Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Quicken--Grrr!
Old 08-12-2019, 10:46 AM   #1
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 386
Quicken--Grrr!

Is anyone else experiencing massive headaches with quicken and automatic downloads? On a mac here.

I've followed their instructions for setting up amex for direct downloads, but it's not working correctly. We have 5 Amex cards between us and it is downloading transactions to the wrong cards, not updating others, and just generally a complete mess.

And as I go through to double check other accounts, Chase isn't downloading correctly either. Only showing last 30 days of transactions. When I try to do manual download, none of the file types are able to be saved to quicken.

Annoying given the cost!
__________________

tb001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 08-12-2019, 10:50 AM   #2
Moderator Emeritus
braumeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Flyover country
Posts: 13,200
FWIW, I don't think anyone has ever been completely happy with Quicken for Mac.

I've actually tried it twice over the years and never kept it more than a month or two.
__________________

__________________
I thought growing old would take longer.
braumeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 10:57 AM   #3
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 88
Quicken 2017 on Windows is working fine.
CDRE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 11:52 AM   #4
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,263
Abandoned Q for Mac after trying to import data (what a mess). I have my otherwise retired iMac that just stands alone for Q. Have VM Fusion running Windows running Q 2011. No downloads, just use it to track stuff. One of these days something gonna die and I'll just lose all my history and I'll be sad, because I don't think I"ll replicate this setup (have data backed up). Every once in a while someone will ask "When did we ______?" or such and I'll just go to Q and search for some purchase/vendor/travel etc to find out. At this point we have no need to track expense categories for anything but curiosity. I do like Q but don't want to pay annual fees or have to have a PC to run Windows.
H2ODude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 11:57 AM   #5
Moderator Emeritus
braumeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Flyover country
Posts: 13,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by H2ODude View Post
One of these days something gonna die and I'll just lose all my history and I'll be sad, because I don't think I"ll replicate this setup (have data backed up).
This idea may be too convoluted for you to bother with, but I went through several money management software packages and seemed to lose some history every time I switched, converted, or upgraded.

So the last time I changed (been using Moneydance happily for over six years now), I exported as much as I could into two spreadsheets. One for investment transactions, one for banking/credit card transactions. Now when I want to look something up that happened before 2013, I go to one of those spreadsheets, do an appropriate sort and get my answer with a "Find" command. It's not especially pretty but it works for me.
__________________
I thought growing old would take longer.
braumeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 12:18 PM   #6
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,594
There was a maintenance fix that Quicken announced, Amex had changed their protocol or something for the download. You had to deactivate the card and then set it back up as new account and link to your existing account record. Worked fine, no issues.
bobandsherry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 01:45 PM   #7
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
GalaxyBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Beautiful Blue Ridge Mountains
Posts: 1,548
Link to Quicken page re the Amex issue:
https://www.quicken.com/support/requ...ts-august-2019
GalaxyBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 01:50 PM   #8
Full time employment: Posting here.
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by tb001 View Post
Is anyone else experiencing massive headaches with quicken and automatic downloads? On a mac here.

I've followed their instructions for setting up amex for direct downloads, but it's not working correctly. We have 5 Amex cards between us and it is downloading transactions to the wrong cards, not updating others, and just generally a complete mess.

And as I go through to double check other accounts, Chase isn't downloading correctly either. Only showing last 30 days of transactions. When I try to do manual download, none of the file types are able to be saved to quicken.

Annoying given the cost!
I've helped my brother setup a Windows 10 VM on Mac just in order to avoid using Q on Mac. Suggest you consider that too.
__________________
ďThe problem with the world is that the intelligent people are full of doubt, while the stupid people are full of confidence.Ē

(óCharles Bukowski)
wanaberetiree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 02:38 PM   #9
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 386
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobandsherry View Post
There was a maintenance fix that Quicken announced, Amex had changed their protocol or something for the download. You had to deactivate the card and then set it back up as new account and link to your existing account record. Worked fine, no issues.
Yes, that's what ended up screwing up the accounts in the first place! I've tried this over and over and sometimes it loads all of the accounts, sometimes it doesn't. But as part of the process it managed to assign the wrong name at some point to an account and so one of the accounts has the wrong statements associated with it and I can't seem to fix it. I've tried deactivating and reactivating the account and it doesn't work.

