Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
wireless access
Old 01-15-2011, 09:07 PM   #1
Moderator Emeritus
Khan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pine Island, Florida
Posts: 6,868
Send a message via AIM to Khan
wireless access

Can any one tell me why I could connect wireless at various airports but can't at home?

The laptop tells me I have a great connection, but I can't connect to anything.
__________________

__________________
"Knowin' no one nowhere's gonna miss us when we're gone..."
Khan is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 01-15-2011, 09:09 PM   #2
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8,627
Your wireless router at home has to be plugged into the internet somehow. You also will need to enter your password into your connection or otherwise manage it. So just getting the connection is only half the battle.
__________________

__________________
LOL! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 09:17 PM   #3
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8,627
Another thread to look at on the same subject: Bogleheads :: View topic - Source of router information?
__________________
LOL! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 09:27 PM   #4
Moderator Emeritus
Khan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pine Island, Florida
Posts: 6,868
Send a message via AIM to Khan
The EEE had connections at airports. Now it tells me it has great connections. But it can't connect to anything.
__________________
"Knowin' no one nowhere's gonna miss us when we're gone..."
Khan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 09:38 PM   #5
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
RunningBum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,202
Check your DSL or cable router to see if the Internet light is on, or whatever light indicates that it is actually connected to the internet. This is the problem LOL is referring to. If this router has lost it's internet connection, you can't connect to anything. If it's not connected, you could try turning it off for 15 seconds, and then turning it back on, and wait a minute or so for it to completely fire up.

Has this ever worked with this laptop, or did it just stop when you came back home?

If it's never worked, there may be other things, like you have a security passcode that you'll have to configure on the laptop.
__________________
RunningBum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 05:16 PM   #6
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,049
Open a cmd shell (windows) or a terminal/shell (linux) and type 'ipconfig'. You'll see your "default gateway" IP -- something like 192.168.0.1. Now open a browser window to that IP.

Log into your router and go the wireless tab or link. Check your wireless password and type of broadcast (802.11.g or 802.11.n or both) as well as security mode and algorithm. Now check if the router has a live WAN (internet) connection.

Make sure that the broadcast type and password match what the laptop has.
__________________
eridanus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 05:21 PM   #7
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
braumeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Northern Kentucky
Posts: 8,636
Definitely sounds like your internet connection is gone, while the wireless network is fine.

Turn off the router (some of them are quite persistent, and need to be powered off (unplugged) for up to two minutes in order to be sure that they get reset).
__________________
Pas de lieu Rhône que nous.
braumeister is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 05:30 PM   #8
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: No. California
Posts: 1,601
Does your laptop have an on/off switch for the wireless? If so, it might be switched to off.
__________________
KB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 05:50 PM   #9
Full time employment: Posting here.
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 746
Our buildings are all steel. We have to put a repeater outside for the wireless to go between buildings.
__________________
East Texas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 06:03 PM   #10
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Rustic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Lake Livingston, Tx
Posts: 3,624
If your wireless router has wired ports, plug a cable into your computer and directly into your router. If you get internet, then you know the connection between your dsl and router is good, and it is in your wireless settings. In fact, I would start by plugging into your dsl directly, if that is good, then plug the dsl into the router, and the computer into the router. That way, you test each one at a time.

While I don't think it is entirely necessary, when I am going t repower stuff, I turn on the dsl/cable router first, then the wireless/wired router, then the computer. The computer has to get an IP from the router, and the router from the dsl. Doing it in reverse, for me, seems to make sure each has a good IP.
__________________
If it is after 5:00 when I post I reserve the right to disavow anything I posted.
Rustic23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 06:35 PM   #11
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 11,020
It does sound as if the problem is your internet connection. Unless you have a "rocket stick", which I do. If your house is stucco the transmission may be poor.
__________________
Meadbh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 08:23 PM   #12
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
walkinwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,677
A very basic question so please excuse it if the answer is obvious.
Do you have a wireless router at home?
__________________
walkinwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 08:28 PM   #13
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
harley's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Following the nice weather
Posts: 6,445
Rustic has the best solution. Make sure you can connect wired first. If that doesn't work you'll be troubleshooting your internet connection. If it does, then it's a wireless problem.
__________________
"Good judgment comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement." - Will Rogers, or maybe Sam Clemens
DW and I - FIREd at 50 (7/06), living off assets
harley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 03:05 AM   #14
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
youbet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 9,965
Quote:
Originally Posted by walkinwood View Post
A very basic question so please excuse it if the answer is obvious.
Do you have a wireless router at home?
I'm reading Khan's question the same way you are walkinwood.

