Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Double spacing between paragraphs in posts? New?
Old 05-15-2018, 04:03 PM   #1
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 22,712
Double spacing between paragraphs in posts? New?

Maybe it's on my end, but the past few days, every time I post, I see that there is a double line spacing between paragraphs. If I go back and edit, I can remove them and that 'sticks'.


I'm running Firefox, have not noticed this on other forums.


This paragraph and the above, I hit 'return' at the end of the line, and then another return to get a space between paragraphs, like I've always done.


another one.

and another one. (will post, then edit the last two - done). As I'm typing, all these have a single line space between paragraphs.


-ERD50
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 05-15-2018, 04:25 PM   #2
Moderator
Walt34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Eastern WV Panhandle
Posts: 21,488
I've noticed it too, also in Firefox. One possible caveat with me is that I'm away from home at the moment and not using my regular desktop system, I'm on a laptop, I'll check again tomorrow when we get back home.
__________________
I heard the call to do nothing. So I answered it.
Walt34 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 05:37 PM   #3
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Coronado
Posts: 1,958
This is a reply from Chrome using the Post Quick Reply button, not the Advanced editor.

I left one blank line before this one.
Third line. No blank lines between this one and the one before.

edit: seems to be fine in Chrome
cathy63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 06:40 PM   #4
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by ERD50 View Post
Maybe it's on my end, but the past few days, every time I post, I see that there is a double line spacing between paragraphs. If I go back and edit, I can remove them and that 'sticks'.


I'm running Firefox, have not noticed this on other forums.


This paragraph and the above, I hit 'return' at the end of the line, and then another return to get a space between paragraphs, like I've always done.


another one.

and another one. (will post, then edit the last two - done). As I'm typing, all these have a single line space between paragraphs.


-ERD50

I posted a few items today and noticed this double-line spacing, too. I removed the extra lines when I edited.

I'm on my regular laptop and Firefox.

omni
omni550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 06:45 PM   #5
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Tampa
Posts: 6,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by cathy63 View Post
This is a reply from Chrome using the Post Quick Reply button, not the Advanced editor.

I left one blank line before this one.
Third line. No blank lines between this one and the one before.

edit: seems to be fine in Chrome


+1 fine in chrome
__________________
TGIM
Dtail is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 07:20 PM   #6
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
harley's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: No fixed abode
Posts: 7,938
I've had this problem (IE) for a couple of years. It happens often but not always. I just hit preview before I post anything and delete any double spaces. No big deal because I always proofread my posts for grammar and typos as well as bad attitude. But it would be nice to be able to figure out why it happens.
__________________
"Good judgment comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement." - Anonymous (not Will Rogers or Sam Clemens)
DW and I - FIREd at 50 (7/06), living off assets
harley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 07:40 PM   #7
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 22,712
Quote:
Originally Posted by harley View Post
I've had this problem (IE) for a couple of years. It happens often but not always. I just hit preview before I post anything and delete any double spaces. No big deal because I always proofread my posts for grammar and typos as well as bad attitude. But it would be nice to be able to figure out why it happens.

Interesting, seems to be maybe some interaction between recent Firefox updates and this site. I need to double check some other sites, I may have posted there from my tablet/Chrome rather than this computer (Xubuntu/Linux) and Firefox.



I can't seem to fix it in preview, I actually need to post and edit.


-ERD50
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 07:42 PM   #8
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 22,712
test r r

test r r

------
-ERD50 now preview... ok, maybe I can fix it in preview, it's confusing, not sure what I'm seeing!
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 07:43 PM   #9
Moderator Emeritus
W2R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 44,006
I'm posting this using Microsoft Edge.

So far, so good! Guess it doesn't happen using Edge.
__________________
"It ain't over till it's over"
- - - Yogi Berra (1973)
W2R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 07:44 PM   #10
Moderator Emeritus
W2R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 44,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by W2R View Post
I'm posting this using Microsoft Edge.

So far, so good! Guess it doesn't happen using Edge.
I'm posting this using Microsoft Internet Explorer.

So far, so good! Guess it doesn't happen using MSIE.
__________________
"It ain't over till it's over"
- - - Yogi Berra (1973)
W2R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 07:49 PM   #11
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
harley's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: No fixed abode
Posts: 7,938
Quote:
Originally Posted by W2R View Post
I'm posting this using Microsoft Internet Explorer.

