Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
laptop only accepts home WiFi
Old 01-19-2019, 10:55 AM   #1
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Amethyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,910
laptop only accepts home WiFi

We're on vacation (U.S.) , and brought phone, elderly Kindle, and laptop, a 2015 Lenovo ThinkPad.

Everywhere we've stopped, the laptop refuses to connect to WiFi. It was happy with our home WiFi when we left.

Is this a sign of a bad WiFi card? Is there anything to be done about it? Was hoping to get a lot of writing done on vacation

Thanks,

Amethyst
__________________

__________________
If you understood everything I say, you'd be me ~ Miles Davis
'There is only one success – to be able to spend your life in your own way.’ Christopher Morley.
Amethyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 01-19-2019, 11:04 AM   #2
Moderator
Jerry1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3,153
You could get one of these and see if that’s the problem without spending too much money.

https://www.google.com/shopping/prod...E,gclsrc:aw.ds
__________________

__________________
Every day when I open my eyes now it feels like a Saturday - David Gray
Jerry1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 11:07 AM   #3
Moderator
Jerry1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3,153
Do the other networks show up on your computer? That would suggest that the card is working or how else would the other networks get detected.

Can your phone work as a hotspot? That would isolate a network that you could test to see if the computer is working.
__________________
Every day when I open my eyes now it feels like a Saturday - David Gray
Jerry1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 11:29 AM   #4
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Amethyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,910
The only network that shows up is the home one, when we are home. On vacation, the laptop says "WiFi not connected." I put the phone in hotspot mode without results.
__________________
If you understood everything I say, you'd be me ~ Miles Davis
'There is only one success – to be able to spend your life in your own way.’ Christopher Morley.
Amethyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 11:31 AM   #5
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Scrapr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Bend
Posts: 1,094
Is there a security setting for "trusted networks only"?

Doesn't show your phone hotspot?
Scrapr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 11:33 AM   #6
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Amethyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,910
Apparently not.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrapr View Post
Is there a security setting for "trusted networks only"?

Doesn't show your phone hotspot?
__________________
If you understood everything I say, you'd be me ~ Miles Davis
'There is only one success – to be able to spend your life in your own way.’ Christopher Morley.
Amethyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 11:37 AM   #7
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Scrapr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Bend
Posts: 1,094
Old Indian Trick

restart your computer
Scrapr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 11:50 AM   #8
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Sunset's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Spending the Kids Inheritance and living in Chicago
Posts: 7,618
my laptop has a button to turn wifi on/off, are you sure your wifi is even on ?

What OS is it ?
__________________
Fortune favors the prepared mind. ... Louis Pasteur
Sunset is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 12:03 PM   #9
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 3,106
There’s a box checked somewhere that shouldn’t be checked. Look at all your WiFi settings again.
COcheesehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 12:07 PM   #10
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amethyst View Post
The only network that shows up is the home one, when we are home. On vacation, the laptop says "WiFi not connected." I put the phone in hotspot mode without results.
There is a Windows setting to detect new networks.
Quote:
"If your computer can connect to the previous WiFi networks automatically, but there are no network names showing on the network list, then this could be an issue with the network discovery. To check if this is the case, open the Control Panel, go to Network and Internet, click Network Sharing Center, and click Advanced sharing settings, then check if the Network discovery is on. If it's not, select Turn on network discovery, then click Save changes."
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 12:11 PM   #11
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: E. Wash
Posts: 1,281
Did you inadvertently turn on airplane mode?
nwsteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 12:14 PM   #12
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
SecondCor521's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Boise
Posts: 3,815
Probably not the problem, but:

My Dell laptop has a firmware issue where it needs to be rebooted in order to connect to a different network. So, as someone else suggested, try rebooting.

The same laptop seems to refuse to connect to the wifi network when a Windows update is pending. Apply any pending Windows update and try again.

