Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-30-2016, 09:22 AM   #21
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
NW-Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 29,906
Quote:
Originally Posted by Katsmeow View Post
... I did use Quicken a few years ago and I know I could put in my login info and automatically download stuff. But, I don't want to do that as I know some financial institutions say that if you do that then they aren't responsible for any loss of funds in your account (that is, I seem to recall some saying that and I don't want to take a chance)...
I wonder how using Quicken to download from your institution would expose you to risks that you do not already have by using a browser to log into your account.

I think a lot of people lost money due to malware that resides in their computer, and captures the passwords that they type, then sends them back to the bad guys. That will compromise any software on the PC.

Perhaps someone with more knowledge will chime in.
__________________
"Those Who Can Make You Believe Absurdities Can Make You Commit Atrocities" - Voltaire (1694-1778)
NW-Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 11-30-2016, 06:05 PM   #22
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Katsmeow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: DFW Area (Tx)
Posts: 4,790
Thanks for the feedback all. I am leaning to just going ahead and jumping now. I usually start a new budget file for each year, so I would be starting it as of 1/1.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NW-Bound View Post
I wonder how using Quicken to download from your institution would expose you to risks that you do not already have by using a browser to log into your account.
I don't know that it does expose me to more risk. But, I recall (I think) some people saying that some financial institutions say that if you do that then you don't have financial protections. Not really sure, though, as to whether that applies to putting the passwords in Quicken versus using something like Mint. Maybe I'll go look into that.
Katsmeow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2016, 07:42 PM   #23
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
NW-Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 29,906
Here's how bad guys can use so-called "keystroke loggers" to steal your passwords:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keystroke_logging.

What we need is a "Security Token", or something similar to the chip inside smartcards.
__________________
"Those Who Can Make You Believe Absurdities Can Make You Commit Atrocities" - Voltaire (1694-1778)
NW-Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2016, 10:10 AM   #24
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
pb4uski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sarasota, FL & Vermont
Posts: 30,106
I may have spoke too soon... it has froze on me a couple of times today.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pb4uski View Post
I upgraded to 2017 last week... I figured since I would have upgraded to 2017 in 2018 why not just do it now. I have not seen any difference in functionality of downloading. No crashes here. Same speed that it was before in my experience.

One slightly annoying difference is that I usually have my Windows taskbar at the top of the screen since I transitioned to Windows from Mac and the 2017 version does not play well with having the taskbar on top... the windows taskbar hides the Quicken menu selections at the top of the Quicken screen, but I have just moved the Windows taskbar to the bottom of the screen.
__________________
If something cannot endure laughter.... it cannot endure.
Patience is the art of concealing your impatience.
Slow and steady wins the race.

Retired Jan 2012 at age 56
pb4uski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2016, 10:59 AM   #25
Moderator
braumeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Flyover country
Posts: 19,178
Quote:
Originally Posted by pb4uski View Post
I may have spoke too soon... it has froze on me a couple of times today.
Serves you right for going over to the dark side!


Quote:
Originally Posted by pb4uski View Post
since I transitioned to Windows from Mac.
braumeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2016, 05:24 PM   #26
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
NW-Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 29,906
I got a popup message again today from the Quicken screen promoting the 2017 update. Quicken Premier costs $65.99 after a 40% sale off $109.99.

I went to Costco, and they have a $20 sale, and the final price is $54.99 from $74.99. Huh?

So, I bought from Costco. My 2014 version will stop online stock price and transaction update in April, so might as well buy it now.
__________________
"Those Who Can Make You Believe Absurdities Can Make You Commit Atrocities" - Voltaire (1694-1778)
NW-Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2016, 05:27 PM   #27
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
euro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by braumeister View Post
Serves you right for going over to the dark side!
that!
euro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2016, 07:01 PM   #28
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1,026
I upgraded to 2017 (from 2015) a few weeks ago and I haven't had any crashes or issues. It took a week or so to get use to the new format but now I like it. I don't remember being able to hide bars as easily as you can now such as the account bar so some of the changes make it more similar to other user interfaces.

I figure I have 20+ years of data so if it does run a little slow at times, not sure its an issue with the software or just processing that much. One of the plus/minus is they do keep adding new categories so I went through a long process and re-did all my categories (all the way back to 1997) which wasn't as painful as I thought it would be as it allowed you to re-do all at the same time which then made budgeting easier.
karen1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2016, 07:06 PM   #29
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,339
Being a Linux user (also have windows 10 in my laptop) I decided to explore what's available under the freedom alliance vs the evil Empire. I've been using Gnucash for 4 months now in parallel with Quicken. Basically I can get the same reports using Gnucash that I get with Quicken. Download quotes, bank credit card stuff and such. But, being a double entry accounting program it's certainly different from Quicken (full disclosure - I have a bean counting background) but really not that hard to get used to. Gnucash is clunkier not slick and does not have the multiplicity of canned reports that Quicken comes with but it works just fine - no crashes or hiccups. Plenty of documentation and on line help.
ejman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2016, 10:50 PM   #30
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Katsmeow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: DFW Area (Tx)
Posts: 4,790
I mentioned awhile ago that I was going to make the leap to Quicken from YNAB. I did go ahead and buy it in November and imported my data. I am still learning how to do some things (I used Quicken years ago) and setting up categories.

