Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-21-2016, 04:01 PM   #21
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
NW-Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 19,401
Yes, it's worthwhile to pick the lower fruits. After that, it's a lot harder.
__________________

__________________
"Old age is the most unexpected of all things that can happen to a man" -- Leon Trotsky
NW-Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 01-23-2016, 01:37 PM   #22
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,988
I made a little progress with the 40" Sharp by pushing several of the built-in buttons simultaneously (per something I found online) and was able to get past the red power light.

Two screenshots below. This TV is not connected to any input, so the first photo is a display of what I think is "No signal" and the second photo is a menu of items to adjust....(I can't read what they say, so I'm guessing things like video, audio, channel, etc.)

Right off the bat, as you can see, there are a lot of lines/distortion in each photo, and also, each display is showing things in triplicate. I didn't find anything specific online as to what might be the cause of this type of display.

(I also popped off the rear cover and took a quick look around. Everything looks "ship shape"...no swollen caps, loose cables, etc.)

Any ideas on what these screen shots might be a symptom of? A screen gone bad?

(I tried pricing out three of the individual IC boards (power supply, main, and TCon....couldn't find the 4th board's info)...and they run between $35 and $65 each. I hesitate to spend that much with no guarantee of a working TV when I am done.)

omni
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Sharp No SIgnal screen.jpg (27.5 KB, 18 views)
File Type: jpg Sharp Menu screen.jpg (49.7 KB, 20 views)
__________________

__________________
omni550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2016, 02:25 PM   #23
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
NW-Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 19,401
Whatever info you need to locate the fault will be specific to this TV model, or the series from this manufacturer (TV's of different screen sizes in a series share the same "engine"). If you cannot find any help from the Web, there's no way to proceed. I guess a TV repairman may have access to spare boards that he can swap to see if the problem goes away, but a DIY'er does not have this option.
__________________
"Old age is the most unexpected of all things that can happen to a man" -- Leon Trotsky
NW-Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2016, 05:05 PM   #24
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Yonder
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by omni550 View Post
I made a little progress with the 40" Sharp by pushing several of the built-in buttons simultaneously (per something I found online) and was able to get past the red power light...

omni
It looks like the image is replicated vertically, but it's also scrambled. Unless you can find someone online who has solved this problem with this particular model, it's hard to diagnose. I've fixed my share of TV's- mostly back in the days of swapping tubes. I even used Sams Photofacts and an oscilloscope back then, with mixed success. These days, I would not consider a "shotgun" approach, unless I had access to the correct replacement boards. It doesn't look like a simple configuration setting problem to me. I think you've been given good advice from the forum already.

If you're looking for a hobby, I would begin with simpler electronics. If you're looking to save money, I think could spend your time better elsewhere. I doubt it's worth paying someone to fix it- you'll be charged just for a diagnosis, and possibly/probably be told it's not worth fixing. How much would a new tv like that cost? How about a used one off Craigslist? If you're looking to avoid adding to the landfill, just search for a recycling center in your area.
__________________
tfudtuckerpucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2016, 06:41 PM   #25
Recycles dryer sheets
kneehigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by donheff View Post
I discovered that some of these TVs can stop functioning only to be restored with a reset - pressing and holding a specific combination of buttons.
So my son's Samsung TV would turn off by itself after a few minutes and I couldn't figure out what was causing it. Since I work with troubleshooting computers, one of the quickest way to fix a bad config setting is to do a hard reset. Sure enough, I turned on the tv, looked through the menu to find reset and wallah! I was amazed that it was just a software issue.

BTW, if you don't have access to a controller, try downloading "Peel Smart Remote" (for android phones). I use it to control all the tv's no matter what brand or model they are. It even includes a tv/cable guide.
__________________
kneehigh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2016, 06:41 PM   #26
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
gauss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,708
Quote:
Originally Posted by omni550 View Post
I made a little progress with the 40" Sharp by pushing several of the built-in buttons simultaneously (per something I found online) and was able to get past the red power light.


....

(I tried pricing out three of the individual IC boards (power supply, main, and TCon....couldn't find the 4th board's info)...and they run between $35 and $65 each. I hesitate to spend that much with no guarantee of a working TV when I am done.)

omni
Was there any return policy listed for the boards that you have found?

I know that Autozone around here has provisions to return electrical automotive parts that they sell.

If a web site sells via Mastercard/Visa etc., I believe that they are required by the card issuers to post their return policy.

-gauss
__________________
gauss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2016, 10:19 PM   #27
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by gauss View Post
Was there any return policy listed for the boards that you have found?

I know that Autozone around here has provisions to return electrical automotive parts that they sell.

If a web site sells via Mastercard/Visa etc., I believe that they are required by the card issuers to post their return policy.

-gauss
I didn't check out their return policies. One board wasn't in stock (and it only seemed to have a 50-50 chance of being restocked).

I don't want to order anything unless I am fairly confident that I can get all the parts I might need and have them on hand for any swapping-out trials.

