Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Keto diet: expected lipid test results?
Old 03-06-2020, 11:07 AM   #1
gone traveling
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 477
Keto diet: expected lipid test results?

Told the MD I have been doing Keto since the fall & wanted a lipid test. Called & says its over 300 and should be under 200 so they want me to take drugs to reduce it.

Don't have the hardcopy blood test yet so don't know what test they did.

Need to learn about what levels are "normal" when on Keto, for which tests, and I know I need to agitate for a more detailed test - fractionation test ?

There is a thread on "denied LTC insurance" and I wonder if this sort of thing will "look bad" because there is no official recognition for Keto diets and what levels are normal.
Bongleur is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 03-06-2020, 11:24 AM   #2
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fargo
Posts: 475
You could try "not keto".

https://nutritionfacts.org/

https://nutritionstudies.org/whole-f...ed-diet-guide/

LDL between 50-75. Even under 100 can be plaque forming.

It's tough out there.
bloom2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2020, 11:47 AM   #3
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: STL
Posts: 63
I am 42yo female RN. When I had drunk some fat from meat, it came to 400. haha. Blood work could be what you ate recently. I didn't worry about at all. But I have quit keto now because I have been sick because of stress. As I know an asian RN, patients are fed rice porridge when they get sick, I started to eat carbs back. Also, I had to take CT scan for other reason, my biliary duct was distented. I am not sure if it was from keto, but possibly keto plus extreme stress with my stuff. My benefit from keto was learning my bad habit not eat enough fat due to low fat movement. I have a check up blood recently, it was back to my normal level. I don't recommend to put you on medication.

Also, what matter is HDL, if your HDL is high, it is good sign, but it is low, I would cut down how much you consume fat.
retire to nature is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2020, 05:39 AM   #4
gone traveling
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 477
Got results back & an old to compare:

WHEN...Chol...Trig...HDL.....LDL....Chol/LDL
2011___193___60___61__120____3.2
2020___346__111___59__262____5.9 ; non HDL Chol: 287 (what's that?)

Don't know if 2011 was fasting; 2020 was not fasting & on a keto diet.

The MD suggests I have familial hyperlipidemia (FH), but do the 2011 results indicate that at all?

They didn't do any size fraction test, which I wanted to know. Would that data be useful? Or LDL-P particle number test.

This from 2014 seems to talk about what it means if keto causes higher Chol, and high LDL-P:

Lipid Changes on a Very-Low-Carb Ketogenic Diet: My Own Experience - Low Carb Dietitian

"LDL-P is a measurement of the number of LDL (low-density lipoprotein) particles in your blood which carry cholesterol, triglycerides, and another type of fat called phospholipids. According to lipidologists (experts in the field of cholesterol and other lipids), LDL-P is the strongest predictor of risk for cardiovascular disease (CVD) and future cardiac events.

this type of dramatic elevation in LDL-C and LDL-P doesn't occur in most people who adopt a very-low-carb, high-fat diet.

I've seen estimates that somewhere between one quarter and one third of low-carbers experience this. I've met and read about several who have.

Most people who eat VLCKDs see their cholesterol rise only slightly, not at all, or even decrease, remaining within or near the normal range. I've met plenty of folks like this as well.
Bongleur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2020, 06:09 AM   #5
Moderator
braumeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Flyover country
Posts: 16,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bongleur View Post
Don't know if 2011 was fasting; 2020 was not fasting & on a keto diet.
Those tests are meaningless if not fasting.
__________________
I thought growing old would take longer.
braumeister is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2020, 07:20 AM   #6
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
euro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,432
Braumeister is correct. Doing lipid labs non-fasting is pointless.
Also, lipid numbers will be irrelevant during weight loss (fat is shed into the blood during that state), so wait until your weight has stabilized for 2-4 weeks.
The really important parts are triglyceride (will be less than 100 if you are truly keto), LDL particle number (especially small LDLp - should be less than 1000 for total particles and less than 400 for small particles). HDL should be >50. Everything else is either calculated (and thus inaccurate), or irrelevant.

Peter Attia has been mentioned here before. He has a highly scientific approach and thus may be difficult to follow for most non-scientists, but he has a lot of really relevant information and a really well reasoned point of view on this topic. See peterattiamd.com for his website. His podcast is called “the drive”. I highly recommend it.
euro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2020, 07:27 AM   #7
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
audreyh1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Rio Grande Valley
Posts: 26,971
Time2 had linked to a 5 parts series of podcasts (#20-24) with Dr. Tom Dayspring Oct 2018.

I’ve downloaded these podcasts for our very long drive.
__________________
Retired since summer 1999.
audreyh1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2020, 07:54 AM   #8
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
euro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,432
Quote:
Originally Posted by audreyh1 View Post
Time2 had linked to a 5 parts series of podcasts (#20-24) with Dr. Tom Dayspring Oct 2018.

