Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Is there a way to store your data entries to FIRECalc?
Old 03-02-2018, 03:21 PM   #1
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
simple girl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,722
Is there a way to store your data entries to FIRECalc?

I'd like to not have to re-enter my data each time I want to run FIRECalc. Is there a way to store your data in the calculator (like Fidelity does for you)? I logged in but still didn't see any option for this.
__________________

__________________
simple girl
less stuff, more time

(51, married; Mr. Simple Girl, 55. I am semi-retired as of 2015 (occasional part-time self-employment), Mr. Simple Girl is contemplating fully retiring in 2019 (he has the OMY syndrome, but it seems to be fading)
simple girl is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 03-02-2018, 03:27 PM   #2
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso) Give me a forum ...
REWahoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas Hill Country
Posts: 45,328
Answer is here: FIRECalc Storing my entries?
__________________

__________________
Numbers is hard

Charter resident of the lumpen slums of cyberspace

Retired in 2005 at age 58, no pension
REWahoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2018, 04:56 PM   #3
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,815
I'm not sure how or why this works but if I go to Firecalc and then, say hit just the number "2" in a year field for example, a number like "2020" will drop down, providing that I had once before entered 2020. If you have previously entered other numbers in other fields they should drop down as well. Provided you're using the same computer. On a phone, I'm not so sure.
__________________
Living well is the best revenge!
Retired @ 52 in 2005
marko is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2018, 05:00 PM   #4
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Tampa
Posts: 4,036
Quote:
Originally Posted by marko View Post
I'm not sure how or why this works but if I go to Firecalc and then, say hit just the number "2" in a year field for example, a number like "2020" will drop down, providing that I had once before entered 2020. If you have previously entered other numbers in other fields they should drop down as well. Provided you're using the same computer. On a phone, I'm not so sure.
+1. Not as efficient as Fidelity, but not bad.
__________________
TGIM
Dtail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2018, 06:05 PM   #5
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 2,847
Quote:
Originally Posted by marko View Post
I'm not sure how or why this works but if I go to Firecalc and then, say hit just the number "2" in a year field for example, a number like "2020" will drop down, providing that I had once before entered 2020. If you have previously entered other numbers in other fields they should drop down as well. Provided you're using the same computer. On a phone, I'm not so sure.
Could be the result of having this feature enabled https://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch001377.htm
COcheesehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2018, 08:11 PM   #6
Moderator
Jerry1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2,572
After you hit submit and see your results, look up in the top right hand corner for a link titled "link to this set of data". That will allow you to copy a url. Save it in Word (or where ever) and then copy and paste it to your browser the next time you want to use it.
__________________

__________________
Every day when I open my eyes now it feels like a Saturday - David Gray
Jerry1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Manual entries for spend? Grumpyretirement FIRECalc support 1 12-01-2016 12:24 PM
FireCalc Fixed Return entries? ShokWaveRider FIRECalc support 0 10-16-2016 11:37 AM
FIRECalc Storing my entries? doneat54 FIRECalc support 4 11-10-2015 09:06 AM
Best way to store table leaves? tinlizzy Other topics 15 10-29-2013 06:40 PM
Saving Firecalc data entries engr FIRECalc support 1 03-21-2011 03:17 PM

» Quick Links

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:26 PM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.