Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Quicken Help Pane Problem
Old 12-01-2016, 12:05 AM   #1
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Katsmeow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,264
Quicken Help Pane Problem

OK. In another thread I debated whether to get Quicken 2017 and decided to get it. I bought it at Amazon and downloaded it. I finally got a new file created. I had used Quicken in 2014 and it absolutely insisted that I open that file. I would not let me set up a new file until I first opened the old one. Fine. So I did that and set up a new file.

But on the right side of the screen there is what seems to be some sort of help pane. It is always there and I find no way to turn it off. It has Help at the top left in gray but I can't click it. I can scroll a little on the pane but I can't resize it. From the little I can see it seems to be telling me that my browser is out of date and not supported. That makes no sense. My default browser is Chrome (I checked). It is up to date (I checked).

I think that the reason I can't get rid of this help pane is that everything is grayed out because Quicken is wanting to nag me to get an up to date browser. But, it is up to date!

I clicked on Chrome 8+ in the window thinking I could just humor them and get it. That opened up Internet Explorer 11 -- which I have literally never used. And, it wouldn't download anything because I had to do all this stuff to set up IE which I don't want to do.

Anyway -- any Quicken users have any idea how I can get rid of this pane? I am including a picture of it. If I can't get rid of it then I am returning Quicken....
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Quicken Screen.JPG (83.5 KB, 18 views)
__________________

Katsmeow is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 12-01-2016, 08:22 AM   #2
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
zinger1457's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,267
Not sure about 2017 but with Quicken 2016 there is a small Help button on the bottom right, clicking that will add/remove the help pane. Have you looked in the View menu? For 2016 there is a 'Dock Help and To Do Bar' switch that will also add/remove the pane.
__________________

zinger1457 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2016, 09:05 AM   #3
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Coronado
Posts: 1,350
I have Quicken 2017 and have never seen that help pane. I just tried to make it appear and can't. What happens if you press F1? That should open Quicken Help in its own popup window. I wonder if it will close this extra pane.

Also, you could try toggling the menu option View / Dock To Do Bar and see if that does anything.
cathy63 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2016, 11:52 AM   #4
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Katsmeow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4,264
Unselecting Dock To Do Bar got rid of it. I had never selected anything to dock it in the first place. I had never been to the view tab. But, that fixed it. It was still saying I needed to update my browser (which was weird) but at least it is gone now.
Katsmeow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quicken Planner Investment Problem bizlady FIRE and Money 2 10-12-2016 11:03 AM
Replace windows with triple pane or double pane? Asher Aion Life after FIRE 24 04-29-2016 01:12 PM
problem with Quicken 2011 Lifetime Planner and 401(k)? someguy FIRE and Money 2 01-21-2013 12:36 PM
My horizontal double pane windows are leaking??? Orchidflower Other topics 18 02-11-2011 03:26 PM
Yet Another Quicken Question/Problem Cut-Throat FIRE and Money 2 01-29-2006 09:05 PM

» Quick Links

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:41 PM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×