Khan - the wireless signals your computer latched onto at the airport were "open access." The wireless signals your computer is seeing at home belong to your neighbors and are probably set up to be secured so that you would need to know a unique special code to use them.

Your computer can show you a list of all the signals it is receiving, their names and whether you need to provide a special code to use them or not.

I can see a dozen signals here at my home in suburban Chicago. I'm sure there in the Dayton area you have plenty of neighbors with wireless networks in their homes whose signals reach your home as well. Typically, private systems in people's homes are secured and while your computer receives them, your computer can't connect to them for internet access.
__________________
"I wasn't born blue blood. I was born blue-collar." John Wort Hannam
youbet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 08:16 PM   #15
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,988
I'm trying to use my new Asus eee to access the internet via my home wireless network (a Linksys Wireless-G router).

I know that I have it set up with wireless at home, as that is how I access the internet when using my Dell laptop.

I don't recall what password was used when I set this up. Is there any way to recover the password or reset it?

I have a fear that, in tampering with the current setup, I will lose the functionality that I currently have.

I tried following a suggestion above. I have the IP address, Subnet mask, and Default Gateway numbers but now I'm stuck.

omni
__________________
omni550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 08:20 PM   #16
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso) Give me a forum ...
REWahoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas Hill Country
Posts: 42,151
You should be able to reset the router to factory settings (no password). Look for a small hole at the back of the router where you can insert a paper clip - the hole should be labeled "reset".
__________________
Numbers is hard

When I hit 70, it hit back

Retired in 2005 at age 58, no pension
REWahoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 08:31 PM   #17
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
FIRE'd@51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,322
Quote:
Originally Posted by youbet View Post
Khan - the wireless signals your computer latched onto at the airport were "open access." The wireless signals your computer is seeing at home belong to your neighbors and are probably set up to be secured so that you would need to know a unique special code to use them.

Your computer can show you a list of all the signals it is receiving, their names and whether you need to provide a special code to use them or not.

I can see a dozen signals here at my home in suburban Chicago. I'm sure there in the Dayton area you have plenty of neighbors with wireless networks in their homes whose signals reach your home as well. Typically, private systems in people's homes are secured and while your computer receives them, your computer can't connect to them for internet access.
This is what happens to me when I visit my mother's apartment. She doesn't have a computer, so no internet connection; but it seems one or two of her neighbors don't have their routers secured, so I can poach their signals with my laptop and do some surfing.
__________________
I'd rather be governed by the first one hundred names in the telephone book than the Harvard faculty - William F. Buckley
FIRE'd@51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 08:36 PM   #18
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,988
I was just poking around in my desktop Under "Network and Internet Connections" and I see that there's an option called "Set up a wireless network for a home or small office".

A thought just occurred to me (as I don't know the password that was originally used), can I just set up a NEW wireless network and add my old Dell and New Asus computers to it?

To complicate matters, I seem to recall that my seldom-used color printer (located upstairs) has a wireless connection to my PC (downstairs). If I can set up a new wireless network, that would need to be added as well.

omni
__________________
omni550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 08:40 PM   #19
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso) Give me a forum ...
REWahoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas Hill Country
Posts: 42,151
Omni, yes you can set up a new network but you will need to reset the router to wipe out the old encryption (password). That will allow you to start over as if you just pulled the wireless router out of the box.
__________________
Numbers is hard

When I hit 70, it hit back

Retired in 2005 at age 58, no pension
REWahoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 08:42 PM   #20
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by REWahoo View Post
You should be able to reset the router to factory settings (no password). Look for a small hole at the back of the router where you can insert a paper clip - the hole should be labeled "reset".
REW,

Thanks.

OK, I will try that. Before I do, I'm trying to understand what I will be doing after the reset. What do I need to have "in hand"?

BTW, I did find the Linksys Setup Wizard CD, if that's of any use at this point.

omni
__________________

__________________
omni550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Vanguard Access MJ FIRE and Money 9 10-11-2008 12:40 PM
Access Vanguard from Wireless Connection at Coffee Shop??? TromboneAl Other topics 41 02-08-2007 04:52 PM
Help about public wireless access and security MJ Other topics 11 08-16-2006 03:04 PM
Trouble With Access haha Forum Admin 14 05-05-2006 02:18 PM

 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:13 AM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.