Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Quicken problems
Old 03-14-2016, 07:53 PM   #1
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
JoeWras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,517
Quicken problems

I updated to Win 10 and Quicken 2016. The Quicken update was forced.

It worked OK at first, but lately I am getting hard hangs when trying to get my stock quotes. Anyone else seeing this?

I am about ready to throw in the towel on this program.
__________________

__________________
JoeWras is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 03-14-2016, 08:00 PM   #2
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
NW-Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 19,391
I don't have either Win 10 nor Quicken 2016. Does not sound like a good combination. Heck, even Win 10 is crapshoot, from what I have read.

Can you return Quicken 2016?

__________________

__________________
"Old age is the most unexpected of all things that can happen to a man" -- Leon Trotsky
NW-Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2016, 08:11 PM   #3
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
JoeWras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,517
I'm about ready to return it. But here's the deal, they forced the update on us (every three years). I can go back to 2013, but then no stock updates. Maybe I don't care...

There's something in my 20 year old data file it doesn't like. I tried a fresh file with no problem.

What a P.O.S.
__________________
JoeWras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2016, 08:36 PM   #4
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 18,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeWras View Post
I'm about ready to return it. But here's the deal, they forced the update on us (every three years). I can go back to 2013, but then no stock updates. Maybe I don't care...

There's something in my 20 year old data file it doesn't like. I tried a fresh file with no problem.

What a P.O.S.
There seems to be no end of problems with Quicken. Maybe the alternatives lack something there and there, but if I wanted to use something beyond spreadsheets for this, I'd look into other options, and open-source would be my preference.

-ERD50
__________________
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2016, 08:39 PM   #5
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
JoeWras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by ERD50 View Post
There seems to be no end of problems with Quicken. Maybe the alternatives lack something there and there, but if I wanted to use something beyond spreadsheets for this, I'd look into other options, and open-source would be my preference.

-ERD50
I'm with you. This 2016 update is horrific. When I finally retire, I'm going to use some other way to track finances. I'm kind of stuck right now and don't have time, although I just whittled away 2 hours of my life tonight watching quicken hang.
__________________
JoeWras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2016, 08:52 PM   #6
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
NW-Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 19,391
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeWras View Post
I'm about ready to return it. But here's the deal, they forced the update on us (every three years). I can go back to 2013, but then no stock updates. Maybe I don't care...

There's something in my 20 year old data file it doesn't like. I tried a fresh file with no problem.

What a P.O.S.
I am with you. There's nothing like buggy software that drives me up the wall. The older I get, the more furious I get when something like this happens. I feel my time on earth is running out, and having to waste it to reinstall software or trying alternatives is not at all appealing to me.

Hence, I am very reluctant to try something new, if what I have works. I would not mind if they demand money to send stock quotes to the old software. Screw the new edition, with the new "features" whatever those are.

In a year, my Quicken 2014 will expire, and perhaps I should invest time to look into something different.
__________________
"Old age is the most unexpected of all things that can happen to a man" -- Leon Trotsky
NW-Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2016, 08:57 PM   #7
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Senator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 3,045
I use Quicken 2016 and Windows 10. I do account/portfolio updates, but not many ticker symbol updates.

No major problems here.
__________________
FIRE no later than 7/5/2016 at 56 (done), securing '16 401K match (done), getting '15 401K match (done), LTI Bonus (done), Perf bonus (done), maxing out 401K (done), picking up 1,000 hours to get another year of pension (done), July 1st benefits (vacation day, healthcare) (done), July 4th holiday. 0 days left. (done) OFFICIALLY RETIRED 7/5/2016!!
Senator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2016, 09:08 PM   #8
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Senator View Post
I use Quicken 2016 and Windows 10. I do account/portfolio updates, but not many ticker symbol updates.

No major problems here.
+1 Windows 10 and Quicken 2016 - no issues
__________________
“The problem with the world is that the intelligent people are full of doubt, while the stupid people are full of confidence.”

(—Charles Bukowski)
wanaberetiree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2016, 09:48 PM   #9
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
JoeWras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Senator View Post
I use Quicken 2016 and Windows 10. I do account/portfolio updates, but not many ticker symbol updates.

No major problems here.
Quote:
Originally Posted by wanaberetiree View Post
+1 Windows 10 and Quicken 2016 - no issues
This was my first major issue I've had in my 20 year history. Never had a problem before, and I've abused the data files pretty hard with cold shutdowns and other crashes.

I started going backwards and restoring backups, and found the last good copy. In retracing my steps, I can trace it back to a time I had quicken open and the computer went to sleep. Some interplay between quicken and the filesystem caused the data file to just get badly corrupted.

So, it looks like I'll have to reenter some data. Not a huge issue, just a slight pain. I will not let quicken be open while the computer sleeps again.

2016 is not better. No new features, except for injected bugs. Quicken (I'd say "Intuit", but who really owns it?) now forces you to sign on to their server, even if you don't use their cloud services. That's their new "feature", which I don't want, and really just smells like a call home ping for their big data engine. Why would I trust them with my data?

Growl. This product is moving backwards.
__________________
JoeWras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2016, 04:40 AM   #10
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
bUU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Georgia
Posts: 1,906
I waited a period of time before upgrading to Windows 10 and before upgrading to Quicken 2016, but completed the latter upgrade over a month ago. I've had no hangs or other serious problems.

The UI is flaky as it has been since Quicken 2013, evidently to make the user interface more of a browser-based experience so they can deliver new user experiences without a software update. One thing I've noticed there is that I can no longer get ^B (Backup) to work everywhere. I generally have to pull down a menu to break out of whatever environment they create with the display I'm interacting with, and then ^B is recognized.

However, that's the only appreciable problem that I've experienced with Windows 10 and Quicken 2016.
__________________

__________________
bUU is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quicken 2007 Problems............ FinanceDude Other topics 3 05-24-2007 01:00 AM
Quicken 05-Downloading Lancelot Other topics 0 04-15-2005 03:19 AM
Quicken 2005 Changes Bob_Smith Other topics 7 01-29-2005 07:33 PM
Need some Quicken Help - Entering a CD Cut-Throat Other topics 12 01-09-2005 12:47 PM
Quicken Retirement Planner......... Cut-Throat FIRE and Money 16 10-26-2003 01:20 PM

 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:05 AM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.