Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Prostate Nodule detected - What's next?
Old 03-08-2012, 06:17 PM   #1
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 296
Prostate Nodule detected - What's next?

As a result of my visit with my doctor yesterday a DRE was performed and according to him Prostate Nodule was detected. He told me to make an appointment to see a urologist. I have googled this topic and pretty much concluded that biopsy is the next step?

For those that have gone through it, what should I be looking out for?

Thanks,

MP
__________________

__________________
Disappointed is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 03-08-2012, 06:45 PM   #2
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
martyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bossier City
Posts: 2,096
2 yrs ago, a urologist in the town where I work (4 days a week, have an apt.) did the DRE and told me the same thing. He said he wanted to do a biopsy. I googled the procedure on the net & didn't like what I read about it, sounded like the biopsy can cause problems of it's own. So...I made an appointment for a 2nd opinion in my "other" town (where my wife lives in Louisiana & I go to on weekends), with a urologist I'd had previous experience with (kidney stones). Doc number 2 did a DRE and asked me if I was sure the 1st Doc was really a urologist (half joking). He said he felt absolutely nothing unusual, however, to be safe, requested I come see him again in 6 months so he could check again. I was a little slow to get back, and it was closer to a year later, but I did finally go back for another check-up. This time, the results were the same....nothing...nada. Also, I found out I have a low PSA reading....I believe it was .071 or so. Anyhow, I'm certainly glad I didn't just jump onto the biopsy bandwagon before the 2nd opinion. Most likely, I'd have gotten a 3rd opinion before getting the biopsy. I understand how dangerous this stuff is, and I wouldn't have played around if test #2 had agreed with test #1, but I'm saying I'm a believer in multiple opinions for this kind of thing. I wish you the best...
__________________

__________________
“Change is the law of life. And those who look only to the past or present are certain to miss the future.”
-John F. Kennedy

“Hard work never killed anybody, but why take a chance?” - Edgar Bergen
martyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 06:50 PM   #3
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
bbbamI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Dallas 'burb
Posts: 8,776
Have you had your PSA checked?
__________________
There's no need to complicate, our time is short..
bbbamI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 07:07 PM   #4
Full time employment: Posting here.
JakeBrake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 548
I went to the ER recently with a heart scare. The ER did a full body CT scan. The cardiologist that interpreted the results said I had an enlarged prostate that I should have checked in the near future, which I have not done yet. The CT scan also picked up diverticula in my colon, but I had recently had a colonoscopy and that doc said I was good to go for another 5 years.
__________________
JakeBrake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 07:23 PM   #5
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 296
Have you had your PSA checked?

Will be doing blood test tomorrow. My last PSA reading was Nov 2010, it was 2.7 which was a bit below 4.
__________________
Disappointed is offline   Reply With Quote
second opinion is good suggestion
Old 03-08-2012, 07:50 PM   #6
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: seattle
Posts: 374
second opinion is good suggestion

Get another opinion, like Martyb says. To paraphrase Rich in Tampa, "once you ring the bell, it can't be unrung."

Psa trends are important, not just the value, but the test has a high potential for false positives as you likely have heard.The biopsy as well can be subject to interpretation, people even get second opinions on those results. If you get that far, you are on a long, dirt road.

Someday there will be better tests for this, but probably not soon enough to help any of us.

[i'm a patient not a med. pro]
__________________
bld999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2012, 08:49 PM   #7
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Coach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,122
My only suggestion is to continue your research. You want to be as well informed as possible. You may be making a chain of decisions related to this as time goes by. You'll get lots of advice, but the decisions are yours and the better informed you are the more comfortable you'll be in making them.

You're not likely to be in a position where things have to move fast, so don't let yourself feel rushed to make choices.

I'm no doc, just someone who has been down the path.

