Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-19-2018, 07:47 PM   #41
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 22,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by target2019 View Post
Ok, discovered another thing you can do with Firefox, if you want to keep the WYSIWYG editor (meaning don't drop to the standard option in forum).
- go to about:config
- search for editor.use_div_for_default_newlines
- double-click the line to change it to false
Everything above is typed on a line, with enter key pressed at the end.
Say it:
No
Extra
Line
Breaks.
That did it! Thanks!

Of course now, my 'warranty' on FireFox is void! Hah, I though that was pretty funny of them.

-ERD50
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 05-19-2018, 08:09 PM   #42
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
JoeWras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by ERD50 View Post
One for the road (no longer politically correct, is it?).
Maybe 5 for the road?

I need to try the computer with 60.x later...
JoeWras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2018, 02:17 AM   #43
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Utrecht
Posts: 2,650
Thanks for the discussion here - had the same issue with Firefox (60.0.1 as of now).
Totoro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2018, 04:46 AM   #44
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Midpack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 15,914
Quote:
Originally Posted by easysurfer View Post
I've had double spacing after quoting articles and had to edit out the spaces. Regular posts seem fine.
Iíve noticed same for more than a year, but only when quoting. It doesnít happen often for me, and when it does I can edit and remove the double spacing. I use Firefox and Safari, so it could be Firefox related in my case (hadnít noticed).
__________________
No one agrees with other people's opinions; they merely agree with their own opinions -- expressed by somebody else. Sydney Tremayne
Retired Jun 2011 at age 57

Target AA: 40% equity funds / 35% bond funds / 25% cash
Target WR: Approx 2.5% Approx 20% SI (secure income, SS only)
Midpack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2018, 06:22 AM   #45
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in the mud somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Posts: 6,470
In Firefox, you can select the posted article (click and drag through), and right click, then View Selected Source. You'll have a better idea of how things work behind any given post/page.
Since this extra <br> is handled by browser and forum editor, at any given time it can behave in ways you didn't expect. The extra line break is probably annoying to some, but not others.
There also can be unseen codes picked up when someone responds. Again, View Selected Source (after posting), and you can probably figure out what caused it. Maybe someone pasted from another source?
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 03:42 PM   #46
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
easysurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midpack View Post
Iíve noticed same for more than a year, but only when quoting. It doesnít happen often for me, and when it does I can edit and remove the double spacing. I use Firefox and Safari, so it could be Firefox related in my case (hadnít noticed).

I got double space-itis now both when quoting and not . Yes, I am on Firefox.
__________________
Have you ever seen a headstone with these words
"If only I had spent more time at work" ... from "Busy Man" sung by Billy Ray Cyrus
easysurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 11:48 AM   #47
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Midpack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 15,914
Quote:
Originally Posted by easysurfer View Post
I got double space-itis now both when quoting and not . Yes, I am on Firefox.
Whoops, just noticed I've been afflicted too, not just some quotes like before. The guidance in post #36 worked for me, thanks. That won't change how FF behaves with other apps/websites? In which case I'll just switch back to "true."
This is a test.
And another.
And another.
__________________
No one agrees with other people's opinions; they merely agree with their own opinions -- expressed by somebody else. Sydney Tremayne
Retired Jun 2011 at age 57

Target AA: 40% equity funds / 35% bond funds / 25% cash
Target WR: Approx 2.5% Approx 20% SI (secure income, SS only)
Midpack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 03:08 PM   #48
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
easysurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by Midpack View Post
Whoops, just noticed I've been afflicted too, not just some quotes like before. The guidance in post #36 worked for me, thanks. That won't change how FF behaves with other apps/websites? In which case I'll just switch back to "true."
This is a test.
And another.
And another.
Will this work?
Testing 1
Testing 2
Testing 3
Fingers crossed for good measure .

Looks good!! Thanks, as the double space-itis was driving me bonkers.
__________________
Have you ever seen a headstone with these words
"If only I had spent more time at work" ... from "Busy Man" sung by Billy Ray Cyrus
easysurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2018, 11:52 AM   #49
Full time employment: Posting here.
WestUniversity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 528
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeWras View Post
Help!








Help us please!






We are being double spaced into oblivion!









:


__________________
Whatever failures I have known, whatever errors I have committed, whatever follies I have witnessed in private and public life have been the consequence of action without thought... - Bernard Baruch
WestUniversity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 09:34 AM   #50
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Chuckanut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: West of the Mississippi
Posts: 11,074
OK, let's see if the Firefox change works

Does it?

