Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
DQOTD: Why Does TurboTax Display Every Form I've Ever Used?
Old 02-16-2023, 09:01 AM   #1
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Midpack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 19,595
DQOTD: Why Does TurboTax Display Every Form I've Ever Used?

When I go to forms mode, it appears every form I've ever used is listed, even though there are no entries. For example, 2106 Employee Business Expenses, 2555 Foreign Earned Income x 2, 8801 Credit for Prior Year Minimum Tax - Trusts, 8889 HSAs, etc. None of them have applied for at least 4 years (wasn't just applicable last year). I know how to delete them, but I'd hate to do so and find out there's some legal/tax code reason TT keeps showing them? I've searched online, and the Intuit site, but found nothing...
__________________
No one agrees with other people's opinions; they merely agree with their own opinions -- expressed by somebody else. Sydney Tremayne
Retired Jun 2011 at age 57

Target AA: 50% equity funds / 40% bonds / 10% cash
Target WR: Approx 2.5% Approx 20% SI (secure income, SS only)
Midpack is online now   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 02-16-2023, 11:14 AM   #2
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Sunset's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Spending the Kids Inheritance and living in Chicago
Posts: 15,488
I haven't used TT in a long time.

Are they just showing in case you would use them ? , meaning if you print a pdf of your return they don't print.

H&R has a window to show all the forms, and it shows all, with the ones I've used as bold, it's just there in case I want to jump to a specific form to fill out. I've used this feature in the the past.
__________________
Fortune favors the prepared mind. ... Louis Pasteur
Sunset is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2023, 11:38 AM   #3
Dryer sheet aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 32
Are you talking about the online TurboTax or the desktop software?

I've never used the online TurboTax, just the desktop. When I import the previous year's tax return, it starts out assuming things will be the same as the previous year but once I start making changes it adjusts accordingly. I've never had a problem with it carrying forward forms that are no longer needed once I'm done updating it with this year's info.
Gryphon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2023, 12:40 PM   #4
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Midpack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 19,595
I use the desktop version. I guess I’m just surprised it lists every Fed form I’ve ever used in the drop-down even those that haven’t applied for MANY years. You’d think it would be smart enough to pare the list to those applicable each year?*** I am sure if I need to add a form, TT will do so.

Since I’m not sure if there’s some good reason, I think I’ll delete all the superfluous forms after I’ve filed, in the hope that it won’t do it again next year.

*** I don’t print, but when I save my final PDF, if does not include any unnecessary forms, so TT could easily update the drop-down…
__________________
No one agrees with other people's opinions; they merely agree with their own opinions -- expressed by somebody else. Sydney Tremayne
Retired Jun 2011 at age 57

Target AA: 50% equity funds / 40% bonds / 10% cash
Target WR: Approx 2.5% Approx 20% SI (secure income, SS only)
Midpack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2023, 01:15 PM   #5
Dryer sheet aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 32
Now that you mention it, there are one or two forms on that list I haven't used in several years, like 8889. I guess I never noticed because there were only a couple and it didn't actually print them as part of the return.
Gryphon is offline   Reply With Quote
DQOTD: Why Does TurboTax Display Every Form I've Ever Used?
Old 02-16-2023, 01:21 PM   #6
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Laurel, MD
Posts: 7,628
DQOTD: Why Does TurboTax Display Every Form I've Ever Used?

Is it just every form youíve ever used? I think it only knows this year and last if you import prior year return. Iím pretty sure itís EVERY form (with some exceptions reserved for higher tiers of the program). It certainly looks that way to me. I usually use HRB deluxe but I tried TT two years ago. Also there are dozens of worksheets.
__________________
...with no reasonable expectation for ER, I'm just here auditing the AP class.Retired 8/1/15.
jazz4cash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2023, 01:28 PM   #7
Dryer sheet aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazz4cash View Post
I think it only knows this year and last if you import prior year return.
If you keep importing the previous year's return every year it knows more than just last year. I've got at least one worksheet in my 2022 TurboTax file - the Tax History Report - that goes back as far as 2018.
Gryphon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2023, 01:29 PM   #8
Administrator
MichaelB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Land of Florida Man
Posts: 38,775
I use TT desktop and it does the same to me. One year I had a K-1, and ever since it not only asks for this years K-1 data, when it goes through the review process it calls out the lack of K-1 data as an error, and thereís no way to turn it off. Itís a PITA.