Coach
__________________
"Comprehensive health insurance is an idea whose time has come in America." President Richard M. Nixon, February 6, 1974
Coach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 08:36 PM   #8
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Live And Learn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Tampa Bay Area
Posts: 1,174
DH had prostate cancer. WebMD actually has a great support forum and the folks there are great. His PSA was only 2.0 but it had gone up from 1.0 in less than 6 months, so rate of rise was the indicator for him. Nodules are caused by a variety of reasons. Take it one step at a time. DH said the biopsy was painful but more from an emotional standpoint than a physical one.

As Coach said, take your time and start to arm yourself with information and questions to ask your doc.

keep us posted please and Best of Luck to you !
__________________
Original ER date set at Aug, 2013 (age 50). Succumbed to OTMY syndrome. New target of March 2015 (age 52).
No sense retiring if you can't sleep at night worrying if you have enough "cushion" in your numbers.
20 Mondays to go - assuming I don't chicken out again !
Live And Learn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 09:20 PM   #9
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 93
Next step is a psa. Psa trending is very important. My. Psa never exceeded 3.0, but I had prostate cancer as a Gleason 4+5=9. Google "Gleason score" for interesting reading. I am now 20 months post open radical retropubic prostatectomy, and 17 months into a 2 year course of hormone therapy. Oh the joy.

After your psa, ask for a test called "free psa". Make sure you are under the care of a good urologist.


How old are you?

Check this website; Chronic Illness Community, Support, and Resources - HealingWell.com. Go to forums, select prostate, and post questions there. Lots of great guys, and they all have opinions.....he he

B
__________________
bentley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 06:52 AM   #10
Confused about dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Yes, definitely get the PSA. Do you have any family history of prostate cancer? My father and all paternal and maternal uncles all had PCa in their 60's and 70's. I followed the conventional recommendation to get a baseline PSA at age 40. My PSA was 18.5 (really high) and my DRE showed a nodule (I got second and third opinions). Next stop was the biopsy and a resultant PCa diagnosis with Gleason 6 (3+3). I had DaVinci robotic surgery after 4 months of extensive research into all options and interviewing 5 different surgeons. It's been almost 2 years and I'm cancer free. Getting that baseline was one of the best choices I've ever made. I also recommend the Prostate Cancer forum on healingwell.com. Great people and very well informed.
__________________
hornet99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 07:26 AM   #11
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 296
Thanks to all. I have an appointment with a UR on the 19thth. I am 58, no history of Pca in my family. Will check out all the recommended websites.
__________________
Disappointed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 07:30 AM   #12
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,206
Congrats to all here on their decisions and/or progess.

I have a continuous 'false positive' PSA... 9.0! I finally went for a biopsy. Age 59.

In my case, I had a bad experience where I contracted Sepsis from the procedure...damn near killed me. Six days in the hosiptal and another month of antibiotics.

But the biopsy was NEGATIVE (whew!)

Having said that, I would encourage anyone to get a biopsy if the Dr suggests it. You'll sleep better at night...In my case, it'll be a while before I try it again but I would if my Urologist recommends...I'll just take a LOT more antibiotics!!! <grin> I went through hell, but in a weird way it was worth it.

God bless to everyone with this issue.
__________________
marko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 10:14 AM   #13
Recycles dryer sheets
Bluemoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Katy
Posts: 97
Many years back I went to a urologist for a routine exam and he discovered tha I had "black spots" on my prostate. He romved 9 spots during a biopsy. I was diagnosed with having a precursor for prostate cancer. 6 months later I had to have another biopsy and 3 spots were removed. I go for an exam every 6 months and thus far everything has ben fine. My PSA tests have always been normal.
__________________
"I'm not afraid to die, I just don't want to be there when it happens." - Woody Allen
Bluemoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 10:26 AM   #14
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 209
OP if you get the biopsy listen to the doc when he says 48 hours no exercise. I went for a slow 3 mile jog 42 hours after biopsy and the next day started passing red gummi worms (blood clots). Next time I will listen. Nearly had to be catheterized.

