Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
VG popup??
Old 03-29-2013, 08:45 AM   #1
Recycles dryer sheets
BOBOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 415
VG popup??

For the last week when I go to the VG site I first get this strange pop-up

Your purchase at Vanguard DOES NOT SUPPORT SAVE THE CHILDREN.


This is before I log on. Anybody else seeing this?
__________________

__________________
I still don't get it...
BOBOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 03-29-2013, 08:49 AM   #2
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso) Give me a forum ...
REWahoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas Hill Country
Posts: 42,092
No, and if you use adblocking software neither will you.
__________________

__________________
Numbers is hard

When I hit 70, it hit back

Retired in 2005 at age 58, no pension
REWahoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 08:58 AM   #3
Recycles dryer sheets
BOBOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by REWahoo View Post
No, and if you use adblocking software neither will you.
Doh, forgot that I had for some reason chosen to allow pop-ups for VG in Firefox.
Fixed that, all is well.
Thanks REW
__________________
I still don't get it...
BOBOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 09:02 AM   #4
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso) Give me a forum ...
REWahoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas Hill Country
Posts: 42,092
Nothing like that has ever happened to me. Nope, never...
__________________
Numbers is hard

When I hit 70, it hit back

Retired in 2005 at age 58, no pension
REWahoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 10:35 AM   #5
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8,616
Nope, I don't get that and I don't have pop-ups blocked.

I suggest your run a malware scan if you are using Windows.
__________________
LOL! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 10:57 AM   #6
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
walkinwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,676
Quote:
Originally Posted by LOL! View Post
Nope, I don't get that and I don't have pop-ups blocked.

I suggest your run a malware scan if you are using Windows.
+1
I turned off my ad-blocker and went to VG - no pop ups or ads showed up.
__________________
walkinwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 04:32 PM   #7
Full time employment: Posting here.
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: San Jose
Posts: 607
For the uninitiated, what is "VG" site?
__________________
LoneAspen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 04:35 PM   #8
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso) Give me a forum ...
REWahoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas Hill Country
Posts: 42,092
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoneAspen View Post
For the uninitiated, what is "VG" site?
Vanguard
__________________
Numbers is hard

When I hit 70, it hit back

Retired in 2005 at age 58, no pension
REWahoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 05:35 PM   #9
Full time employment: Posting here.
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 572
I have to endure that as well, and I have ad block. If those people think those annoying spam will get them any sympathy or contribution, they got another think coming.
__________________
bondi688 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 08:56 PM   #10
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,862
Why would VG put an ad like that on their site? Sounds like malware to me.
__________________
Animorph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 09:49 PM   #11
Full time employment: Posting here.
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 572
Quote:
Originally Posted by Animorph View Post
Why would VG put an ad like that on their site? Sounds like malware to me.
It is not VG, someone is spamming their site.
__________________
bondi688 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 10:01 PM   #12
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 486
No ads for me. You probably have a virus on your pc.
__________________
tinlizzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 10:39 PM   #13
Full time employment: Posting here.
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 572
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinlizzy View Post
No ads for me. You probably have a virus on your pc.
I schedule a scan by AVG every other day and just now again with Malwarebytes, there is no malware detected in my computer. I encounter those pop-ups when visiting VG.
__________________
bondi688 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 11:02 PM   #14
Recycles dryer sheets
comicbookgujy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 178
Never seen that pop up when I go to Vanguard at home or at work
__________________
comicbookgujy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2013, 10:47 AM   #15
Recycles dryer sheets
BOBOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by bondi688 View Post
I schedule a scan by AVG every other day and just now again with Malwarebytes, there is no malware detected in my computer. I encounter those pop-ups when visiting VG.
Same here. Pop-up mentioned in original post still shows up, but not every time.
I'll call VG tech support Monday.
__________________
I still don't get it...
BOBOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2013, 11:36 PM   #16
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Telly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,448
BOBOT, are you typing in VG's URL to go to their site, or are you using a bookmark of yours instead?

I ALWAYS type in the URL of any financial site directly into the browser's address window, never using bookmarks nor (gack!) links in emails or anywhere else. And not using a search engines help, nor any kind of auto-complete.

I have never seen anything on VG other than VG. When I type in their URL, I immediately get a https: connection with them. This is all before logging in.
__________________
-- Telly, the D-I-Y guy --
Two fools dancing on the hands of time
Telly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 09:22 AM   #17
Recycles dryer sheets
BOBOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telly View Post
BOBOT, are you typing in VG's URL to go to their site, or are you using a bookmark of yours instead?

I ALWAYS type in the URL of any financial site directly into the browser's address window, never using bookmarks nor (gack!) links in emails or anywhere else. And not using a search engines help, nor any kind of auto-complete.

I have never seen anything on VG other than VG. When I type in their URL, I immediately get a https: connection with them. This is all before logging in.
I typically use a bookmark to the login page, and LastPass logs me in after I type my user name. The pop-up appears before I log in.
What's strange is that it doesn't happen every time.
I guess I don't understand why using a bookmark would contribute to the problem.
BTW I called VG this a.m. & they don't know anything about this.
__________________
I still don't get it...
BOBOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 10:38 AM   #18
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Telly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,448
A bookmark can be corrupted. A bookmark also sits in your PC, where any virusware can target it. Also, by using a bookmark to a log-in page, you set yourself up for a look-alike web crook, who expects to snatch your user ID and password. Typing in the web site's home page, then navigating to log-in, allows you to see more of the web site you expect, BEFORE starting the log-in process.

I suspect you have spyware. In fact, VG has pretty good security info:

Vanguard.com->go to the personal investors site->stay safe online-> this opens up the Security Center. Worthwhile topics to read. Look at Secure Your Computer to read about spyware.
__________________
-- Telly, the D-I-Y guy --
Two fools dancing on the hands of time
Telly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 11:54 AM   #19
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Lsbcal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: west coast, hi there!
Posts: 5,676
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telly View Post
A bookmark can be corrupted. A bookmark also sits in your PC, where any virusware can target it. Also, by using a bookmark to a log-in page, you set yourself up for a look-alike web crook, who expects to snatch your user ID and password. ...
It happens that my bookmark for the VG site goes to a VG page that gives info on one of their funds. From there I can just click on "LOG ON" in the upper right.

So that is one level of protection for a minor security issue. Then when one types in the login, one see's an image and phrase that they have preselected for the password page. You just have to train yourself to not put in the password if you do not see that image.
__________________
Lsbcal is offline   Reply With Quote
Update
Old 04-03-2013, 09:48 AM   #20
Recycles dryer sheets
BOBOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 415
Update

Finally tracked down this bugger. It was caused by a Firefox add-on extension from something called We-Care.com. It seems to be a benign entity, but I have no idea how it got added. Anyway, removed it & problem solved.

If you experience this or something similar go to Tools/Add-ons/Extensions & look for the troublemaker.
This for Firefox; I imagine IE or Chrome have something like it.
__________________

__________________
I still don't get it...
BOBOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:11 PM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.