I’ve downloaded these podcasts for our very long drive.
Yes, that series is excellent. For even more of the fundamentals, check out his 9 part series called “Straight dope on cholesterol” - also found on his website.
euro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2020, 07:57 AM   #9
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
audreyh1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Rio Grande Valley
Posts: 26,971
Oh thanks!
__________________
Retired since summer 1999.
audreyh1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2020, 08:13 AM   #10
Full time employment: Posting here.
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 679
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bongleur View Post
Got results back & an old to compare:

WHEN...Chol...Trig...HDL.....LDL....Chol/LDL
2011___193___60___61__120____3.2
2020___346__111___59__262____5.9 ; non HDL Chol: 287 (what's that?)

RE, Non-HDL:

Chol = 346, HDL = 59 and 346 - 59 = 287=Non-HDL
How they didn't charge you much for that!
Time2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2020, 02:30 PM   #11
gone traveling
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Time2 View Post
RE, Non-HDL:

Chol = 346, HDL = 59 and 346 - 59 = 287=Non-HDL
How they didn't charge you much for that!
So "non-HDL" includes what categories? LDL and something else?
I don't know lipid terminology at all.

Not doing keto for losing fat, but to not get hungry 2 hours after I eat (post prandial hypoglycemia, I presume). My % bodyfat before starting was about 20%, its dropped to about 17%.

Been doing it since fall, so weight should be stable by now.

Any of these podcasts have transcripts? I'm not a listener, I read & highlight & cut & paste bits into my own notes.

So the essential tests are HDL, LDL-P (which I guess I need to demand) and Triglyceride?
Bongleur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2020, 03:29 PM   #12
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
euro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,432
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bongleur View Post
Any of these podcasts have transcripts? I'm not a listener, I read & highlight & cut & paste bits into my own notes.

So the essential tests are HDL, LDL-P (which I guess I need to demand) and Triglyceride?
Yes, as far as I recall, Peter Attia makes it a point to publish transcripts of all of his podcasts.
Yes, IN=MHO, those three lipid parameters (4, if you get small LDL particle number and total LDL particle number) are all you need
euro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 07:21 AM   #13
Full time employment: Posting here.
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 679
I have Great results in my blood test while on a Keto diet.
I have been on a Keto Diet for 7 weeks before the blood tests.
I tried for 20 Carbs, but in reality I was between 20 and 30 grams.
I'm weighing and tracking all my food in Cronometer.
I also take 5 mile walk almost every day, I also added some other exercises, since I started Keto.
I lost 11 lbs while on keto. Also, my doc changed my cholesterol med since my last test. (Lovastatin to Rosuvastatin)
So, the improvements include, Keto, exercise, weight loss and a change of cholesterol med.
I wish doc had not changed my med, so I had a clearer picture.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Blood Test Results.jpg (22.0 KB, 40 views)
Time2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2020, 02:16 PM   #14
Full time employment: Posting here.
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 679
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bongleur View Post
Told the MD I have been doing Keto since the fall & wanted a lipid test. Called & says its over 300 and should be under 200 so they want me to take drugs to reduce it.

Don't have the hardcopy blood test yet so don't know what test they did.

Need to learn about what levels are "normal" when on Keto, for which tests, and I know I need to agitate for a more detailed test - fractionation test ?

There is a thread on "denied LTC insurance" and I wonder if this sort of thing will "look bad" because there is no official recognition for Keto diets and what levels are normal.

I'm not sure how you did keto. There is know way I could have done it without Chronometer, a scale, and my ketone blood test machine.
I weighed all my food and logged it into Chronometer. I did daily Ketone blood tests. I have been in ketosis the whole time. 0.4 to 5.6, but maybe averaged 1.2.
I had plenty of Olive oil, I used Quest MCT oil powder, I may go with C8
(Medium chain triglycerides) next time I read it's better. Once or twice a day I would use a bouillon cube in cup of water and mix 2 tbls Olive oil and a scoop of the MCT powder. Partly because I was always low on fat and because you need more salt on Keto. btw, Knoor tastes better than Tone's,
but you need to cut them in half or make a double cup.

My results were in the previous post, I have lost another 7lbs since then.
Everyone's body is different, but I would not know how to eat keto and be able to stay in ketosis if I did not have the accessories. I suggest you try it. You need a scale Chronometer is free and I bought a Keto-Mojo on Amazon for $50, and while you are buying get another container of test strips. If you start feeling icky when you first go into Ketosis, have something with salt, thus the bouillon broth.
Time2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2020, 12:03 AM   #15
gone traveling
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 477
I just don't eat much carb. I have a "ketoscan" breath meter that measures acetone.

