Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-13-2010, 03:49 PM   #81
Dryer sheet aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 44
We have vonage and when the power is off or the internet is down, one of our cell phones are set up to ring and we can answer that call. We have had vonage and no land line for nearly 7 years and absolutely no problems at all. When we moved to Mexico for a year, all calls came in perfectly and out as well. Highly recommend vonage and dumping land lines.
__________________

__________________
mexmeme is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 03-13-2010, 04:25 PM   #82
Full time employment: Posting here.
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 582
We just got an ooma a few weeks ago and it's worked great so far. I'm in the process of waiting for my number to be ported. I went with ooma so I don't have to leave the computer on all the time, and also because the reviews of magicjack were a little too mixed to trust it for my primary phone.
__________________

__________________

WM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2010, 07:02 PM   #83
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
tryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,449
Actually had my first problem with ooma. All calls out resulted in a busy signal. All calls in went to voice mail - even thou the light was "blue".

EMAILed and called ooma support ... no response. Then the problem mysteriously disappeared.

Customer support is not the ooma strength; but for $200...
__________________
FIRE'd since 2005
tryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 12:17 PM   #84
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 18,260
Quote:
Originally Posted by tryan View Post
Actually had my first problem with ooma. All calls out resulted in a busy signal. All calls in went to voice mail - even thou the light was "blue".

EMAILed and called ooma support ... no response. Then the problem mysteriously disappeared.

Customer support is not the ooma strength; but for $200...
Every once in a while, you might have to just re-boot your router/modem or the ooma box. They can glitch out on occasion.

With my old CallVantage VOIP, it seemed to happen mostly on Sunday evenings. I don't know if it was some maintenance that my ISP did on Sunday evenings, (maybe that is when they reset their DHCP?) or not.

Otherwise, I might not see any problem for months at a time. But an occasional reboot seems to be par for the course, IME. I'm on T-Mobile@Home now.


-ERD50
__________________
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 03:26 PM   #85
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
tryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,449
Yeah, I think you nailed it ... interesting that the ooma voice would tell me - sometimes - that "your call cannot be completed at this time". I assumed I got that message because I had internet; perhaps - in hindsite - the message originates in the router/scout. And I never had internet?

But wait - I was playing music via Pandora (so I must have had internet?!) ... hmmm. Good thing I get cell phone service!
__________________
FIRE'd since 2005
tryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2010, 08:41 PM   #86
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 18,260
Quote:
Originally Posted by tryan View Post
Yeah, I think you nailed it ... interesting that the ooma voice would tell me - sometimes - that "your call cannot be completed at this time". I assumed I got that message because I had internet; perhaps - in hindsite - the message originates in the router/scout. And I never had internet?

But wait - I was playing music via Pandora (so I must have had internet?!) ... hmmm. Good thing I get cell phone service!
Well, I've had my internet working fine, and still had to reboot the box to get my phone back. And in my case, the phone adapter is what supplies internet to the rest of the house (the phone adapter is also a wireless router- all in one box). So I think it is still very possible for the phone handling software in that box to get hosed up, while the internet handling part is still working fine. And a reboot straightens it out.

I have mine set up to bounce to my cell phone if calls can't get through. It has been pretty reliable, reboots are actually pretty rare and don't concern me much, but I'm not sure I'd want to set my Mom or my MIL/FIL up with VOIP.

-ERD50
__________________
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 04:17 PM   #87
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 80
I use Skype for ~$5/mo after buying the service and a number that people can call you at. I then bought a phone for ~$130 that functions like a standard phone and it has a separate modem that plugs into the router so that it's always on. If I had a local number, the phone I bought lets you choose to use Skype or phone for each call you make.

Pretty handy, and I use it for telecommuting from home 2x a week.
__________________
HornedToad10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Ooma Hub vs. Ooma Telo
Old 03-16-2010, 07:30 AM   #88
Dryer sheet aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 36
Ooma Hub vs. Ooma Telo

I am just about ready to pull the trigger and drop my landline with AT&T and switch to Ooma.

I have been spending the last few days reading up this thread, as well as various Ooma discussion boards. One thing I am still unsure about, is the advantages/disadvantages of an Ooma Hub vs. a Telo.

Aside from the very small fee ($12/yr) one would have to pay with an Ooma Telo, does it really offer superior features, or sound quality? The price for the hardware is about the same for either box, about $200-$220.

My needs are simple:
- basic voicemail, so I do not plan to get on the Premier plan, whether I get the Telo or the Hub.
- I'd like to have several phones throughout the house; one number is fine. It seems like distributing the Ooma dial tone to different jacks can be done with either the Hub or the Telo, but it may be easier with the Hub + Scout configuration (?).

