Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-20-2012, 01:47 PM   #21
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Midpack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 11,968
Just downloaded TurboTax Deluxe with state for FREE, saving $50. Thanks Vanguard!
__________________

__________________
No one agrees with other people's opinions; they merely agree with their own opinions -- expressed by somebody else. Sydney Tremayne
Retired Jun 2011 at age 57

Target AA: 60% equity funds / 35% bond funds / 5% cash
Target WR: Approx 2.5% Approx 20% SI (secure income, SS only)
Midpack is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 02-02-2013, 12:20 PM   #22
Full time employment: Posting here.
Birdie Num Nums's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Seattle-ish
Posts: 776
I've used TT at VG for the past few years, although it costs me some $23 (with tax). TT has worked fine, I guess, as I haven't compared the results with an actual living tax preparer. This year, I'll again get the TT results, but will also use FreeTaxUSA and compare the results. Supposedly FTUSA is completely free (I don't file any state tax returns), and it looks like this year I am eligible--having an AGI of under $57K. Anybody have any experience with FTUSA?
__________________

__________________
Birdie Num Nums is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 01:28 PM   #23
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,629
With the last minute tax deal from Congress, don't forget to get latest updates for TT....or whatever tax software you use.
__________________
ERhoosier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 03:25 PM   #24
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: E. Wash
Posts: 1,057
Not to hijack the thread, but Fido Private Clients can get any version of Turbo Tax refunded by their Private Client AE. I scanned the receipt and sent to my AE and a few days later the funds were in my cash account. Other Fido users can get discounts (generally about 25% off list) but like others have commented Costco and others usually beat them during their Jan promos
Nwsteve
__________________
nwsteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 03:53 PM   #25
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
frayne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: 19th Hole
Posts: 2,529
I'm thinking about using https://www.freefilefillableforms.com/fff/html/FED.htm
this year and you can e-file for free as well. I hate paying a dime to have my taxes prepared or to e-file. Not bragging but have been doing my own taxes since the early seventies and have never paid a dime to anyone to prepare or e-file. I am a cheap bastard too. I need the money too bad for green fees not to mention I'm jonesing for some new Callaway fairway woods.
__________________
A totally unblemished life is only for saints.
frayne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 09:58 PM   #26
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
pb4uski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vermont & Sarasota, FL
Posts: 16,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by ERhoosier View Post
With the last minute tax deal from Congress, don't forget to get latest updates for TT....or whatever tax software you use.
+1 But actually, TT won't let you file electronically unless you have the latest updates.
__________________
If something cannot endure laughter.... it cannot endure.
Patience is the art of concealing your impatience.
Slow and steady wins the race.
pb4uski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 10:03 PM   #27
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by nwsteve View Post
Not to hijack the thread, but Fido Private Clients can get any version of Turbo Tax refunded by their Private Client AE. I scanned the receipt and sent to my AE and a few days later the funds were in my cash account. Other Fido users can get discounts (generally about 25% off list) but like others have commented Costco and others usually beat them during their Jan promos
Nwsteve
Apparently turbotax is free for Fidelity customers, not limited to Private Client. Here's a thread I just started on it: Fidelity offers FREE TurboTax Premier
__________________
Retired in 2013 at age 33. Keeping busy reading, blogging, relaxing, gaming, and enjoying the outdoors with my wife and 3 kids (5, 11, and 12).
FUEGO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 05:01 AM   #28
Full time employment: Posting here.
Badger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 825
After reading the TT boxes for the different versions I am a little confused. Wife is on SS with a couple of very small pensions and I just retired. We have investments in mutual funds in Vanguard and TRPrice (taxable, 403b, tIRA, and rothIRA) and stocks as well as bank accounts that give interest. The description on the TT boxes make me think I need the Premier version even though we are in the 15% tax bracket. Which version do I need? Would it be best to get the CD version instead of downloading?

Cheers!
__________________
Badger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 09:20 AM   #29
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
pb4uski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vermont & Sarasota, FL
Posts: 16,411
I have Premier but I think Basic would probably do for you (or even for me for that matter). I have used the download for years and no problems since you can reload the software at will if you need to as a result of a hard drive failure, change in computers or whatever.
__________________
If something cannot endure laughter.... it cannot endure.
Patience is the art of concealing your impatience.
Slow and steady wins the race.
pb4uski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 01:58 PM   #30
Moderator
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Eee Bah Gum
Posts: 21,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by pb4uski View Post
I have Premier but I think Basic would probably do for you (or even for me for that matter). I have used the download for years and no problems since you can reload the software at will if you need to as a result of a hard drive failure, change in computers or whatever.