So far, I haven't had major problems. It has crashed on me a couple of times, but not often. I like the greater flexibility of Quicken on some things. I really, really like being able to have sub-categories of sub-categories which wasn't possible in YNAB. The biggest issue is that the registers seem a bit cluttered and the columns seem too narrow. I can resize them but the save column on the right takes up a lot of real estate. In YNAB the save button is under each entry and doesn't take up valuable column space.
Katsmeow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2016, 09:14 AM   #31
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1,026
Quote:
Originally Posted by Katsmeow View Post
The biggest issue is that the registers seem a bit cluttered and the columns seem too narrow. I can resize them but the save column on the right takes up a lot of real estate. In YNAB the save button is under each entry and doesn't take up valuable column space.
Just in case you didn't realize, 1) you can make the register 1 or 2 rows depending on your preference, I actually prefer the two rows. 2) You can remove columns if you don't use them, like I don't write checks, no reason to have a check #, I don't use tags, so I get rid of that too...makes it cleaner.
karen1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2016, 09:46 AM   #32
Recycles dryer sheets
T-Minus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Desert
Posts: 303
I switched to Quicken 2017 Home & Business (currently on R3) for two reasons:

- it scales a LOT better with 4k monitors on Windows (this was driving me nuts on my new laptop)
- I got a screaming deal (one of those countdown sale things)

Other than solving that MAJOR irriration, I don't see a lot of changes that really matter to me.

Also, to add to Karen's post above, if you haven't done it yet, you can sort your transactions by cleared status. I love this.
T-Minus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2016, 10:37 AM   #33
Full time employment: Posting here.
Carpediem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 721
I used Quicken years ago and loved it so I decided to start using Quicken 2017 (Premier) to track expenses as I prep for retirement. Unfortunately, it's practically unusable because it very rarely is able to connect to my Wells accounts. Plus, when I try to add a new Wells account to it and it finally does connect, it doesn't give me the option of selecting the account to add. Very frustrated and disappointed.
Carpediem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2016, 10:50 AM   #34
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Coronado
Posts: 2,605
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carpediem View Post
I used Quicken years ago and loved it so I decided to start using Quicken 2017 (Premier) to track expenses as I prep for retirement. Unfortunately, it's practically unusable because it very rarely is able to connect to my Wells accounts. Plus, when I try to add a new Wells account to it and it finally does connect, it doesn't give me the option of selecting the account to add. Very frustrated and disappointed.
What kind of Wells Fargo accounts do you have? I have investment accounts with Wells Fargo Advisors that sync with no problem, but the one credit card with Wells Fargo Bank is a mess. It was working fine until a few months ago, then it stopped and they still haven't fixed it. There's an open ticket for this, but I'm not holding out any hope.
cathy63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2016, 10:53 AM   #35
Full time employment: Posting here.
Carpediem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 721
I have a few checking and savings accounts at Wells that I'd like to add. To date, I've only been able to successfully add 2 of them. I also have a retirement account there that I'd like to add but it doesn't recognize it at all.

It was able to add and update a mutual fund account from Wells Fargo Funds.
Carpediem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2017, 09:10 PM   #36
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 282
I had tried to use 2015 with Lenovo Yoga 3 and the resolution was horrible. 2017 fixed that.
__________________
time flies like an arrow, fruit flies like a banana
larry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2017, 09:25 PM   #37
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Coronado
Posts: 2,605
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carpediem View Post
I have a few checking and savings accounts at Wells that I'd like to add. To date, I've only been able to successfully add 2 of them. I also have a retirement account there that I'd like to add but it doesn't recognize it at all.

It was able to add and update a mutual fund account from Wells Fargo Funds.
For the retirement account, try selecting Wells Fargo Advisors and use the same username/pw. That works for me.
cathy63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
$10 Upgrade for Quicken 2016 Home & Business boog Other topics 13 04-12-2016 06:32 PM
Quicken Upgrade Strategy TromboneAl FIRE and Money 22 02-09-2009 09:30 AM
Anyone else getting duplicate downloads in Quicken? Bimmerbill FIRE and Money 11 07-05-2008 01:55 PM
"Hugs & kisses from the friendly Quicken upgrade folks"... Nords Other topics 25 04-13-2008 05:40 PM
Anyone use Quicken 2006? cube_rat Other topics 3 09-12-2005 11:28 PM

» Quick Links

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:37 AM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.