hold the RESET while you power UP. It depends.

The other good advice in the link you gave: forget the CD, just log into the router with a browser and use the built in web page setup provided by the router. It is so easy, and you will learn how to set up any router, anywhere, on any OS. If you have a netbook, you probably don't even have a CD reader handy. KISS and just log in direct.

-ERD50
__________________
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 05:32 PM   #39
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,988
OMG!!!!! I finally (after close to 8 hours or so...but who's counting. LOL) have my wired desktop, and 2 wireless laptops working on a secured network.

Thanks, everyone for your patience and suggestions. Each suggestion help move me just a bit closer to my goal.

I learned a lot today, which is a good thing.


omni
__________________

__________________
omni550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Vanguard Access MJ FIRE and Money 9 10-11-2008 12:40 PM
Access Vanguard from Wireless Connection at Coffee Shop??? TromboneAl Other topics 41 02-08-2007 04:52 PM
Help about public wireless access and security MJ Other topics 11 08-16-2006 03:04 PM
Trouble With Access haha Forum Admin 14 05-05-2006 02:18 PM

 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:52 AM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.