QCD Question
[…] 1)the amount withdrawn from tIRA for charity adds to AGI, thus impacting IRMAA at some point.
2)under current tax law with $10k SALT limit and relatively high Standard Deduction, many folks doing smaller charitable contributions will still be better taking SD rather than itemizing, thus losing the tax deduction from the charitable contribution...
 
"Are you sure about that limitation? If so, is this different from deducting a charitable contribution to a religious organization that has not been "government approved" as a 501(c)(3)."

I was sure, but I was also wrong.

QCDs are defined in 26 USC 408(d)(8), which says in relevant part:

"which is made directly by the trustee to an organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A) (other than any organization described in section 509(a)(3) or any fund or account described in section 4966(d)(2))"

Section 170 seems to include certain religious organizations.
Thank you. I researched the 501(c)(3) question within the context of charitable contributions deductions to my church a few years ago. The QCD issue appears to parallel that issue.