+1
__________________
Retired in Jan, 2010 at 55, moved to England in May 2016
Now it's adventure before dementia
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 04:00 PM   #31
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
mickeyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: South Texas~29N/98W
Posts: 5,880
I used the free (Flagship) edition and had a problem with the Vanguard imported piece (1099DIv etc). I had to delete all of the VG imports and reenter them manually. Not sure if it was a problem with the imported data or the TT online edition, but it took me a while to figure it out.
__________________
Part-Owner of Texas

Outside of a dog, a book is man's best friend. Inside of a dog, it's too dark to read. Groucho Marx

In dire need of: faster horses, younger woman, older whiskey, more money.
mickeyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 04:06 PM   #32
Moderator
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Eee Bah Gum
Posts: 21,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickeyd View Post
I used the free (Flagship) edition and had a problem with the Vanguard imported piece (1099DIv etc). I had to delete all of the VG imports and reenter them manually. Not sure if it was a problem with the imported data or the TT online edition, but it took me a while to figure it out.
I have the installed version of TT and had the same, or similar, issue. Ended up typing them in.
__________________
Retired in Jan, 2010 at 55, moved to England in May 2016
Now it's adventure before dementia
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 01:27 PM   #33
Full time employment: Posting here.
Redbugdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickeyd View Post
I used the free (Flagship) edition and had a problem with the Vanguard imported piece (1099DIv etc). I had to delete all of the VG imports and reenter them manually. Not sure if it was a problem with the imported data or the TT online edition, but it took me a while to figure it out.
I had the same problem. You guys were not alone! I "Googled" the error and discovered that it is a glitch in TT's programming. I kind of figured that since I looked at the form after downloading my data from Vanguard. There were a lot of blank lines above and below the entries which caused the errors.

This should help all you other TurboTax victims:
https://ttlc.intuit.com/questions/15...the-same-error
__________________
"I either want less corruption, or more chance to participate in it." Ashleigh Brilliant
Redbugdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 06:53 AM   #34
Full time employment: Posting here.
Delawaredave5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 606
What version of TT do you all use ? I can't understand the differences.

I'm guessing Premier is fine. Wife has a consulting business/ 1099 income - that doesn't necessarily require "Home and Business", does it ?

I dread every year trying to remember which TT I need and sorting through all the "deals"....

Thanks !!!
__________________
Delawaredave5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 07:46 AM   #35
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Midpack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 11,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by Delawaredave5 View Post
What version of TT do you all use ? I can't understand the differences.

I'm guessing Premier is fine. Wife has a consulting business/ 1099 income - that doesn't necessarily require "Home and Business", does it ?

I dread every year trying to remember which TT I need and sorting through all the "deals"....

Thanks !!!
I use TT Deluxe because it's free from Vanguard. I assume you've seen this...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CompChartLarge._V165198381_.jpg (75.1 KB, 18 views)
__________________
No one agrees with other people's opinions; they merely agree with their own opinions -- expressed by somebody else. Sydney Tremayne
Retired Jun 2011 at age 57

Target AA: 60% equity funds / 35% bond funds / 5% cash
Target WR: Approx 2.5% Approx 20% SI (secure income, SS only)
Midpack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 11:04 AM   #36
Moderator
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Eee Bah Gum
Posts: 21,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midpack View Post
I use TT Deluxe because it's free from Vanguard. I assume you've seen this...
+1

There is a point, for me, at which it suggests an update (costing money) which I decline.
__________________
Retired in Jan, 2010 at 55, moved to England in May 2016
Now it's adventure before dementia
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 12:20 PM   #37
Full time employment: Posting here.
JakeBrake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 548
Quote:
Originally Posted by Delawaredave5 View Post
What version of TT do you all use ? I can't understand the differences.

I'm guessing Premier is fine. Wife has a consulting business/ 1099 income - that doesn't necessarily require "Home and Business", does it ?

I dread every year trying to remember which TT I need and sorting through all the "deals"....

Thanks !!!
No matter what version of TT you use to begin your return (unless you are using the absolute top-of-the-line). TT will attempt to upsell many times as you do your return.
__________________
JakeBrake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 11:28 PM   #38
Full time employment: Posting here.
Delawaredave5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midpack View Post
I use TT Deluxe because it's free from Vanguard. I assume you've seen this...
Thanks for chart. TT Deluxe still handles Schedule C -so I don't think "Home and Business" is an absolute requirement for someone with their own business.

Thanks !
__________________
Delawaredave5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 12:24 AM   #39
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by JakeBrake View Post
No matter what version of TT you use to begin your return (unless you are using the absolute top-of-the-line). TT will attempt to upsell many times as you do your return.
I hate this w/ TT. I use deluxe but have some employee stock option and rsu transactions that I have to enter and its constantly recommending premier to me, even though I don't need it.
__________________
caninelover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 05:59 AM   #40
Full time employment: Posting here.
Badger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redbugdave View Post
I had the same problem. You guys were not alone! I "Googled" the error and discovered that it is a glitch in TT's programming. I kind of figured that since I looked at the form after downloading my data from Vanguard. There were a lot of blank lines above and below the entries which caused the errors.

This should help all you other TurboTax victims:
https://ttlc.intuit.com/questions/15...the-same-error
I'm not computer savy and I'm lucky to be able to turn it on and get to the forum.

I read from the link above that the problem might be resolved around the 7th of this month. I would like to download a properly working program. If I had to try and make changes I would probably give up and do what I have been doing for the last few years and ask volunteers from AARP to do my taxes.

Does anyone know if the problem has been corrected?

Cheers!
__________________

__________________
Badger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:27 AM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.