Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Trouble accessing this forum at times
Old 11-24-2013, 09:14 AM   #1
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,607
Trouble accessing this forum at times

Occasionally and intermittently, I have issues accessing this forum via my desktop PC.

This just happened (once again), starting last night about 1am until a few minutes ago. I had been able to access the forum via PC about an hour earlier, and had not done anything (like powering down/up, downloading software, etc.) in the meantime that might have caused something to change

I was getting a message: "No site configured at this address"

However, I was able to access the forum via my Android tablet which shares the same wireless router.

Any ideas on what might be the cause of (and solution to) this issue?

omni
__________________

__________________
omni550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 11-24-2013, 09:21 AM   #2
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 1,825
Try clearing the browser cache/temp file etc. That usually gets it.
__________________

__________________
rbmrtn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2013, 10:35 AM   #3
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,607
Hey, thanks, rbmrtn.

Will keep that in mind for the next time it occurs.

omni
__________________
omni550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 05:27 PM   #4
Full time employment: Posting here.
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbmrtn View Post
Try clearing the browser cache/temp file etc. That usually gets it.
I can't get access to ER forum on my mac. The opening page comes up for a second or two, then goes away. I can still on using my phone, but posting is a challenge. I cleared cache but no improvement. Thanks for any help!
__________________
48Fire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 05:47 PM   #5
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
gauss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,412
If you run Firefox browser you could try to rule out a 'cookie' problem by temporarily trying it in a "private window".

From the menu structure, File-New Private Window will open a private window in Firefox. The private window acts as if all your prior cookies have been cleared before the session, then clears any new ones out after the session.

-gauss
__________________
gauss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 05:59 PM   #6
Full time employment: Posting here.
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by gauss View Post
If you run Firefox browser you could try to rule out a 'cookie' problem by temporarily trying it in a "private window".

From the menu structure, File-New Private Window will open a private window in Firefox. The private window acts as if all your prior cookies have been cleared before the session, then clears any new ones out after the session.

-gauss
Thanks! It worked on Firefox. Maybe I will just log in from there. I tried again, and it would not work from Safari, but going through Firefox would be fine. Thanks again.
__________________
48Fire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2014, 06:02 PM   #7
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
RunningBum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,715
I used to have some problems with not getting to this site, can't remember if that's the message I was getting. I called my ISP and they suggested rebooting the router, and that would generally work. I started having more issues and replaced my wireless router. Still had problems, and then thought to adjust the MTU size. See this page for details: Find your correct MTU size | Community Site

The only thing I did differently was to reduce the MTU value by 100 until it worked, then up it by 50 and then up or down by less until I hit the largest value that worked.

Once I did this everything has been working well for me.
__________________

__________________
RunningBum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:38 PM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.