F4mandolin
Full time employment: Posting here.
Just getting a little further into downsizing and one of the next steps is to get rid of a bunch of DVD's....and then I had a side thought about movies that weren't popular....but I like them. They all have to go....so I am likely selling them for $1 to a local store if they will take them. All movies MUST have a happy ending.
1. Blackball- movie about lawn bowls...my kind of movie
2. Blackbeards ghost- yep, the old one with Dean Jones. Don't know why I like it....maybe S Pleshette is just too cute....damned if I know.
3. Bread and Tulips- subtitle....Italian. Accordian music involved.
4. Bucharoo Banzai
5. Bull Durham
6. Donovans Reef- with a couple of beers this goes down well.
7. Galaxy Quest
8. Gross Pointe Blank
9. I'll be there. Charlotte Church....Craig Ferguson....just a bad movie that I like.
10. All the Librarian series
11. Mystery Alaska. Russell Crowe....snow....hockey....
12. Quigley down Under. Don't really know why I like this....but..I do.
13. Road House - Patrick Swayze...beating people up...
14. Silverado- I just want the bar.....
15. Tin Man- strange Wizard of Oz 3 part show
16. StarDust- still one of my fav movies ever. Pirates...gay pirates(Robert De Niro)...Clare Danes....happy ending....actually....I think I might call this my favorite movie ever.....until I change my mind.
There are other bad movies on my shelves.....but they are even bad movies by MY standards. "Cannibal Women in The Avocado Jungle of Death" comes to mind. But.....that movie sure rolls off your tongue
I just can't count movies like The Maltese Falcon......Sound of Music etc....
1. Blackball- movie about lawn bowls...my kind of movie
2. Blackbeards ghost- yep, the old one with Dean Jones. Don't know why I like it....maybe S Pleshette is just too cute....damned if I know.
3. Bread and Tulips- subtitle....Italian. Accordian music involved.
4. Bucharoo Banzai
5. Bull Durham
6. Donovans Reef- with a couple of beers this goes down well.
7. Galaxy Quest
8. Gross Pointe Blank
9. I'll be there. Charlotte Church....Craig Ferguson....just a bad movie that I like.
10. All the Librarian series
11. Mystery Alaska. Russell Crowe....snow....hockey....
12. Quigley down Under. Don't really know why I like this....but..I do.
13. Road House - Patrick Swayze...beating people up...
14. Silverado- I just want the bar.....
15. Tin Man- strange Wizard of Oz 3 part show
16. StarDust- still one of my fav movies ever. Pirates...gay pirates(Robert De Niro)...Clare Danes....happy ending....actually....I think I might call this my favorite movie ever.....until I change my mind.
There are other bad movies on my shelves.....but they are even bad movies by MY standards. "Cannibal Women in The Avocado Jungle of Death" comes to mind. But.....that movie sure rolls off your tongue
I just can't count movies like The Maltese Falcon......Sound of Music etc....