Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
unable to use Firecalc tabs
Old 07-02-2014, 03:57 PM   #1
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
clifp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7,450
unable to use Firecalc tabs

I was unable to click on any of the tabs your portfolio, investigate etc.
I could use it fine for the basic setting 40 years 1Mil portfolio 40K withdrawal but couldn't make any other changes.

I tried it using both firefox and chrome after a full reboot.

__________________

__________________
clifp is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 07-02-2014, 03:59 PM   #2
Administrator
Janet H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 4,956
We'll take a look...
__________________

__________________
E-R.org Custom Google Search | You're only given a little spark of madness. You mustn't lose it. (Robin Williams)
Janet H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 04:06 PM   #3
Full time employment: Posting here.
ProspectiveBum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 667
I've had the same problem intermittently for a couple of months. What I've observed is that the content of each tab is displayed in order on the page. Do you see the content if you scroll down?

I'm running Chrome 33.01750.153. It doesn't happen every time I visit Firecalc, and everything still seems to work in terms of the calculations. I just chalked it up to a developer monkeying with the page and blowing a tag somewhere. Not that I've ever done such a thing...


Sent from my iPhone using Early Retirement Forum
__________________
I can't complain, but sometimes I still do.
- Joe Walsh
ProspectiveBum is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 04:21 PM   #4
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
heeyy_joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Madeira Beach Fl
Posts: 1,403
I had this issue also. Open a new browser, that worked for me.
__________________
_______________________________________________
"A man is a success if he gets up in the morning and goes to bed at night and in between does what he wants to do" --Bob Dylan.
heeyy_joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 04:26 PM   #5
Full time employment: Posting here.
ProspectiveBum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 667
FWIW, I see the behavior described above in IE, Firefox and Chrome.


Sent from my iPhone using Early Retirement Forum
__________________
I can't complain, but sometimes I still do.
- Joe Walsh
ProspectiveBum is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 04:57 PM   #6
Full time employment: Posting here.
SumDay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 799
I had this problem this week too, and just gave up and downloaded PRC.
__________________
SumDay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 05:25 PM   #7
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
clifp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7,450
I didn't think of scrolling, that solved the problem thanks PB. Although clearly when you click on a tab the correct behavior is to move you to a new position on the page.
__________________
clifp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 05:29 PM   #8
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Midpack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 11,971
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProspectiveBum View Post
What I've observed is that the content of each tab is displayed in order on the page. Do you see the content if you scroll down?
It's never done this on my PC (IOW the tabs work), but I noticed a long time ago that it appears as one long page on my iPad (tabs inactive). Just assumed it was by design.
__________________
No one agrees with other people's opinions; they merely agree with their own opinions -- expressed by somebody else. Sydney Tremayne
Retired Jun 2011 at age 57

Target AA: 60% equity funds / 35% bond funds / 5% cash
Target WR: Approx 2.5% Approx 20% SI (secure income, SS only)
Midpack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 06:20 PM   #9
Administrator
Janet H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 4,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by clifp View Post
I didn't think of scrolling, that solved the problem thanks PB. Although clearly when you click on a tab the correct behavior is to move you to a new position on the page.
Glad you found a work around, but something is clearly broken here - we're looking at the issue now.
__________________
E-R.org Custom Google Search | You're only given a little spark of madness. You mustn't lose it. (Robin Williams)
Janet H is offline   Reply With Quote
unable to use Firecalc tabs
Old 07-02-2014, 08:42 PM   #10
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 86
unable to use Firecalc tabs

I had the issue last weekend with Safari as well.

Thank you.
__________________
Daniel J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2014, 01:43 PM   #11
Full time employment: Posting here.
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 920
I've had it on and off in recent weeks, I'm ChromeOS.
__________________
tuixiu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2014, 06:47 PM   #12
Recycles dryer sheets
Rosie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NorCal
Posts: 360
Mee too. I kept trying to use it last week but the tabs wouldn't work, this happened using Win 8.1 with Chrome & Firefox browsers.

Then I realized I could simply scroll down, doh.

I was going to mention it here but by the time I got around to it I saw it had already reverted back to the normal behavior (tabs moving to separate pages).

Sorry I didn't mention it when I first saw it, might have saved clifp some hassle.
__________________
Rosie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2014, 12:36 PM   #13
Confused about dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Washington
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by clifp View Post
I was unable to click on any of the tabs your portfolio, investigate etc.
I could use it fine for the basic setting 40 years 1Mil portfolio 40K withdrawal but couldn't make any other changes.

I tried it using both firefox and chrome after a full reboot.

Problems here too. I've used the calculator many times before. I've tried it both logged in and not logged in. This is all I get.


You have called the results page directly. You need to enter information so results can be calculated.
Click on "The Calculator" above.

I click calculator - enter data. Same error.
__________________
DCEsquire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2014, 03:08 PM   #14
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Ready's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCEsquire View Post
Problems here too. I've used the calculator many times before. I've tried it both logged in and not logged in. This is all I get.


You have called the results page directly. You need to enter information so results can be calculated.
Click on "The Calculator" above.

I click calculator - enter data. Same error.
I'm getting the same error. It was working yesterday, so I'm guessing this just appeared this morning?
__________________
Ready is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2014, 09:07 AM   #15
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 1,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCEsquire View Post
Problems here too. I've used the calculator many times before. I've tried it both logged in and not logged in. This is all I get.


You have called the results page directly. You need to enter information so results can be calculated.
Click on "The Calculator" above.

I click calculator - enter data. Same error.
I see this same error this morning as well.
__________________
rbmrtn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2014, 06:07 AM   #16
Dryer sheet aficionado
Dranoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Full Time RVer
Posts: 27
My "Start Here" tab was overlayed with the "Investigate" tab using Chrome. Zooming out solved that problem.
__________________

__________________
Dranoel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to reach Firecalc page MuirWannabe FIRECalc support 3 06-14-2013 11:21 AM
Keeping Tabs on Mr. Market easysurfer FIRE and Money 14 08-19-2011 01:40 PM
Unable to log in using Safari on a Mac Renderdog Forum Admin 7 01-30-2007 12:40 PM
Unable to edit own posts? cute fuzzy bunny Forum Admin 21 06-23-2005 08:15 PM

 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:42 PM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.