Join Early Retirement Today
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-17-2023, 06:05 PM   #81
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
John Galt III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2,770
Quote:
Originally Posted by xlf11 View Post
This seemed to be a brokerage account within your 401k, which may not be the same as Fidelity general account. For example, my 401k has a brokerage account, which has a restriction on no more than 50% of total 401k balance and also fees for T bill as well as $20 maintenance fee per quarter, but I can place new CD order with phone for free. So read your 401k brokerage fee schedule or call them for clarification. One benefit for sure is even their MM default is way better than SV within 401k.
Thanks for the responses. I called up Fidelity and they said there is no fee or commission to open a 'new issue' CD, but there is a $1 per $1,000 fee for opening a secondary market CD. I had a surprise when I opened the brokerage link account from my 401K. I had anticipated clicking a link that would take me away from my 401K world into the Fidelity Brokerage world, and that I could just toggle back into 401K world whenever I wanted to. But what happened was that my old familiar 401K world disappeared and the investments were swept up into Fidelity Brokerage world. New screen formats. Not what I expected. Now when I log into the 'old 401K' I get new screens, all part of Fidelity Brokerage world. I guess it's OK as long as everything still works, lol. I'm still adventuring into the world of 'equity wash'. We'll see what happens when I try to move some $$$ from a 401K stable value fund straight into FDRXX (Fidelity money market fund).
John Galt III is offline  
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 01-17-2023, 06:40 PM   #82
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
njhowie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Galt III View Post
... but there is a $1 per $1,000 fee for opening a secondary market CD.
You don't "open" or "close" a secondary market CD, you buy it, sell it, it matures, or gets called.

The fee is $1/CD (or, $1 per $1000 of face value). In the secondary market, CDs can trade for any price. Could be $800, could be $1200. The fee is $1/CD.
njhowie is offline  
Old 01-19-2023, 02:11 PM   #83
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
John Galt III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2,770
A quick question for anyone with Fidelity Brokerage Link account to a 401K. Sorry if has already been asked. I want to get money into the FDRXX fidelity money market. I moved $$$ into something called 'brokerage link core account' or something like that. No mention of FDRXX. Is my $$$ already in FDRXX, or do I have to actively move it in ? Thanks edit to add: My attempts to actively move the $$$ into FDRXX, or to view what money I have in FDRXX all result in cryptic (to me) error messages.
John Galt III is offline  
Old 01-19-2023, 02:14 PM   #84
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
audreyh1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Rio Grande Valley
Posts: 37,769
Can’t you click on your core account and see what it is - like a symbol?
__________________
Retired since summer 1999.
audreyh1 is offline  
Old 01-19-2023, 02:40 PM   #85
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
John Galt III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2,770
Quote:
Originally Posted by audreyh1 View Post
Can’t you click on your core account and see what it is - like a symbol?
Nope. A button might be available somewhere on some screen, but I haven't found it. It says I have x amount available to trade, but the x amount is never said to be in FDRXX. Just 'core account' or 'cash' or 'credit'.
John Galt III is offline  
Old 01-19-2023, 02:46 PM   #86
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
njhowie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3,904
If you do not see FDRXX specifically shown on your screen, then your funds are not in it.

Simply place an order to buy FDRXX.

If the system won't let you, then call and have a representative do it for you. Tell them the system gives you an error message, and they won't charge you any fees.
njhowie is offline  
Old 01-19-2023, 03:00 PM   #87
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
John Galt III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2,770
Quote:
Originally Posted by njhowie View Post
If you do not see FDRXX specifically shown on your screen, then your funds are not in it.

Simply place an order to buy FDRXX.

If the system won't let you, then call and have a representative do it for you. Tell them the system gives you an error message, and they won't charge you any fees.
I tried it again, and at least I got an understandable error message, which was 'you are transferring form fund A into fund A' which implies that the funds are already in FDRXX, but it would be nice to actually see it there, instead of just 'cash available'.

Another scary thing was a fee of $75 kept popping up in every attempt. Unclear if I was the one supposed to pay the fee. Fidelity rep told me no fee to do a 'buy' like this. Or an 'exchange'. Or, wait, maybe it's a a 'trade', ha ha.

Will call Fidelity CS and get help.

Thanks.
John Galt III is offline  
Old 01-19-2023, 03:11 PM   #88
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 192
Marcus Online Saving just has a special offer: $100 bonus for deposit of $10k (good for both new and existing account and keeping the new fund for 90 days).

Here are the details:

https://www.marcus.com/us/en/savings...cid=Learn_More
xlf11 is offline  
Old 01-19-2023, 03:38 PM   #89
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Laurel, MD
Posts: 8,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Galt III View Post
I tried it again, and at least I got an understandable error message, which was 'you are transferring form fund A into fund A' which implies that the funds are already in FDRXX, but it would be nice to actually see it there, instead of just 'cash available'.

.


Are you sure you are viewing “positions”? You should be seeing fund symbols and details (share price, shares, etc) for each item in your account. It doesn’t actually say ‘from fund A’ does it? It should have the symbol for whatever fund is designated as core for the brokerage link account.
__________________
...with no reasonable expectation for ER, I'm just here auditing the AP class.Retired 8/1/15.
jazz4cash is offline  
Old 01-19-2023, 05:02 PM   #90
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
John Galt III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2,770
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazz4cash View Post
Are you sure you are viewing “positions”? You should be seeing fund symbols and details (share price, shares, etc) for each item in your account. It doesn’t actually say ‘from fund A’ does it? It should have the symbol for whatever fund is designated as core for the brokerage link account.
It doesn't say Fund A. I was paraphrasing. The problem MAY be that the transaction of moving the money into the brokerage link from my 401K is actually still pending. The word 'pending' does shows up, as in 'pending activity' with a 'trade' button right under it. I click on trade and try to move it into FDRXX and get errors. Screen says the money is available to invest, even though it is 'pending'. Hmmm. Will call Fidelity.
John Galt III is offline  
Old 01-19-2023, 09:13 PM   #91
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Laurel, MD
Posts: 8,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Galt III View Post
It doesn't say Fund A. I was paraphrasing. The problem MAY be that the transaction of moving the money into the brokerage link from my 401K is actually still pending. The word 'pending' does shows up, as in 'pending activity' with a 'trade' button right under it. I click on trade and try to move it into FDRXX and get errors. Screen says the money is available to invest, even though it is 'pending'. Hmmm. Will call Fidelity.


