Early Retirement & Financial Independence Community

Early Retirement & Financial Independence Community (http://www.early-retirement.org/forums/)
-   FIRE and Money (http://www.early-retirement.org/forums/f28/)
-   -   Net Worth Graphs in Quicken?? (http://www.early-retirement.org/forums/f28/net-worth-graphs-in-quicken-18211.html)

Cut-Throat 10-12-2005 03:00 PM

Net Worth Graphs in Quicken??
 
I have been a Quicken User for about 15 years. I have all of my financial records there for the last 13 years.

When I run any net worth graphs the data that is shown for 10 years ago is just plain wrong. Not off by a few thousand, but well over half a million. I include all of accounts that are now closed.

Anyone ever get this to work or are having the same problems? Current Net Worth amounts are correct, but Quicken seems to have a problem computing past history. Contacting Intuit would be a waste of time, as I have contacted them with much, much simpler problems than this and came up empty. If they don't have the worst customer service, they're damn close.




Nords 10-12-2005 03:03 PM

Re: Net Worth Graphs in Quicken??
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Cut-Throat
Anyone ever get this to work or are having the same problems?

Nope, it's broke. I've calculated net worth on specific dates and put that data into Excel. I doubt Quicken's net worth graphs will ever work.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cut-Throat
Contacting Intuit would be a waste of time, as I have contacted them with much, much simpler problems than this and came up empty. If they don't have the worst customer service, they're damn close.

Hmmmm, they're a monopoly and they give quick refunds to unhappy customers. Why would they bother paying for a customer-service department?

TromboneAl 10-12-2005 03:53 PM

Re: Net Worth Graphs in Quicken??
 
Make sure that you aren't filtering out accounts that you no longer use.

Choose Customize, click the Accounts Tab, click All Accounts, check "Show Hidden Accounts," click Mark All, then OK.

TromboneAl 10-12-2005 04:23 PM

Re: Net Worth Graphs in Quicken??
 
Man do I hate Quicken. Just since making that last post I've hit three new bugs.

Example, when I connect to Quicken Bill Pay, it tells me the logon is invalid. Try a few times, to confirm, then exit and restart Quicken and it works.

And anything related to online stuff is getting slower and slower.

Cut-Throat 10-12-2005 05:35 PM

Re: Net Worth Graphs in Quicken??
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TromboneAl
Make sure that you aren't filtering out accounts that you no longer use.*

Choose Customize, click the Accounts Tab, click All Accounts, check "Show Hidden Accounts," click Mark All, then OK.

AL,

Yes, I have included all 'dead' accounts. Just for a kick, try to contact Intuit 'Chat Support'. I have not done this for about a year. They have a new system, that seemed to me almost impossible to 'penetrate'. This 'Chat Support System' is the most F***ed up example of Customer Service that I have ever witnessed. I'll be impressed if you are actually able to communicate with a human.

Lancelot 10-12-2005 10:27 PM

Re: Net Worth Graphs in Quicken??
 
Hey Guys,

Quicken drives me nuts too. And the nice folks at Quicken have successfully insulated themselves from their "customers." Have a problem? Don't contact Quicken 'cause they don't care. Another user will give you more empathy/assistance.

At Quicken, it is what it is....

The question is: why do I still use them?!?

Lance

Nords 10-12-2005 10:43 PM

Re: Net Worth Graphs in Quicken??
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Lancelot
At Quicken, it is what it is....

The question is: why do I still use them?!?

1. Because I have 19 years of data invested in whatever file format Intuit wants to use this month. I've been left high & dry between other software upgrades before and it's not pretty.
2. Because Microsoft's product has been even crappier than Intuit's.
3. Because Intuit cheerfully refunds my money when I yell at them.

TromboneAl 10-14-2005 10:41 AM

Re: Net Worth Graphs in Quicken??
 
Don't get me started on Quicken.* Same thing for me: 20 years of data in it so I'm stuck.*

I've posted it before, but for your amusement, here's one of my transcripts of a chat support session:

Code:

System Initial Question/Comment: Instructions for
eliminating a linked checking account do not work
System Brian has joined this session!

Brian: Welcome to Quicken chat. I've reviewed the brief
issue summary you provided. Could you provide specific details to
help me better understand your situation?

You: I want to eliminate my linked checking accounts. The
instructions for this say:
In the Account Bar on the left side of the Quicken
window, click the account name for an investment account for which
there is an existing linked checking account. If the account Summary
page is not displayed, click the Summary tab.
Quicken opens the account Summary page for this account.
In the account Summary page, under Account Attributes, click Edit
Account Details.
Quicken opens the Account Details dialog.
If necessary, click the General Information tab.
For the Show cash in a linked checking account option, click No. 
Quicken transfers all cash transactions into the investment account's
transaction list and deletes the existing linked checking account.
However, there is no option for "Show cash in a
linked checking account"
How can I make that option appear?
Thanks

Brian: I apologize for the inconvenience however, we at
chat Support are not trained on the Investment part of Quicken as this
support is provided over live Phone Support. I suggest you to please
contact our Investment Support Number for the same. Would you like me
to provide you the number where you can call for the same?

You: Brian, you are joking, right?
OK, here's a question for you that is not related to the
investing part of Quicken.
I want to export transactions from one account to
another.
The only file format available for exporting is QIF.
But when I try to import from the QIF file, I am told
that Quicken no longer allows QIF file import.
So how do I do it?

Brian: I am sorry, from Quicken 2005 onwards, we cannot
import a QIF file format in Quicken as it is not supported from
Quicken 2005 onwards
I suggest you to please contact our Investment
Support over the Phones so that they may provide you any work around,
if possible.

You: But surely you must know how to export from one
account and import to another?

Brian: Well, if you are asking about Exporting
transactions and importing amongst Checking Account, it is not
possible, however, I am not sure, if there is any work around possible
for the Investments accounts or not


TromboneAl 10-14-2005 10:46 AM

Re: Net Worth Graphs in Quicken??
 
Quote:

net worth graphs the data that is shown for 10 years ago is just plain wrong.
If you double-click on the bar that is wrong, and look at the components of that total, can you figure out from that why it's wrong? That is, you'll see whether individual account totals are wrong, or accounts are missing.

Also, have you run the Validate function on the file lately?

Cut-Throat 10-14-2005 05:12 PM

Re: Net Worth Graphs in Quicken??
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TromboneAl
If you double-click on the bar that is wrong, and look at the components of that total, can you figure out from that why it's wrong?* That is, you'll see whether individual account totals are wrong, or accounts are missing.

Also, have you run the Validate function on the file lately?

Al,

Yes, I just Validated the File when I upgraded to Quicken 2006. - All Checked out. I have drilled down and noticed that my 401K value was zero in 2000. - I was still working????? - Like I said the history is just plain wrong for me. Granted the Account is zero today as I transferred it to My IRA.

Are you telling me that the Net Worth Graphs for you are working fine? For Older Accounts that you now have currently closed?

Texas Proud 10-14-2005 05:36 PM

Re: Net Worth Graphs in Quicken??
 
I stopped using quicken about 5 years ago when I went to work in London... did not have my computer with me... when I got back it was too much data to input for 3 years....

BUT, I do remember doing some year end thing that messed up my older accounts. It seemed to have removed a lot of entries and only kept the newer ones, so any graph from that point back was not good as there were not entries for those time periods...

However, if you have not elminated all your entries, I am clueless..


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:39 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.