Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Outlier numbers
Old 02-01-2010, 07:36 PM   #61
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Treasure Coast
Posts: 338
Outlier numbers

$326,402 total spending. Family of four with two high-schoolers. Biggest categories:

Primary House Interest $35,116
Car (needed a 3rd, got a deal on a certified used Lexus RX350) $30,884
Children (school, activities) $30,291
Travel $22,968
Primary House Utilities and Landscaping Maintenance $22,639
Second House Expenses $19,434
Medical $17,642
Primary House Taxes $15,688
Food (not including restaurants) $15,233
Second House Interest (paid off part way through year) $14,084
Charity (most giving is done through separate foundation) $12,782
Primary House Expenses $11,426
__________________

__________________
45th Birthday is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 02-02-2010, 09:53 AM   #62
Full time employment: Posting here.
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: ST LOUIS
Posts: 993
15K two people in the Midwest.

45 Birthday may have just upped my medical because of a heart attack LOL. But I guess I am giving him one too.
__________________

__________________
rec7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 05:55 AM   #63
Moderator
Ronstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: A little ways southwest of Chicago
Posts: 9,341
Haven't finalized DW's stuff yet, but looks like around $89k excluding income taxes and DW's discretionary spending. Main categories are:

Auto expense $8,300
Condo expenses $7,500
Groceries $4,800
Home maint / landscaping $12,200
Utilities $6,000
New truck, toys $30,000
Travel, dining $13,000
Real estate taxes $7,100
__________________
Ronstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 06:21 AM   #64
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Historic Florida
Posts: 1,645
65k for 2 people in St. Augustine Florida 2 Cars, 1 Saturn SUV and a Porsche Turbo

Some Expenses not all:

House (Paid For) Taxes = 8k
Utilities = 2.5k
HOA & Gardening = 4k
Maintenance (Roof) = 3k
New Appliances = 10k and change
Insurance = $5k

SWR
__________________
"Arguing with an Engineer is like rolling in the mud with a pig. Just remember that the pig likes it."
ShokWaveRider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 01:38 PM   #65
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 283
Today is the Seventh Anniversary of my Retirement!

We spent 53K in 2009 excluding all Fed & State Income Taxes - had estimated 55K last year. Married, no debt, 2 vehicles. Paid cash for a new car this year that is not included in the 53K spending.

Retirement is Great!

JohnP
__________________
Dad's Dream; to have enough money someday to live the kind of life my wife and kids do...
Life is what happens while you are making other plans... John Lennon...
the more you look, the more you see...
JohnP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 02:48 PM   #66
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,257
42K (single) in Silicon Valley. It will be higher this year. Planning to spend more this year.
__________________
tmm99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 07:08 PM   #67
Moderator Emeritus
Khan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pine Island, Florida
Posts: 6,868
Send a message via AIM to Khan
Spent: ~$25K (working on details)
Gave Away: ~$8K
__________________
"Knowin' no one nowhere's gonna miss us when we're gone..."
Khan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2010, 09:02 PM   #68
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
bbbamI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Dallas 'burb
Posts: 9,039
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnP View Post
Today is the Seventh Anniversary of my Retirement!

We spent 53K in 2009 excluding all Fed & State Income Taxes - had estimated 55K last year. Married, no debt, 2 vehicles. Paid cash for a new car this year that is not included in the 53K spending.

Retirement is Great!

JohnP
Congratulations John!
__________________
There's no need to complicate, our time is short..
bbbamI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 01:33 PM   #69
Recycles dryer sheets
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 283
Thanks, bbbamI!

JohnP
__________________
Dad's Dream; to have enough money someday to live the kind of life my wife and kids do...
Life is what happens while you are making other plans... John Lennon...
the more you look, the more you see...
JohnP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 02:46 PM   #70
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Alberta/Ontario/ Arizona
Posts: 3,126
$713k (not including taxes obviously)-over budget by $51k. Budget was a real tight one due to the state of the markets in early 2009. decided late in ythe year to loosen the purse a bit.
__________________
Danmar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 02:50 PM   #71
Full time employment: Posting here.
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: ST LOUIS
Posts: 993
Danmar I think you win on the high end. You make 45 Birthday look like a cheapskate LOL.
__________________
rec7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 03:08 PM   #72
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
NW-Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 19,396
Oh man! All we need is for Larry Ellison to discover this forum and scare us plebes.
__________________
"Old age is the most unexpected of all things that can happen to a man" -- Leon Trotsky
NW-Bound is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 06:18 PM   #73
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Pasadena CA
Posts: 2,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by NW-Bound View Post
Oh man! All we need is for Larry Ellison to discover this forum and scare us plebes.

AFAIK Larry is not retired
__________________
T.S. Eliot:
Old men ought to be explorers
yakers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 06:55 PM   #74
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 7,408
Don't really know - ballpark under 40k everything included. Two people. 16th year of ER - ORP says I need to up it to 60-90k/yr to get it all spent if I croak at 91 or under depending on where I set the long term returns on the portfolio (between 6 to 9% for a 60/40).

Haven't really tracked spending super close post Katrina but two comments:

1. Being a really cheap SOB early on and the decade of the 90's - ER'd jan 93 really helped.

2. My 'core' food, shelter, transport, medical is low 20's so I have a lot of 'wiggle room' in retirement when Mr Market gives out those heart stopping, sphincter tightening drops.

heh heh heh - even with a historical faith in the long term - my brain 'hates' to spend in 'down' markets. .
__________________
unclemick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 06:58 PM   #75
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
haha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hooverville
Posts: 22,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclemick View Post
Don't really know - ballpark under 40k everything included. Two people.
Mick, you seem to get a really nice lifestyle for your money. Congratulations.