Plus I'm headed off on a 2 week vacation soon and don't want to order parts that might arrive while I am gone...and have them sitting here with their 'return clocks' ticking in my absence.

omni
__________________
omni550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2016, 01:50 PM   #28
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
sengsational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,828
Given the recognizable but scrambled images and the purple bar on the left, I'd say digital processing problems, so yeah, you've probably got a good power supply and a good screen and bad in between. BUT, if you could put a meter on the power supply and check voltages, sometimes the logic circuits to weird things if you feed them AC when they expect DC and stuff like that. If the power supply is putting out the right voltages, I'd sell that and the screen on eBay (with those pictures from above attached to both auctions). I'd offer refunds, but only if the buyer pays for return shipping.
__________________
sengsational is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2016, 04:08 PM   #29
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
kcowan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pacific latitude 20/49
Posts: 5,717
Send a message via Skype™ to kcowan
Is there any way around the PIN entry?
__________________
For the fun of it...Keith
kcowan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2016, 07:48 PM   #30
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcowan View Post
Is there any way around the PIN entry?
I'm unclear as sure what you are asking?

I found some online references to a service reset of the PIN (if one has been activated).

How can you tell if this TV has a PIN?

omni
__________________
omni550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2016, 08:51 PM   #31
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
gauss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,708
Found this video about troubleshooting multiple images on flat screen TVs


Note he was able to isolate the problem by disconnecting the 2 halves of the screen between the TCon board and the main panel and then seeing the problem go away after disabling the bad half.

In his case, the problem appeared to be a poor connection that he shored up with a bit of tape to tighten up the fit.

Interesting...

-gauss
__________________
gauss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2016, 10:37 PM   #32
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by gauss View Post
Found this video about troubleshooting multiple images on flat screen TVs


Note he was able to isolate the problem by disconnecting the 2 halves of the screen between the TCon board and the main panel and then seeing the problem go away after disabling the bad half.

In his case, the problem appeared to be a poor connection that he shored up with a bit of tape to tighten up the fit.

Interesting...

-gauss
Thanks, gauss.

I watched this vid and another dealing with double-imaging, with the simple fix of a tiny bit of scotch tape.

Triple images seem to be caused by something else (possibly a bad screen according to one thing I ran across), and I am still researching this further.

I am learning something about flat screen TVs, so my time has not been wasted, although the learning is a bit slow and uneven (compared to a tutorial).

omni
__________________
omni550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2016, 10:08 AM   #33
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
kcowan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pacific latitude 20/49
Posts: 5,717
Send a message via Skype™ to kcowan
Quote:
Originally Posted by omni550 View Post
I'm unclear as sure what you are asking?

I found some online references to a service reset of the PIN (if one has been activated).

How can you tell if this TV has a PIN?

omni
It asks for it before the reset.
__________________
For the fun of it...Keith
kcowan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2016, 10:59 PM   #34
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcowan View Post
It asks for it before the reset.
It didn't ask for a PIN, so the previous owner must not have set it up with one.

omni
__________________
omni550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2016, 09:59 AM   #35
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
kcowan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pacific latitude 20/49
Posts: 5,717
Send a message via Skype™ to kcowan
Yes I entered all 0s and it worked! I am the original owner so I guess it was me who took the pass.
__________________
For the fun of it...Keith
kcowan is offline   Reply With Quote
Status update
Old 03-17-2016, 08:27 PM   #36
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,988
Status update

It's been a while.

I found a forum online dedicated to this kind of issue, called BadCaps.

A knowledgeable poster there suggested that I replace a certain board in lieu of recapping the entire TV. For less than a $20 outlay (for a 'used' non-returnable FCV board plus shipping from Shopjimmy.com) and Voila! I have a nice picture on the 40" Sharp.

omni

PS: Thanks for all the comments and suggestions. kneehigh's suggestion to use the free Peel Smart Remote Android app was very much appreciated!

PPS: Next up, the 80" LG......(after I fix my Whirlpool dishwasher).
Attached Images
File Type: jpg honda ad after sharp 40in refurb.jpg (42.4 KB, 12 views)
__________________
omni550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2016, 08:51 PM   #37
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 348
How satisfying! Congrats!
__________________
zedd is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2016, 09:19 PM   #38
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
NW-Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 19,401
All right! Perseverance pays off, like it usually does. Lesser people would have given up long ago, but you said you are an ME, right?
__________________
"Old age is the most unexpected of all things that can happen to a man" -- Leon Trotsky
NW-Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2016, 09:43 PM   #39
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by NW-Bound View Post
All right! Perseverance pays off, like it usually does. Lesser people would have given up long ago, but you said you are an ME, right?
Yup...a persistent ME here.

omni
__________________
omni550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2016, 09:55 PM   #40
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 18,271
That's awesome - I had forgotten about this thread.

After following some, and seeing the quick fixes were not 100%, I though the chance of success was getting rather slim. But since you were mostly in it for the learning experience, no harm done, no big disappointment, learnt a few things along the way - good enough.

And now you got it working - cool! It actually has inspired me to be a bit more tenacious on my next repair. Good work!

Speaking of tenacious, one of many great lines from this movie (skip to 2:14 if the timing link does not work):

"She's ummm, tenacious? You have no idea."


https://youtu.be/JylK4HuKMvQ?t=134

-ERD50
__________________

__________________
ERD50 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4k uhd tvs dallas27 Other topics 12 06-16-2014 08:03 PM
Cable Ready TVs Now Obsolete? Southern Geek Other topics 11 04-07-2014 06:44 AM
Current TVs/technologies? Tyro Other topics 142 01-14-2013 04:09 PM
TVs Made in America (again)? Midpack Other topics 21 04-26-2012 01:37 PM
how many tvs do you have Martha FIRE and Money 52 01-26-2006 01:38 PM

 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:01 AM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.