Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Problem with Vanguard Access
Old 10-10-2008, 02:28 PM   #1
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,083
Problem with Vanguard Access

I just got back to Thailand from a 3 week trip in Laos and I wanted to access my account just to do my quarterly accounting. But from 2:30PM EST (1:30AM Thailand), I could not log on. The message that came up was "Our logon process is currently unavailable. We're sorry for the inconvenience. Please try again later.", so after a dozen tries, I decided to call them using the internet and twice, I was kept onhold for over 5 minutes getting recorded messages that a rep will be with me shortly then got a finally message that due to technical difficulty, we cannot process your request. I did call a 3rd time and using their automated option, then pressed '0', I finally reached a poor rep who got a mouthful. I demanded a manager follow up.
Just to do a reality check, I also accessed both my Fidelity and TDAmeritrade and was able to get into my accounts easily. I have to assume that these companies would have similar large internet and phone call traffic, given the current market sell off.

Btw, I have accessed my Vanguard account as recently as 9/14.

I just can imagine, someone trying to buy or (panic) sell, unable to get access to their accounts from overseas. This is not the 1st time Vanguard has let me down. If it didn't hurt me financially, I would sell my funds and buy into another large firm. I know I can have Fidelity manage my Vanguard funds but I believe they charge $75/year per fund, but would they have had the same problems accessing my account?

Anyone else experience something similar?
__________________

__________________
I look to the present moment because that's where I live my life.
MJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 10-10-2008, 02:33 PM   #2
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11,032
I just accessed my Vanguard account online, no problem.
__________________

__________________
FIREd is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 03:44 PM   #3
Full time employment: Posting here.
Lusitan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 620
I haven't had any trouble accessing my Vanguard account today, either.
__________________
Lusitan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 04:10 PM   #4
Full time employment: Posting here.
Retire Soon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 655
I logged on and did a transaction at 3:56 P.M. EST with absolutely no problem.
__________________
"I went to the woods because I wished to live deliberately... and not, when I came to die, discover that I had not lived."

--Henry David Thoreau
Retire Soon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 07:08 PM   #5
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: E. Wash
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by MJ View Post
. I know I can have Fidelity manage my Vanguard funds but I believe they charge $75/year per fund, but would they have had the same problems accessing my account?
As far as I know the $75 charge is only when you make a sales transaction--there is no cost for holding in your account. I have moved Vanguard funds to Fidelity and have never had a charge for holding.

Vanguard gives you what you pay for--low cost admin and limited customer service--if you want more than it can't be low cost apparently. I personally do not find the small premium that Fidco gets much of a price to pay to avoid the aggravation I have gotten from my Vanguard presence.
nwsteve
__________________
nwsteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 10:17 PM   #6
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,083
I just tried to access my account again and got the same results. I guess my paranoia got the best of me this time.
Absent any further information, I have to assume at this time, there is a problem once again accessing Vanguard from Thailand.

Thanks for the feedback.
__________________
I look to the present moment because that's where I live my life.
MJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 10:34 PM   #7
Full time employment: Posting here.
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: No Where for Very Long
Posts: 747
Hi MJ,

FYI, I have been logging on from Thailand.

Lance
__________________

Lancelot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 11:46 AM   #8
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: E. Wash
Posts: 1,057
MJ
You might consider dumping your cookies and temp files in your browser.
Sometimes when there is a bad log-in, this info is retained and you continue to get the bad results. If you have not done this in awhile, it is considered by some as housekeeping. Go to Tools on your browser bar, Internet Options, there should be a dialogue box for Temp files you can delete cookies and/or temp files. I would also click on the settings link and be sure your browser is set to get a new page, every visit to the page. This also helps refreshing a bad log-in
Nwsteve
__________________
nwsteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 11:53 AM   #9
Recycles dryer sheets
oma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tampa/St Petersburg, FLA
Posts: 314
Never had a problem w/ Vanguard. Don't get me started about American Century, though.
__________________
oma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 12:40 PM   #10
Moderator Emeritus
Martha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: minnesota
Posts: 13,212
Nice to see you stop in MJ. A trip report at some point? We would love the distraction.
__________________

__________________
.


No more lawyer stuff, no more political stuff, so no more CYA

Martha is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Do We Access Retirement Savings Without Penalty dian_love FIRE and Money 6 01-03-2008 09:42 AM
Poll: How much are you paying for Internet Access? chinaco FIRE and Money 24 04-04-2007 08:32 AM
Access Vanguard from Wireless Connection at Coffee Shop??? TromboneAl Other topics 41 02-08-2007 04:52 PM
Help about public wireless access and security MJ Other topics 11 08-16-2006 03:04 PM
Trouble With Access haha Forum Admin 14 05-05-2006 02:18 PM

 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:17 PM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.