Ha
__________________
"As a general rule, the more dangerous or inappropriate a conversation, the more interesting it is."-Scott Adams
haha is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2010, 07:22 PM   #76
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 7,408
Quote:
Originally Posted by haha View Post
Mick, you seem to get a really nice lifestyle for your money. Congratulations.

Ha
Thanks. Midwest. I suspect if I went back to New Orleans as new comer bare bones bones would be low 30's before the extras. Just observing from my many recent trips back to visit - versus established like W2R.

heh heh heh - housing and medical are very competitive here compared to some other posts I've seen on this forum. .
__________________
unclemick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 06:15 PM   #77
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
NW-Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 19,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by yakers View Post
AFAIK Larry is not retired
Yes, pity the poor guy who has to w*rk and cannot enjoy his stash. Let's see, what is 4% SWR of his $22 billion stash?

Actually, I cannot see Larry w*rking very hard. A job like his might be just a break from all the sailing and what else he's doing.

Among all billionaires, I mentioned Larry because he appeared to know how to enjoy his money more than others, such as Bill Gates and Warren Buffet. I believe Paul Allen is also a good spender.

Heh heh heh... Some people do realize that they cannot take it with them.
__________________
"Old age is the most unexpected of all things that can happen to a man" -- Leon Trotsky
NW-Bound is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2010, 06:38 PM   #78
Administrator
W2R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 38,829
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclemick View Post
Thanks. Midwest. I suspect if I went back to New Orleans as new comer bare bones bones would be low 30's before the extras. Just observing from my many recent trips back to visit - versus established like W2R.

heh heh heh - housing and medical are very competitive here compared to some other posts I've seen on this forum. .
I think you're right. It seems to be a lot more expensive in New Orleans than in Springfield, anyway (especially since the storm).
__________________
Already we are boldly launched upon the deep; but soon we shall be lost in its unshored, harbourless immensities.

- - H. Melville, 1851
W2R is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 01:12 PM   #79
Moderator Emeritus
Nords's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Oahu
Posts: 26,616
Here's a different perspective.

I dug up the old threads...
How much did you SPEND in 2005?
How much did you spend in 2006?
How much did you spend in 2007?
(No 2008. I guess we didn't want to relive our 2008 spending numbers?)
Total Spending in 2009

... and consolidated most of the info into this table. Although not every single expense is listed here, and I consolidated a few subcategories, this covers at least 90% of our recurring expenses.

Category/Year20052006200720082009
Kid's allowance50082595612651485
Kid's school27501500205527351140
Kid's sports11501925133817302062
Adult clothing200225514302257
Computer (incl DSL)1000875257012741871
Dining15002000211320192026
Entertainment5254251387762727
Nords taekwondo 20003200144518081778
Gifts given2005001109327544
Groceries60005800601666857381
Furniture1100020731613995
Pets 170250315194159
Tchotchkes10027512142114
Home repair/imp 78002200323651771945
Car insurance775750744851727
Home insurance900900354817946
Liability insurance600650706669844
Investment expenses25025021161271
IRAs80003872260533642000
Medical & dental7501200102019391359
Mortgage interest1880018300180521809315594
Mortgage principal43004800513054134396
Federal taxes60006200106326701852
Property taxes38004425459845624551
Gas1100140012621215847
Car repairs & service6502600282616941435
Electricity750425304404353
HOA dues300350360378384
Phone325350507335427
CATV425525565595624
Water & sewer8008509449971058
Vacations560058001381331149448
Total$79,120$73,647$80,312$73,104$69,600

One interesting aspect is how little can be seen of the effects of inflation. Over 20-30 years it'd be very clear, even if the CPI was "just" 3.5%, but over five years our other spending variations are far more significant. The clearest trends are our homeowner's association dues, which have managed to climb at an annual rate of 5.1%, our CATV bill at 4.4%, and our water/sewer bill at 5.7%. Another clear trend is a growing teen, but we'll take care of that problem in just 171 more days.

Mortgage rates have had a big impact too. We refinanced our mortgage in late 2004, just before this data started, and then refinanced again in early 2009. Over the last decade we've refinanced our home and our rental several times and dramatically lowered our payments. Over 30 years, this effect will be more significant to portfolio survivability than a COLA pension and probably more significant than any other spending reduction.

And now that I've figured out the table formatting I should be able to just add a new column each year.
__________________
*
*

The book written on E-R.org, "The Military Guide to Financial Independence and Retirement", on sale now! For more info see "About Me" in my profile.
I don't spend much time here anymore, so please send me a PM. Thanks.
Nords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2010, 06:35 PM   #80
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
walkinwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,676
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nords View Post
Category/Year20052006200720082009
Property taxes38004425459845622448
Thanks for sharing a great data point.

Did you sell property or did property taxes go down over the past two years?
__________________

__________________
walkinwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2009 spending


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2009 spending versus 2008 and projected budgets audreyh1 FIRE and Money 40 10-30-2009 09:18 AM
How can I convert pre-2009 dollars to 2009 values? Amethyst Other topics 12 10-04-2009 07:22 PM
2008 Actual Spending and 2009 Budgeted Spending dex FIRE and Money 122 03-17-2009 03:49 PM
Total Bond Mkt Index vs PIMCO Total Return Inst/Stable Value Dude FIRE and Money 7 04-03-2008 01:11 AM
Investing in Total Markets elroy FIRE and Money 27 05-28-2006 10:25 AM

 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:27 AM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.