Yes it does.
Yea!
__________________
The worst decisions are usually made in times of anger and impatience.
Chuckanut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 09:43 AM   #51
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Sunset's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Spending the Kids Inheritance and living in Chicago
Posts: 9,955
I noticed this suddenly as well.
Just made the change.
Testing it here
__________________
Fortune favors the prepared mind. ... Louis Pasteur
Sunset is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 05:56 AM   #52
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
JoeWras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by target2019 View Post
Ok, discovered another thing you can do with Firefox, if you want to keep the WYSIWYG editor (meaning don't drop to the standard option in forum).
- go to about:config
- search for editor.use_div_for_default_newlines
- double-click the line to change it to false
Everything above is typed on a line, with enter key pressed at the end.
Say it:
No
Extra
Line
Breaks.
OK, trying again on the "broken computer" with 60.x.
How is this?
Sorry for the noise.
Does it work?

Should be one blank line above.

Edit: ahhh, that did it! Thank you target2019. If I could, I'd drop you a large bonus so you could join class of 2018.
JoeWras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 06:38 AM   #53
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in the mud somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Posts: 6,470
Waiting for the day Firefox decides to modify the browser behavior, and we get an update that fixes this problem. How will our change to config manifest in future browser? Time will tell.
It is likely I will go part time early 2019. Just sayin'
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 09:40 AM   #54
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,061
Quote:
Originally Posted by target2019 View Post
Ok, discovered another thing you can do with Firefox, if you want to keep the WYSIWYG editor (meaning don't drop to the standard option in forum).
- go to about:config
- search for editor.use_div_for_default_newlines
- double-click the line to change it to false
Everything above is typed on a line, with enter key pressed at the end.
Say it:
No
Extra
Line
Breaks.
Thanks, target2019.

This 'fix' works like a charm!

omni
omni550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 12:25 PM   #55
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 22,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by target2019 View Post
Waiting for the day Firefox decides to modify the browser behavior, and we get an update that fixes this problem. How will our change to config manifest in future browser? Time will tell.
It is likely I will go part time early 2019. Just sayin'
Yes, and why isn't it in some sort of user-friendly preferences setting or something? This is easy once a guru like you show us, but even though I ain't afraid of no tech, I would have no idea to look for "editor.use_div_for_default_newlines". What the heck is that?

How is it you found the solution, my searches came up empty?

-ERD50
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 09:30 AM   #56
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Lsbcal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: west coast, hi there!
Posts: 7,091
Firstly, in Firefox I can see the extra newline when I use "Preview Post" before doing a "Submit Reply" in the advanced editor. I don't have to actually submit the post to see this. Using this method I do not see an additional newline when preparing a post on the Bogleheads forum. So maybe this forum's software is partly to blame?


Second, when I looked into that about:config setting I saw this:


I'm not sure I want to go this route since it's a workaround to a fairly minor problem. Will I remember this change if it causes other issues unrelated to this forum. What about security?
Lsbcal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 11:40 AM   #57
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 22,649
I took the 'warranty' warning as joke. This is free-ware, there is no warranty.

I think you do have a valid point about remembering this change if it did affect something else. Not likely, but could happen.

I do try to log changes like this, it helps when/if you reinstall something.

-ERD50



Quote:
Originally Posted by Lsbcal View Post
Firstly, in Firefox I can see the extra newline when I use "Preview Post" before doing a "Submit Reply" in the advanced editor. I don't have to actually submit the post to see this. Using this method I do not see an additional newline when preparing a post on the Bogleheads forum. So maybe this forum's software is partly to blame?


Second, when I looked into that about:config setting I saw this:


I'm not sure I want to go this route since it's a workaround to a fairly minor problem. Will I remember this change if it causes other issues unrelated to this forum. What about security?
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 11:51 AM   #58
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
JoeWras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6,049
Right. Warranty? Really?

OK, if it doesn't work, I delete the old version and reinstall.

They just don't want people badgering them about this. It is fine.
JoeWras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2018, 04:18 PM   #59
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Lsbcal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: west coast, hi there!
Posts: 7,091
I didn't really think about the warranty wording. Probably is a bit of a joke but it did serve as a good warning.
Lsbcal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2018, 07:55 AM   #60
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 479
Oh you know I thought I was crazy!!! Also on FF.
badatmath is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Don't see my posts in New Posts Section lawman3966 Forum Admin 2 06-03-2015 02:28 PM
Spacing between sentences? RunningBum Forum Admin 78 10-24-2011 04:05 PM

» Quick Links

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:06 PM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.