Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
PHP Problem
Old 01-28-2011, 08:38 AM   #1
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
TromboneAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11,013
PHP Problem

Am I the only one getting this when I choose "go to first new post?"
Attached Images
File Type: jpg php.jpg (33.7 KB, 22 views)
__________________

__________________
Al
TromboneAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 01-28-2011, 08:53 AM   #2
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: France
Posts: 1,169
Ouch, that could be a server problem. If that file does indeed contain the PHP code, I have a potential problem with a site that I've coded - I didn't realise that an Apache server error could result in PHP code being served up as a file, and some of my code contains encryption data which would let you hack the rest of my site.

Can you save the PHP file and post it here?
__________________

__________________
Age 55, retired July 1, 2012; DW is 59 and working for 4 more years. Current portfolio is 1950K split 50 stocks/20 bonds/30 cash. Renting house, no debts.
BigNick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 08:55 AM   #3
Administrator
Andy R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 1,175
Al, is this still happening or was it limited time issue?
__________________
Lagom är bäst - Enough is as good as a feast - There is virtue in moderation
Andy R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 12:52 PM   #4
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
TromboneAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11,013
It's still happening. Here's an example of the link that's causing it:

Code:
http://www.early-retirement.org/forums/f32/php-problem-54443-new-post.html
It doesn't happen in other forums that seem to have the same software.
__________________
Al
TromboneAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 09:14 AM   #5
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,990
Al,
Do you have a Mac? You should report the FF version and your OS.
__________________
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 10:29 AM   #6
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
TromboneAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11,013
Right, here's the info. The problem is still happening every time.

OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name E1505
System Manufacturer Dell Inc.
System Model MM061
System Type X86-based PC
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 14 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1664 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date Dell Inc. A11, 12/11/2006
SMBIOS Version 2.4
Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS
System Directory C:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Locale United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)"
User Name E1505\Al
Time Zone Pacific Standard Time
Total Physical Memory 2,560.00 MB
Available Physical Memory 1.61 GB
Manhood length 12 inches
Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB
Available Virtual Memory 1.96 GB
Page File Space 6.07 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys
__________________
Al
TromboneAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 10:47 AM   #7
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,990
Al,
Clear all caches you can find. Log out of E-R and log back in.
That link you posted brings me right to this thread. I'm using FF 3.6.13 on XP SP3. My manhood length is considerably less.
Seriously though, I think it's a problem on your end. Hope I'm wrong though, and the admin fixes it for you.
__________________
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 10:49 AM   #8
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
TromboneAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11,013
Quote:
My manhood length is considerably less.
Wow, I never thought anyone would notice that! Good reading!

I'll try the cache clears, etc.
__________________
Al
TromboneAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 10:51 AM   #9
Moderator Emeritus
Bestwifeever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 15,320
No wonder Lena always looks happy in her photos.
__________________
“Do act mysterious. It always keeps them coming back for more.”
Bestwifeever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 10:51 AM   #10
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
ls99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by target2019 View Post
Seriously though, I think it's a problem on your end. Hope I'm wrong though, and the admin fixes it for you.
Clearly, in Tal's posting of particulars:

"Available Physical Memory 1.61 GB
Manhood length 12 inches
Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB"
__________________
There must be moderation in everything, including moderation.
ls99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 11:03 AM   #11
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
TromboneAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11,013
I can't believe people read what I post in such detail.

Anyway, clearing caches, history, logging out/in, rebooting windows -- none of those fixed the problem.

The problem does not occur when I use Internet Explorer.

It looks like it must be on my end, since no one else sees it.
__________________
Al
TromboneAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 11:15 AM   #12
Moderator
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Eee Bah Gum
Posts: 18,736
TAl may have an impressive manhood length but he only has a tiny url (in his sig line)
__________________
Retired in Jan, 2010 at 55
Now it's adventure before dementia
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 11:48 AM   #13
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,990
Quote:
You can reset all file download actions to the default settings by
removing the mimeTypes.rdf file from the Firefox profile folder, as
follows:

1. Close Firefox completely
2. Open the Firefox profile folder. Important: this folder is hidden
by default on Windows and Linux. Read this for help finding it.
3. Delete (or rename) the "mimeTypes.rdf" file (a new file will be
created when you next start Firefox)
That could work. Just rename, in case the mentioned file.
I found that at:
How disable save file popup error message: file "could not be saved, because the source file could not be read." ; jor - mozilla.support.firefox | Google Groups
__________________
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 01:24 PM   #14
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
TromboneAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11,013
Quote:
You can reset all file download actions to the default settings by
removing the mimeTypes.rdf file from the Firefox profile folder, as
follows:

1. Close Firefox completely
2. Open the Firefox profile folder. Important: this folder is hidden
by default on Windows and Linux. Read this for help finding it.
3. Delete (or rename) the "mimeTypes.rdf" file (a new file will be
created when you next start Firefox)
Thanks, but that did not work.
__________________
Al
TromboneAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 01:30 PM   #15
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by TromboneAl View Post
Right, here's the info. The problem is still happening every time.

OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name E1505
System Manufacturer Dell Inc.
System Model MM061
System Type X86-based PC
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 14 Stepping 8 GenuineIntel ~1664 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date Dell Inc. A11, 12/11/2006
SMBIOS Version 2.4
Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS
System Directory C:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Locale United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)"
User Name E1505\Al
Time Zone Pacific Standard Time
Total Physical Memory 2,560.00 MB
Available Physical Memory 1.61 GB
Manhood length 12 inches
Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB
Available Virtual Memory 1.96 GB
Page File Space 6.07 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys
You just had to have some fun with this, didn't you Al?
__________________
Meadbh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 01:48 PM   #16
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,990
I count 11 cookies under early-retirement in tools > options > privacy > remove individual cookies. One of these may be corrupted?
And "remember history" is selected?
__________________
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 01:56 PM   #17
Moderator Emeritus
Bestwifeever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 15,320
I had some trouble with some of the functions at this board (and then a couple of other sites) and it turned out my Internet service provider needed to reset my modem, from the ISP's end. I couldn't do anything to overcome the problems nor could the sites themselves. So maybe give your ISP a call?
__________________
“Do act mysterious. It always keeps them coming back for more.”
Bestwifeever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 02:57 PM   #18
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
TromboneAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11,013
I did a system restore to Jan 27, and that solved the problem. Yay, but I guess I'll never know what happened.

Thanks for all of your help, and for the careful reading of my stats.


No -- it's happening again.
__________________
Al
TromboneAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 03:10 PM   #19
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
TromboneAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 11,013
After a system restore, the first time I try it, it may work, or it may give this result:

PHPProblem.jpg

Then it will go back to the original problem.
__________________
Al
TromboneAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 04:41 PM   #20
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,990
Start > Mozilla > Firefox Safe Mode.
__________________

__________________
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FI/RE a nice problem to have but still a problem Grizz Hi, I am... 27 06-29-2007 01:29 AM
How would you like this problem? mickeyd FIRE and Money 17 06-07-2007 08:27 AM
TB Yes this is a problem. newguy88 Other topics 40 06-01-2007 07:52 AM
There must be a problem UncleHoney FIRE and Money 17 03-13-2007 07:56 PM

 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:51 AM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.