Join Early Retirement Today
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Anybody using CrossOver software on Mac to run Quicken?
Old 04-03-2014, 09:35 AM   #1
Full time employment: Posting here.
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 686
Anybody using CrossOver software on Mac to run Quicken?

Would this solve the problem of the Mac version of Quicken being reported as not very good ? Just use the Windows version by way of CrossOver (no need for parallels or a virtual setup) ... ??

I don't quite know enough about this to know what I'm doing, but the longer I'm on a Mac, the harder it is to support spouse's PC. The knowledge is ebbing away as is the desire to do it.

Any comments welcome.

I'm trying the trial version of CrossOver - so far have revived an old PIM that a few thousand people still - called NetManage ECCO.

Kindest regards.

spncity is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 04-03-2014, 12:05 PM   #2
Full time employment: Posting here.
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 891
Not familiar with that, but I've been using VM Fusion for what, 7 years, to run Quicken. I did the research and had no desire to try to convert to Quicken for Mac, and I've tried other financials. Mainly that I have about 20 years of data on Q I don't want to lose.

I have thought about buying a cheapy PC for nothing but Quicken. Mainly because I keep Fusion/Windows running most of time and it it does hog resources; noticeable when doing Aperture.

H2ODude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2014, 01:41 PM   #3
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
nash031's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Coronado
Posts: 1,272
I messed with CrossOver a few years ago on a 2008 iMac. Wasn't worth the trouble, IMO.
nash031 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2014, 04:01 PM   #4
Recycles dryer sheets
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 304
I use virtual box from oracle. Nice and free.
Whatever you do will be insignificant, but it is very important that you do it.
mickj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2014, 04:12 PM   #5
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
steelyman's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Triangle
Posts: 3,216
Originally Posted by mickj View Post
I use virtual box from oracle. Nice and free.

Thank you. I'd never heard of VirtualBox before, but I'll be needing something like that soon!

steelyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2014, 04:58 PM   #6
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Ready's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,248
I tried Crossover and it did work, but I seem to remember it wasn't being updated much at this point. I think the product is dead as far as future upgrades, so if it works, great. But Parallels and Fusion continue to upgrade their products as Apple upgrades its operating systems, so I think it's a safer bet if Quicken is important to you.

It runs fine with Parallels. It's definitely buggy, but useable. I don't think the bugs have anything to do with a Mac or Parallels. I think they are just the typical Quicken bugs that have always been around.
Ready is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2014, 05:52 PM   #7
Full time employment: Posting here.
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 542
I run Parallels to run ESPlanner which is Windows only. Even though I have parallels and XP, I choose to run Quicken 2007 for Mac on the mac side. I haven't had any problems with Q4M in over 9 years. There was an issue a few years ago when they dropped Rosetta on OSX Lion, but since Quicken came out with a modified Q2007, it hasn't been a problem.

One caution about Parallels; when the Mac went to Mavericks it required an $50 upgrade to Parallels 8 as version 7 was not compatible with Mavericks. I didn't need to update Parallels so I'm still on Mt Lion and will not take any of the "free" OSX upgrades.

NanoSour is offline   Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Personal finance software for Mac? jon-nyc Other topics 9 01-10-2013 04:30 PM
Chevrolet Equinox crossover 4 cyl./AWD MovingtotheCove Other topics 4 01-02-2013 09:15 PM
Mac Genealogy Software kyounge1956 Other topics 8 01-13-2011 03:37 PM
Safest Four Wheel Drive SUV/Crossover? TooFrugal Other topics 25 12-04-2009 06:16 PM
Unable to log in using Safari on a Mac Renderdog Forum Admin 7 01-30-2007 11:40 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:30 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.