FWIW when I log into Fido I see 5 accounts ( brokerage, 401k, IRA, Roth, etc). When I click the ‘Positions’ tab it lists each position in each account. The accounts that have trading privileges have a double asterisk (** ) next to the core position in each account. I have FDRXX as a core position in two accounts. I think Fido assigned FDRXX since I don’t recall selecting it.
__________________
...with no reasonable expectation for ER, I'm just here auditing the AP class.Retired 8/1/15.
jazz4cash is offline  
Old 01-20-2023, 09:54 AM   #92
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
John Galt III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2,770
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazz4cash View Post
FWIW when I log into Fido I see 5 accounts ( brokerage, 401k, IRA, Roth, etc). When I click the ‘Positions’ tab it lists each position in each account. The accounts that have trading privileges have a double asterisk (** ) next to the core position in each account. I have FDRXX as a core position in two accounts. I think Fido assigned FDRXX since I don’t recall selecting it.
Logged into Fidelity Brokerage Link today, and now it shows I have FDRXX and the right amount, and no fees deducted. Hooray ! Apparently it just needed another day. Wish they would have just said so, lol. Thanks for the responses.
John Galt III is offline  
Old 01-20-2023, 10:07 AM   #93
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Car-Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 10,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Galt III View Post
Logged into Fidelity Brokerage Link today, and now it shows I have FDRXX and the right amount, and no fees deducted. Hooray ! Apparently it just needed another day. Wish they would have just said so, lol. Thanks for the responses.
I've noticed the same types of things happening at Schwab. Somethings execute and update immediately. Other things may execute immediately (or overnight) but can take a day or two to update correctly in my accounts. Sometime money seems to be in limbo for a day and I can't find it anywhere and then in a day or so it appears where I expected it to be.

Wonder if this is some sort of short term float they are using.
__________________
Spending my time as wisely as I can, since I don’t know what my time account balance is.
Car-Guy is offline  
Old 01-20-2023, 10:17 AM   #94
Full time employment: Posting here.
FiveDriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 507
You can call Fidelity's Customer Service line on a weekend and get a step by step on moving from 'core' to 'FDRXX' or whatever MM you choose.

Fido's 'core' is used to spread out your MM holdings into Bank accounts (maybe for $250K FDIC coverage ?). These are default Settlement accounts. To move money from core to FDRXX, I've done it a few times....but it's good to call CS on a weekend when you can get a tutorial.

Take copious notes.
__________________
Semiquincentennial -- A Republic, if we can keep it.
FiveDriver is offline  
Old 01-21-2023, 01:40 PM   #95
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Gotadimple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by Car-Guy View Post
I've noticed the same types of things happening at Schwab. Somethings execute and update immediately. Other things may execute immediately (or overnight) but can take a day or two to update correctly in my accounts. Sometime money seems to be in limbo for a day and I can't find it anywhere and then in a day or so it appears where I expected it to be.

Wonder if this is some sort of short term float they are using.
Settlement dates vary based on the type of product you are buying/selling and those rules are controlled by the SEC. If you see a trade confirmation the next morning it will state what the settlement date is. Money will be moved on the settlement date and not before.

- Rita
__________________
Only got A dimple, would have preferred 2!
Gotadimple is offline  
Old 01-21-2023, 03:08 PM   #96
Dryer sheet wannabe
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by xlf11 View Post
Marcus Online Saving just has a special offer: $100 bonus for deposit of $10k (good for both new and existing account and keeping the new fund for 90 days).

Here are the details:

https://www.marcus.com/us/en/savings...cid=Learn_More
Nice find, thanks!
eboats is offline  
Old 01-21-2023, 05:36 PM   #97
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: GUYS MILLS
Posts: 155
Democracy Federal Credit Union 18 month CD 6.25%.

https://democracyfcu.org/cd-specials.html
dobig is offline  
Old 01-21-2023, 05:53 PM   #98
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Car-Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 10,760
^^^^
Couldn't find it but I wonder if they have a max limit at that rate. I'd suspect it's 10 or 25k. If no limit, that could be worth looking into.
__________________
Spending my time as wisely as I can, since I don’t know what my time account balance is.
Car-Guy is offline  
Old 01-21-2023, 06:06 PM   #99
Moderator Emeritus
aja8888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Conroe, Texas
Posts: 18,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Car-Guy View Post
^^^^
Couldn't find it but I wonder if they have a max limit at that rate. I'd suspect it's 10 or 25k. If no limit, that could be worth looking into.
Look at eligibility, it's not for us in Texas.
__________________
*********Go Texans! (next year)*********
aja8888 is offline  
Old 01-21-2023, 06:15 PM   #100
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Car-Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 10,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by aja8888 View Post
Look at eligibility, it's not for us in Texas.
I didn't see that.... I guess our money is no good...


I see it now...Membership is open to those who live, work, worship, go to school and/or do business in Washington, D.C., and parts of Maryland and Northern Virginia.
__________________
Spending my time as wisely as I can, since I don’t know what my time account balance is.
Car-Guy is offline  
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Quick Links

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:05 AM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.