I think itís laziness on the part of the programming. It wouldnít surprise me if this is also seen as a way for Intuit to minimize liability for any error in the return.
MichaelB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2023, 02:04 PM   #9
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Sunset's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Spending the Kids Inheritance and living in Chicago
Posts: 15,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelB View Post
I use TT desktop and it does the same to me. One year I had a K-1, and ever since it not only asks for this years K-1 data, when it goes through the review process it calls out the lack of K-1 data as an error, and thereís no way to turn it off. Itís a PITA.

I think itís laziness on the part of the programming. It wouldnít surprise me if this is also seen as a way for Intuit to minimize liability for any error in the return.
Knowing Intuit, maybe they can provide this service for a small upgrade charge
__________________
Fortune favors the prepared mind. ... Louis Pasteur
Sunset is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2023, 02:08 PM   #10
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
audreyh1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Rio Grande Valley
Posts: 35,256
Lots of forms listed for us too.

It might make sense if it’s any form you’ve ever used.
__________________
Retired since summer 1999.
audreyh1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2023, 04:19 PM   #11
gone traveling
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sarasota, FL & Vermont
Posts: 34,002
I usually just delete any forms that I no longer use.
pb4uski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2023, 08:03 AM   #12
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: On a hill in the Pine Barrens
Posts: 8,844
Some forms can be checkmarked, like: Do not transfer this W-2 to next year.

It's a time saver to bring over most forms to the next year.

Just after I import last year's stuff, I capture the list of forms, and print that out as a checklist.
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2023, 12:11 PM   #13
Full time employment: Posting here.
Richard4444's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: South Florida
Posts: 548
Seems like an obvious answer, but I don't know because this is new to me. I do my DGF's simple taxes on H&R Block, but I have a CPA do mine. If I use TT, I have IRA RMD, a side business (Schedule C,), annuities, CDs, and Morgan Stanley mostly. Can I just enter my Morgan Stanley username and pw and let TT do what it needs to? I'm finally considering leaving CPA; nice guy but $675.00.
Thanks!
Rich
Richard4444 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2023, 12:32 PM   #14
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
PaunchyPirate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: NW Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard4444 View Post
Seems like an obvious answer, but I don't know because this is new to me. I do my DGF's simple taxes on H&R Block, but I have a CPA do mine. If I use TT, I have IRA RMD, a side business (Schedule C,), annuities, CDs, and Morgan Stanley mostly. Can I just enter my Morgan Stanley username and pw and let TT do what it needs to? I'm finally considering leaving CPA; nice guy but $675.00.
Thanks!
Rich
Any tax software that you use yourself will likely import your Morgan Stanley tax data. It may or may not require your username/password. Some of the brokers issue a unique Document Number to use when importing so you don't compromise your username/password. That number would be on a tax form you would download from the broker website.

Also, it likely isn't as simple as "let TT do what it needs to do". After an import of broker data, you want to manually confirm it all matches what you see on the PDF file tax forms you also download. You may need to enter cost data that didn't import, for example. In other words, "trust, but verify" any data imported.

A common suggestion is for you to continue to use the CPA this year, but also do your own version of the taxes using your own software. Then compare the two. If you got the same numbers, you're probably good to go on your own next year.
PaunchyPirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2023, 01:20 PM   #15
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Midpack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midpack View Post
Since I’m not sure if there’s some good reason, I think I’ll delete all the superfluous forms after I’ve filed, in the hope that it won’t do it again next year.
This is what I've done, OK so far. Won't know if that will eliminate unnecessary forms next year until then, but I would think so.
__________________
No one agrees with other people's opinions; they merely agree with their own opinions -- expressed by somebody else. Sydney Tremayne
Retired Jun 2011 at age 57

Target AA: 50% equity funds / 40% bonds / 10% cash
Target WR: Approx 2.5% Approx 20% SI (secure income, SS only)
Midpack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2023, 03:06 PM   #16
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 7,306
In the online version they ask you if you want to add/edit/delete a form used in prior years, but not in the current year.
COcheesehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What Display Mode(s) Do You Use (and Why) jazz4cash Other topics 6 01-26-2019 05:40 AM
DQOTD: Why does my iPad Wi-Fi connection keep locking up? Midpack Other topics 16 01-16-2017 11:27 AM
Taxes: Form by form instead of interview? TromboneAl FIRE and Money 4 03-28-2016 12:03 PM
DQOTD: Why does tablet outdo PC bandwidth test? Midpack Other topics 26 10-26-2013 11:18 AM
TIPS - Does your broker display them properly? Maurice FIRE and Money 11 02-02-2009 04:13 PM

» Quick Links

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:42 AM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.