Thanks in advance for any advice.
__________________
bdk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 09:46 AM   #89
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,252
Quote:
Originally Posted by HornedToad10 View Post
I use Skype for ~$5/mo after buying the service and a number that people can call you at. I then bought a phone for ~$130 that functions like a standard phone and it has a separate modem that plugs into the router so that it's always on. If I had a local number, the phone I bought lets you choose to use Skype or phone for each call you make.

Pretty handy, and I use it for telecommuting from home 2x a week.

My problem is they are selling a $30 phone for $130.... if it was priced correctly I would have one...
__________________
Texas Proud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 01:26 PM   #90
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
calmloki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Independence
Posts: 5,459
Ok, got our number ported and now have our old phone number and (with Premier service) a second number for the fax line. Want to do more testing on the fax line - it was working fine for multi-page documents before, but now we are 100% disconnected from our landline. We were spending ~ $115 for two numbers, 3MBPS DSL, and average long distance charges. Changed to 5MBPS fiberoptic internet service (faster for the same money). That means our old phone bill was about $960/year. We bought an Ooma hub from Costco for $180, bought a Scout on Amazon for $35, bought Premier service from Ooma with two numbers for $120/year, and had our old number ported for $45(?). Projected savings for the first year = $580, second year $840.

I made things difficult for myself - had our DSL filter out at the incoming MaBell line and three homeline pairs hooked up out there - didn't want to drop the MaBell connection, so was pairing up different homeline pairs, being sensitive to tip/ring +- polarity. The Ooma connection was noisy/static-y, but perfect when plugging directly into the Ooma Hub. Went all over the house looking for the crossed connection. This morning disconnected house wiring from MaBell completly and sonufagun - they are the ones with the dirty line!

At present we have the Ooma Hub plugged into the house phonelines, ditto our fax machine, ditto our portable phone base, ditto three other wired phones, ditto TV. Our new second number is set at the Ooma website to do two short rings and our fax picks up that line. Caller ID on the tv (satellite through Dish) works. Phone in the garage rings and works. Old rotary with ringer off in the bedroom works. As it looks now, everything is up and running without the use of the Ooma Scout!?! Clarity is superior to our old landline. Will do more Fax testing tomorrow for multi-page incoming and outgoing documents and then call Qwest to say buh-bye.

Ooma has some nice features - thinking we could cart the Hub with us if we were to snowbird somewhere and have uninterrupted phone service. Have it set up to route calls to a cell in case of network outage. Hoping the community blacklist might be more extensive at blocking calls, like from political "surveys", than the national do not call registry.

Oh - just remembered - number porting was gratis with the premier service. Just saving $$$ hand over fist here!
__________________
calmloki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 09:35 PM   #91
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,423
We're using our Magicjack with it set up on a computer in the basement for a little over a week now. So far, I'm pleased with it. No computer issues, no stability issues, it just works! I think the quality is equal to Vonage. We have a splitter and ran lines to 2 phones, the kitchen and the computer room. One is a corded phone the other is a cordless.

The only thing lacking on the Magicjack is that the Caller ID is number only, no names come up. But I found a 3rd party download that shows the Caller ID with name. There's a free trial and then a $6.95 one time charge to purchase it. So far, so good.
__________________
Sue J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 09:44 PM   #92
Full time employment: Posting here.
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 582
Quote:
Originally Posted by calmloki View Post
At present we have the Ooma Hub plugged into the house phonelines, ditto our fax machine, ditto our portable phone base, ditto three other wired phones, ditto TV. Our new second number is set at the Ooma website to do two short rings and our fax picks up that line. Caller ID on the tv (satellite through Dish) works. Phone in the garage rings and works. Old rotary with ringer off in the bedroom works. As it looks now, everything is up and running without the use of the Ooma Scout!?!
Interesting - I've used my fax with no problems (sending, haven't tried receiving) with multi-page docs. But I was carrying it over to plug into the Hub, per the instructions. Maybe I'll try it from the wall. We don't have the second line, though. I almost never need to fax, so it's not much of an issue either way, but that would be nice.
__________________

__________________

WM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re-activate old cell phone, or keep new phone? thefed Other topics 10 05-09-2009 10:42 PM
Replacing Russert Purron Other topics 2 06-16-2008 08:38 PM
VOIP charlie Other topics 24 05-24-2006 04:18 PM
Replacing The Landbased Phone With a Cell Phone Danny Other topics 12 11-04-2005 07:12 PM

 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:28 PM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.