You shouldn't need to do it, but if you go in and tell your computer to "forget" your home network, that might help.
__________________
"At times the world can seem an unfriendly and sinister place, but believe us when we say there is much more good in it than bad. All you have to do is look hard enough, and what might seem to be a series of unfortunate events, may in fact be the first steps of a journey." Violet Baudelaire.
SecondCor521 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 12:41 PM   #13
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Amethyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,910
Even we Irish know that one, lol
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrapr View Post
Old Indian Trick

restart your computer
__________________
If you understood everything I say, you'd be me ~ Miles Davis
'There is only one success – to be able to spend your life in your own way.’ Christopher Morley.
Amethyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 12:45 PM   #14
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Amethyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,910
Nope.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nwsteve View Post
Did you inadvertently turn on airplane mode?
__________________
If you understood everything I say, you'd be me ~ Miles Davis
'There is only one success – to be able to spend your life in your own way.’ Christopher Morley.
Amethyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 12:58 PM   #15
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Amethyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,910
Without a connection, how can you apply updates?
Quote:
Originally Posted by SecondCor521 View Post
Probably not the problem, but:

My Dell laptop has a firmware issue where it needs to be rebooted in order to connect to a different network. So, as someone else suggested, try rebooting.

The same laptop seems to refuse to connect to the wifi network when a Windows update is pending. Apply any pending Windows update and try again.

You shouldn't need to do it, but if you go in and tell your computer to "forget" your home network, that might help.
__________________
If you understood everything I say, you'd be me ~ Miles Davis
'There is only one success – to be able to spend your life in your own way.’ Christopher Morley.
Amethyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 01:13 PM   #16
Moderator Emeritus
Bestwifeever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 17,587
If you’re in a hotel, your room might have ethernet wiring to plug into your laptop, so you might becable to get updates that way.
__________________
“Would you like an adventure now, or would you like to have your tea first?” J.M. Barrie, Peter Pan
Bestwifeever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 01:25 PM   #17
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Amethyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,910
Network discovery is turned on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SecondCor521 View Post
Probably not the problem, but:

My Dell laptop has a firmware issue where it needs to be rebooted in order to connect to a different network. So, as someone else suggested, try rebooting.

The same laptop seems to refuse to connect to the wifi network when a Windows update is pending. Apply any pending Windows update and try again.

You shouldn't need to do it, but if you go in and tell your computer to "forget" your home network, that might help.
__________________
If you understood everything I say, you'd be me ~ Miles Davis
'There is only one success – to be able to spend your life in your own way.’ Christopher Morley.
Amethyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 01:26 PM   #18
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Cobra9777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,985
A friend from the UK was visiting recently. She had the same problem and asked me to take a look. I tried everything I could think of but nothing worked. It just seemed like the WiFi device was not functioning at all. So I went to control panel, then device manager, found the WiFi network device, uninstalled it, rebooted, then went back and reinstalled. Worked fine after that. Although she told me the problem returned a few months later and she decided to get a new machine.
__________________
Retired at 52 in July 2013. On to better things...
AA: 55% stock, 15% real estate, 27% bonds, 3% cash
WR: 2.7% SI: 2 pensions, some rental income, SS later
Cobra9777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 01:43 PM   #19
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Amethyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7,910
Friends;

The laptop is now connected to local WiFi!

It's hard to say which of your troubleshoots did the trick. I think a combo of SecondCor51 and target2019, plus a bit more persistence (as advised by CoCheesehead).

anyway, thanks! What a relief to have a proper keyboard. I get tendinitis in my right palm/thumb if I use the phone "keyboard" too much.

Amethyst
__________________
If you understood everything I say, you'd be me ~ Miles Davis
'There is only one success – to be able to spend your life in your own way.’ Christopher Morley.
Amethyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2019, 01:44 PM   #20
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
HFWR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Lawn chair in Texas
Posts: 13,974
Short between the keyboard and the floor...
__________________

__________________
Have Funds, Will Retire

...not doing anything of true substance...
HFWR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
laptop, lenovo, wifi


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dr's office accepts fax, but not scan? Amethyst Other topics 45 03-28-2016 05:10 AM
Android WiFi Experts? Wifi Auto Switches to Xfinity marko Other topics 5 02-11-2015 09:49 AM
Poll: Home WiFi Use Midpack Other topics 109 12-01-2014 10:20 AM

» Quick Links

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:09 AM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×