I don't understand how people get enough fat. Meat and hard cheese are about 50:50, and at best 60% fat. Its so easy to eat too much protein -- and the excess turns into glucose.

I started with avocado smoothies with coconut milk, but wasted too much $$ on over-ripe avocados. So now I drink whipping cream. I can add seltzer for a "soda" and monk fruit if I want sweet, and fruit flavorings or use flavored seltzer.

Enough roughage is also a problem - salad & celery. All the premade keto stuff has horrible "soluble" fiber, which is absolutely counter productive. Manufacturers presume the whole world is constipated all the time.
Bongleur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2020, 08:38 PM   #16
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Pasadena CA
Posts: 2,915
To get fat I add oils & butter. Olive oil , MCT other oils, butter on everything that can take it, veges, various bread substitutes fat bombs for snacks.
__________________
T.S. Eliot:
Old men ought to be explorers
yakers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2020, 08:33 AM   #17
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
ER Eddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,529
Total chol and LDL can rise under keto. That's a common occurrence and a common concern. You can find lots of info out there about it.

The real question for me is, is that actually a problem, or is the whole cholesterol thing a big nothing burger, propped up by bad science, financial interests, and medical professionals too busy to question the received dogma? You can probably tell from my tone what my beliefs are.

I think it's very important to self-educate on this subject and not just go with what your doctor tells you. From what I've read, there is no good evidence that cholesterol is a cause of health problems. And although there is some data to suggest that LDL may sometimes play a small role, what seems more important than overall LDL level is type of LDL (e.g., glycated or not, size) and the environment that the LDL is in (i.e., metabolic health or sickness).

I personally don't pay much attention to Total chol. or global LDL. I don't think they're good markers for anything.
ER Eddie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2020, 03:44 PM   #18
gone traveling
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by yakers View Post
To get fat I add oils & butter. Olive oil , MCT other oils, butter on everything that can take it, veges, various bread substitutes fat bombs for snacks.
Oil requires LOTS more "roughage" to avoid exit issues.

The bread substitutes are all high protein and significant carbs.

SOLA bread:
3.5g fat......... x9 = 31.5
5g protein.......x4 = 20
3g net carbs....x4 = 12
...........Total kCal = 63.5 & label rounded down to 60
Percent fat = 49.6

1 TBS butter 12g fat x9 = 108 kCal label rounded down to 100

bread & 1 TBS = 171.5 kCal
% fat = 139.5 / 171.5 = 81.3% so not a way to "catch up."

The slices are small, maybe hold 2 TBS butter but not 3...
I might as well lick the butter off a spoon.
Bongleur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2020, 03:47 PM   #19
gone traveling
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by ER Eddie View Post
I think it's very important to self-educate on this subject and not just go with what your doctor tells you.
I went to a doc because I wanted a blood test. Told him I'm doing Keto. Told him I'm not fasted. They called back and said your lipids are really high, we want to prescribe a cholesterol lowering drug.

Complete idiots.

Trouble is, they pass this crap data to my insurance company, who will "flag" me.
Bongleur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2020, 03:57 PM   #20
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
audreyh1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Rio Grande Valley
Posts: 26,971
My LDL went up sharply 30 then 40 points on keto. I think that’s simply a function of a higher fat diet. My HDL went up on keto too. And my triglycerides dropped so much, that it put me at a very low risk with a trig/HDL ratio of 1.

Ironically for DH, he already had great (very very low) triglycerides and very high HDL (like exceeding 100 sometimes) even with a “normal” carbs diet (healthy food cooked at home). So he already had a sub 1 trig/HDL ratio before cutting starchy carbs. He never tried to go keto like me, but probably is usually at mild ketosis. His most recent numbers were actually worse, but still very good and still sub 1 ratio. His LDL went up about 30 points too. He found that increasing fat in the diet helped with his digestion, particularly with the occasional quite serious constipation he would suffer.
__________________
Retired since summer 1999.
audreyh1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Taubes Echos Dr. Lustig of UCSF, Calls Sugar A Poison; Also Posts His Lipid Panels haha Health and Early Retirement 48 05-07-2011 09:09 AM
Low fat diet = Atkins diet? Orchidflower Health and Early Retirement 60 12-01-2009 09:13 AM
Inconsistent Results in Firecalc 3.0 - Different Results/Exactly same data cvc8445 FIRECalc support 5 05-24-2009 03:42 PM
Spreadsheet results not agreeing with results page Lsbcal FIRECalc support 1 02-03-2008 11:08 AM
No-Diet, Diet Dawg52 Other topics 4 12-06-2005 02:22 AM

» Quick Links

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:23 PM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.