So far, so good! Guess it doesn't happen using MSIE.
To you. I use IE and it happens often. There's some hidden attribute or something. No idea what though.
__________________
"Good judgment comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement." - Anonymous (not Will Rogers or Sam Clemens)
DW and I - FIREd at 50 (7/06), living off assets
harley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 07:55 PM   #12
Moderator Emeritus
W2R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 44,006
Harley, I don’t know what to tell you!
Quote:
Originally Posted by W2R View Post
I'm posting this using Microsoft Edge.

So far, so good! Guess it doesn't happen using Edge.
I’m posting this using Safari on my iPad.

So far, so good! Guess it doesn’t happen using Safari.

OK, I’m outta operating systems.
__________________
"It ain't over till it's over"
- - - Yogi Berra (1973)
W2R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 08:37 PM   #13
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
RobbieB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Central CA
Posts: 5,658
Using chrome.

On Win 10.

On an Asus.

Just 1 space.
__________________
Retired at 59 in 2014. Should have done it sooner but I worried too much.
RobbieB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 08:40 PM   #14
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
MRG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9,357
Can this be a sticky?

One blank line


Two blank line
MRG is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 08:44 PM   #15
Moderator Emeritus
W2R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 44,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by MRG View Post
Can this be a sticky?

One blank line


Two blank line
I can't help myself...
Quote:
"You put one blank line in,
You put one blank line out,
You put one blank line in
And you shake it all about,

You do the hokey pokey
and you turn yourself around
That what it's all about..."
__________________
"It ain't over till it's over"
- - - Yogi Berra (1973)
W2R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 04:40 AM   #16
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 169
for FireFox users, an "Enter" is considered the start of a "new paragraph". e.g. "a double-line".

You can usually avoid this by using "shift enter" instead of just using the enter key.

For a more "permanent fix" (in FireFox), Go to Tools > Options > Composition > General tab. Here you need to uncheck where it says "When using paragraph format, the enter key creates a new paragraph.". Voila - problem solved right?
DatumPoint5 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 04:50 AM   #17
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
easysurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10,607
I've had double spacing after quoting articles and had to edit out the spaces. Regular posts seem fine.
__________________
Have you ever seen a headstone with these words
"If only I had spent more time at work" ... from "Busy Man" sung by Billy Ray Cyrus
easysurfer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 06:23 AM   #18
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 22,712
Quote:
Originally Posted by DatumPoint5 View Post
for FireFox users, an "Enter" is considered the start of a "new paragraph". e.g. "a double-line".

You can usually avoid this by using "shift enter" instead of just using the enter key.

For a more "permanent fix" (in FireFox), Go to Tools > Options > Composition > General tab. Here you need to uncheck where it says "When using paragraph format, the enter key creates a new paragraph.". Voila - problem solved right?

Sounds good, but I could not find this menu in Firefox ( 60.0 Firefox Release May 9, 2018 ). When I search, I only see references to that in Thunderbird (mozilla email). That date probably matches to when I saw the issue, so likely related to this new Firefox release.




-ERD50
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 07:24 AM   #19
Moderator
Jerry1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 4,108
Yeah, in this continually updating world of ours, they change or reset settings and screw things up. I wish there was some way for things to be left alone. I have a problem on my iPhone that many people share that happened after an update and no one can fix it. More frustrating is that it doesn’t happen on my iPad. Hopefully the settings fix will work.
__________________
Every day when I open my eyes now it feels like a Saturday - David Gray
Jerry1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2018, 08:04 AM   #20
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by DatumPoint5 View Post
for FireFox users, an "Enter" is considered the start of a "new paragraph". e.g. "a double-line".

You can usually avoid this by using "shift enter" instead of just using the enter key.

For a more "permanent fix" (in FireFox), Go to Tools > Options > Composition > General tab. Here you need to uncheck where it says "When using paragraph format, the enter key creates a new paragraph.". Voila - problem solved right?



In my version of Firefox (60.0) there's no "Composition" selection in Tools > Options > General tab.


omni
omni550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Don't see my posts in New Posts Section lawman3966 Forum Admin 2 06-03-2015 02:28 PM
Spacing between sentences? RunningBum Forum Admin 78 10-24-2011 04:05 PM

» Quick Links

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:16 PM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.