PS a friend had very aggressive prostate cancer with no PSA elevation. PSA alone and DRE alone are not much good. Hell, together they are not much good. There is easily 10x more $ spent on breast cancer research than prostate cancer research, even though virtually all men develop prostate cancer if they live long enough and only 1 in 7 women develop breast cancer. Guess we need a "Roger G. Komen".
__________________
chemist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 12:29 PM   #15
Full time employment: Posting here.
Lancelot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Thailand
Posts: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by chemist View Post
There is easily 10x more $ spent on breast cancer research than prostate cancer research, even though virtually all men develop prostate cancer if they live long enough and only 1 in 7 women develop breast cancer. Guess we need a "Roger G. Komen".
Yes, if we live long enough many men will develope prostate cancer- but then die of other causes...
__________________
I'm just a fish, floundering on the banks of life...
Lancelot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 02:04 PM   #16
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: seattle
Posts: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by chemist View Post
OP if you get the biopsy listen to the doc when he says 48 hours no exercise. I went for a slow 3 mile jog 42 hours after biopsy and the next day started passing red gummi worms (blood clots). Next time I will listen. Nearly had to be catheterized.

PS a friend had very aggressive prostate cancer with no PSA elevation. PSA alone and DRE alone are not much good. Hell, together they are not much good. There is easily 10x more $ spent on breast cancer research than prostate cancer research, even though virtually all men develop prostate cancer if they live long enough and only 1 in 7 women develop breast cancer. Guess we need a "Roger G. Komen".



Nobody can tell if you still have the gland or not if removed or otherwise treated, so there is not as much of a personal identity issue involved. The numbers aren't as bad as breast cancer, either.
__________________
bld999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 02:36 PM   #17
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 171
I'm just finishing 6 weeks after DaVinci robotic surgery. After I had a PSA of 4.2, I did the biopsy, just a little discomfort and no side effects. Remember the biopsy is a tissue sampling at typically 12 spots. My analysis showed a Gleason of 3+3. I then spent 4 months searching for the best urologist my ins. co. would pay for. A post surgery tissue analysis of the entire removed prostrate tissue resulted in a Gleason of 3+4 = 7. So I would say treat the biopsy Gleason score as only a rough estimate, the real one is probably measurably higher.
__________________
HpRyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 07:25 PM   #18
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 296
I saw my urologist today. He performed the DRE and said he felt no nodule. He took the fluid analysis and said that I have a low white blood cell count. He prescribed Trimethoprim for six weeks and told me to have another PSA test and back ro see him again. My PSA went from 1.5 in 2003 to 3.1 two weeks ago.

I don't quite understand the antibiotic treatment though.

Mp
__________________
Disappointed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 09:30 PM   #19
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
bbbamI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Dallas 'burb
Posts: 8,776
I don't know anything about the fluid analysis procedure, however the doc not being able to feel a nodule and prescribing an antibiotic sounds good to me.

An infection can cause the PSA to rise. Here's hoping for a great report in six weeks.
__________________
There's no need to complicate, our time is short..
bbbamI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 04:58 PM   #20
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 209
Yes an infection (known as prostatitis) can cause elevated PSA. Caution - prostatitis is notoriously difficult to eliminate as antibiotics do not reach the prostate well. Sometimes 12 weeks of antibiotic therapy is required. And if it is viral, just have to wait for the body to deal with it.
__________________

__________________
chemist is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Startup idea...now what? boglegal Young Dreamers 20 03-10-2012 12:05 PM
What percentage of your assets have you annuitized / do you plan to annuitize ? obgyn65 FIRE and Money 147 03-09-2012 09:16 AM
Poll: For those over 55 and already FIRE, what is your current allocation? SpencerM FIRE and Money 17 03-07-2012 06:12 PM
Turbo Tax Q - what is my IRA Information Worksheet telling me? Life_is_Good FIRE and Money 1 03-07-2012 05:33 PM

 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:07 PM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Early Retirement News right to your Email!

Stay up-to-date with all the latest news to your inbox!

unsusbcribe at anytime with one click

Close [X]