Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Vanguard download to Quicken-update required!
Old 09-10-2014, 08:42 AM   #1
Recycles dryer sheets
BOBOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 423
Vanguard download to Quicken-update required!

VG is doing something that prevents downloading data to quicken (& maybe other software). I notice that my fin. inst. in Quicken is now called "zzz-Vanguard", & updates fail.
It's Vanguard, not Quicken.
See
https://personal.vanguard.com/us/ins...n-users-092014.

Haven't gone through the procedure yet - hope it isn't too painful.
__________________

__________________
I still don't get it...
BOBOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 09-10-2014, 09:54 AM   #2
Full time employment: Posting here.
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 690
THANKS for the fix! I noticed this problem as well!
__________________

bizlady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2014, 11:46 AM   #3
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11,056
Thanks for the link, it worked!
FIREd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 03:37 AM   #4
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
bUU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,080
It's strange that they didn't send us something directly about this, but perhaps electronic banking is just not that popular yet. (Or perhaps they were just figuring that we'd see the warning pop up in Quicken.)
bUU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 07:50 AM   #5
Dryer sheet aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 33
As an FYI if the instructions don't work out, didn't for me and seem like on the quicken forums people were having issues this is what i tried and seemed to work.

Here is what worked for me in Quicken 2014 for Windows.

1) In each of the Vanguard accounts in Quicken , I right-clicked, Edit / Online services, and clicked "Deactivate"
2) In one Vanguard account in Quicken, I right-clicked, Edit / General and typed "Vanguard" under "Financial Institution"
3) In that same account, went to Edit / Online services, and clicked "Activate"
4) The institution list will pop up and you will see 'most common' initial list. The zzz-vanguard will show up along side handful of other institutions. Type in 'Vanguard' in the search institution line, Vanguard will show up w/o the zzz- prefix. Click and enter user name password. You will need to re-link your account(s).

I was able to figure out which was which by logging in to vanguard.com, click "My accounts", then "Balances and holdings" and looking at the last 4 digits of each account number.

We will see tomorrow if this temporary fix hold up.
Lazyfabs is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 05:01 PM   #6
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
walkinwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,767
It worked for me.

But it seems like every six months, I have to fix something wrong with the vanguard update - the last one was the 301 error (or something close to that). I hope they've fixed all their issues this time.
walkinwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 05:18 PM   #7
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
RockyMtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: North Scottsdale
Posts: 1,271
Have had this problem with Quicken on a Wells Fargo and Fidelity account in the past. Go to accounts, click on the one that is not working, click on online services, deactivate the account and then reactivate it. Fixes it every time.
__________________
FIRE'D in July 2009 at 51...Never look back!
RockyMtn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 05:32 PM   #8
Full time employment: Posting here.
SumDay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 866
I just KNEW I'd come here and find a thread about this. I got an email about it while I was at w*rk today. I printed off all 9 pages, followed the instructions and it isn't working for me. I think I'll go get a beer and try again later.
SumDay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 05:57 PM   #9
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
pb4uski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vermont & Sarasota, FL
Posts: 17,869
Worked for me.
__________________
If something cannot endure laughter.... it cannot endure.
Patience is the art of concealing your impatience.
Slow and steady wins the race.

Retired Jan 2012 at age 56...60/35/5 AA
pb4uski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 07:40 PM   #10
Full time employment: Posting here.
JakeBrake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 548
As a last resort, I followed the instructions. Initially, I did not notice that they had changed from zzz-vanguard to Vanguard. This appears to me to be the only change.
JakeBrake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2014, 07:59 PM   #11
Full time employment: Posting here.
SumDay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 866
When in doubt, shut down the program, and try again. It worked this time.
SumDay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2014, 04:22 AM   #12
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
worked for me - no problem
jwkde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2014, 06:18 AM   #13
Recycles dryer sheets
boog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 58
Worked for me too.
boog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2014, 06:39 AM   #14
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
2B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 4,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazyfabs View Post
As an FYI if the instructions don't work out, didn't for me and seem like on the quicken forums people were having issues this is what i tried and seemed to work.

Here is what worked for me in Quicken 2014 for Windows.

1) In each of the Vanguard accounts in Quicken , I right-clicked, Edit / Online services, and clicked "Deactivate"
2) In one Vanguard account in Quicken, I right-clicked, Edit / General and typed "Vanguard" under "Financial Institution"
3) In that same account, went to Edit / Online services, and clicked "Activate"
4) The institution list will pop up and you will see 'most common' initial list. The zzz-vanguard will show up along side handful of other institutions. Type in 'Vanguard' in the search institution line, Vanguard will show up w/o the zzz- prefix. Click and enter user name password. You will need to re-link your account(s).

I was able to figure out which was which by logging in to vanguard.com, click "My accounts", then "Balances and holdings" and looking at the last 4 digits of each account number.

We will see tomorrow if this temporary fix hold up.
I haven't fixed it yet but the wonderful instructions from Vanguard didn't include changing from zzz-vanguard back to vanguard. When I tried to fix it, I repeatedly got a screen that said something failed but it wasn't my fault. I thought that it may have just been an overloaded system. When I get home I'll see if this fixes it.
__________________
The object of life is not to be on the side of the majority, but to escape finding oneself in the ranks of the insane -- Marcus Aurelius
2B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2014, 11:55 AM   #15
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
walkinwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by SumDay View Post
When in doubt, shut down the program, and try again. It worked this time.
Vanguard's systems may have been overwhelmed yesterday. It did not work for me the first time either, but did on my second attempt about an hour later.
walkinwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2014, 11:16 AM   #16
Full time employment: Posting here.
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Reno
Posts: 594
It worked first time for me--important to type in Vanguard when reactivating.

http://www.vanguard.com/pdf/QuickenWindows.pdf
__________________

RobLJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PodCasts-anyone download and listen modhatter Other topics 10 08-28-2006 08:32 AM
My Computer is totally secure...won't download 2B Other topics 17 04-25-2006 09:34 PM
Download Credit Card Transactions to Quicken TromboneAl FIRE and Money 18 03-11-2006 04:03 PM
Unique Acct #s at Vanguard for Quicken Download TromboneAl FIRE and Money 5 08-16-2005 09:50 AM
Free download of TaxAct available soupcxan FIRE and Money 1 12-08-2004 08:27 AM

 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:37 AM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.