Then I realized the chase accounts weren't updating, and now it's only pulling in a small subset of transactions. A total mess.
tb001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 03:48 PM   #10
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by tb001 View Post
Yes, that's what ended up screwing up the accounts in the first place! I've tried this over and over and sometimes it loads all of the accounts, sometimes it doesn't. But as part of the process it managed to assign the wrong name at some point to an account and so one of the accounts has the wrong statements associated with it and I can't seem to fix it. I've tried deactivating and reactivating the account and it doesn't work.

Then I realized the chase accounts weren't updating, and now it's only pulling in a small subset of transactions. A total mess.
Yea, I know what you are referring to. You have to match up the account numbers. If you have multiple login's to Amex (such as husband and wife have different accounts) you have to be sure to properly match the accounts. It was a def more effort than it should have been, but I didn't have any problems linking my accounts back in the end.
bobandsherry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 10:09 PM   #11
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 386
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobandsherry View Post
Yea, I know what you are referring to. You have to match up the account numbers. If you have multiple login's to Amex (such as husband and wife have different accounts) you have to be sure to properly match the accounts. It was a def more effort than it should have been, but I didn't have any problems linking my accounts back in the end.
What a pain! We got it sorted after spending over an hour with quicken cust svc. I did match up the account numbers correctly, as verified when the same thing happened to them. At one point we had 3 duplicate accounts!

The key was to manually deactivate all the cards and then re-link each card one at a time. All seem to be working now. Now I just get to go through and reclassify all of the expenses

Iím intrigued about quicken for pc. We have an older pc that we used for our security system monitoring. I could pull it into use again, but seems nuts that I should have to! Will see how this goes. Until this hiccup itís been ok
tb001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 06:22 AM   #12
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
GalaxyBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Beautiful Blue Ridge Mountains
Posts: 1,548
Quote:
Originally Posted by tb001 View Post
Iím intrigued about quicken for pc. We have an older pc that we used for our security system monitoring. I could pull it into use again, but seems nuts that I should have to! Will see how this goes. Until this hiccup itís been ok
Can you use Quicken for Windows under boot camp on the Mac? Would be a PITA to restart the Mac every time you need Quicken but maybe no more than switching machines?

I switched to Quicken Mac 1.5 years ago and Iíve been OK with it, but I hadít been using the features only available on the Win version apparently. Maybe I should re-evaluate that.
GalaxyBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 08:28 AM   #13
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by tb001 View Post
What a pain! We got it sorted after spending over an hour with quicken cust svc. I did match up the account numbers correctly, as verified when the same thing happened to them. At one point we had 3 duplicate accounts!

The key was to manually deactivate all the cards and then re-link each card one at a time. All seem to be working now. Now I just get to go through and reclassify all of the expenses

Iím intrigued about quicken for pc. We have an older pc that we used for our security system monitoring. I could pull it into use again, but seems nuts that I should have to! Will see how this goes. Until this hiccup itís been ok
Strange that you need to reclassify all your expenses. I didn't have to do anything other than link the account. And yeah, I did do the manual deactivate first, actually closed the program and then relaunched and added each one individually. I don't know if I needed to close the program but knew this would flush anything in the memory and then reload cleanly when relaunched. I'm running Windows version, so maybe something different. At least you got it sorted out.
bobandsherry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 09:00 AM   #14
Moderator Emeritus
braumeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Flyover country
Posts: 13,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by GalaxyBoy View Post
Can you use Quicken for Windows under boot camp on the Mac?
Certainly. But a good VM like Parallels would be a better solution. Parallels has come a very long way and is pretty quick and easy to use these days.
__________________
I thought growing old would take longer.
braumeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 10:53 AM   #15
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Topanga
Posts: 50
No problems here. Just deactivated the link closed the program relaunched and relinked. I do occasionally get connection errors with Macys Amex and Target but the above procedure usually clears it up.
timbervest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2019, 07:28 AM   #16
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Western NC
Posts: 1,391
Gave up on Quicken Mac & just use Mint instead.

I'd use Quicken if it could automatically link/import from my Mint account.
__________________

ncbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grrr, I hope you old folks are happy! Fermion FIRE and Money 18 03-20-2014 02:19 PM
Forced to get Medicare--grrr! PawPrint53 Health and Early Retirement 9 10-22-2012 05:17 PM
Golden handcufffs GRRR puravida Hi, I am... 16 07-30-2007 07:55 PM
Grrr... brewer12345 FIRE and Money 20 11-30-2006 11:34 AM
Quicken Retirement Planner......... Cut-Throat FIRE and Money 16 10-26-2003 12:20 PM

» Quick Links

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:44 AM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.