Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Moving to Comcast... some questions
Old 06-25-2014, 07:37 PM   #1
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,278
Moving to Comcast... some questions

OK... finally got tired of AT&T and the problems I have with them... so now I am going to get Comcast and have a new set of problems...


I am only going to get internet and phone because if I add TV the cost difference is about what I pay for Dish...

The order that was online has a 'Emta Lease Fee' for $8 per month which they said was a modem for the phone... my sister has Comcast and no such fee...
My question... is this different than the router for computers (saw somewhere that it is for the phone)? Should I get one myself and save the $8? Can I use one that I get or not?


It say that I should have all available equipment ready for the tech... but my sis said she got her wireless router from Comcast...
My question... are they going to provide a wireless router or do I have to buy one?


Anything else that I should know before they get here?
__________________

__________________
Texas Proud is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-25-2014, 08:00 PM   #2
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 1,878
The emta device is typically a combo cable modem + VOIP adapter. I don't have comcast but for my cable connection I don't lease any of their equipment. I bought my own cable modem, router, wireless AP and I use magicjack for VOIP.

Did you look into other VOIP options like MJ or ooma ?

For TV I understand xfinity now requires a digital adapter for each TV, and each one has a lease fee.
__________________

__________________
rbmrtn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2014, 08:01 PM   #3
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
easysurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,891
When I switched over to Comcast (internet only, I get OTA tv and phone still with ATT), I went ahead and got my own modem. The $8 probably is the monthly rental fee if you lease from them.

There's a list of compatible modems on Comcast's site...

DOCSIS Devices
__________________
Have you ever seen a headstone with these words
"If only I had spent more time at work" ... from "Busy Man" sung by Billy Ray Cyrus
easysurfer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2014, 08:05 PM   #4
Moderator
Ronstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: A little ways southwest of Chicago
Posts: 9,353
I have the Comcast TV/phone/internet bundle. They provided the modem. I provided the router. I'm not sure if Comcast would have provided a router if I didn't have one.

The Comcast modem is not the same as a wireless router. It has:
a jack for the incoming cable, (split to tv's in my case)
a jack for the outgoing phone line to phones,
an ethernet jack for a hard line to your wireless router

I haven't seen any cable modems for sale so I can't comment on whether you should provide your own or not. But it seems easier to let them provide the modem - that way any connection problems are theirs.

But I think I would provide my own router if I were you.

Here's a photo of my comcast modem
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2014-06-25 at 8.12.27 PM.jpg (387.3 KB, 6 views)
__________________
Ronstar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2014, 08:25 PM   #5
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
imoldernu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Peru
Posts: 4,616
I have Comcast, and used to use my older modem, (which still works), but when I signed up this time, I rented. It's a Technicolor wireless TC8305C DocSis 3.0 modem which has 4 router connections built in, and a phone plug in.. (which I don't use)
Since the list on it is about $130 to $160, I figure the $7/mo. rental fee a fair enough deal. Besides, the Comcast guy used to snarl,when he looked at my old modem and that hurt me deeply, as I'm very sensitive.
Though I haven't read through page 207 0f the Comcast contract, I believe that if something goes bad in the modem, I'll get a new one free. Gotta check that with my lawyer.
__________________
imoldernu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2014, 08:37 PM   #6
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,708
When you sign up today, the comcast device is a voip modem and wireless router. Even without their phone service and wireless router, I pay a modem rental fee like you do. If you don't have voice, buy a compatible modem (check their site) and avoid the fee. You'll also avoid them turning your access point into public wifi Hotspot. Betcha didn't know that was coming.
__________________
target2019 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2014, 09:03 PM   #7
Moderator
Ronstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: A little ways southwest of Chicago
Posts: 9,353
Quote:
Originally Posted by imoldernu View Post
I have Comcast, and used to use my older modem, (which still works), but when I signed up this time, I rented. It's a Technicolor wireless TC8305C DocSis 3.0 modem which has 4 router connections built in, and a phone plug in.. (which I don't use)
Since the list on it is about $130 to $160, I figure the $7/mo. rental fee a fair enough deal. Besides, the Comcast guy used to snarl,when he looked at my old modem and that hurt me deeply, as I'm very sensitive.
Though I haven't read through page 207 0f the Comcast contract, I believe that if something goes bad in the modem, I'll get a new one free. Gotta check that with my lawyer.

I've had 2 or 3 comcast modems go bad and they replace them at no cost ( other than the monthly rental fee)


Sent from my iPad using Early Retirement Forum
__________________
Ronstar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2014, 10:39 PM   #8
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by target2019 View Post
When you sign up today, the comcast device is a voip modem and wireless router. Even without their phone service and wireless router, I pay a modem rental fee like you do. If you don't have voice, buy a compatible modem (check their site) and avoid the fee. You'll also avoid them turning your access point into public wifi Hotspot. Betcha didn't know that was coming.

Actually I did know it was coming.... told my sis about it and how she could go online and opt out...
__________________
Texas Proud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2014, 10:40 PM   #9
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,278
OK.. thanks for the info...

My sis does not pay any modem fee even though she does have all services... she does pay the fee for the digital TV for one and has a DVR for the other, so it does not need the box...
__________________
Texas Proud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2014, 10:46 PM   #10
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Bay
Posts: 1,026
Quote:
Originally Posted by imoldernu
Though I haven't read through page 207 0f the Comcast contract, I believe that if something goes bad in the modem, I'll get a new one free.
You mean free like replacement cost is included in the monthly charge free?
__________________
scrinch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2014, 10:49 PM   #11
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Bay
Posts: 1,026
Is the Comcast price for internet the same whether or not you also have cable TV service with them?
__________________
scrinch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2014, 06:23 AM   #12
Moderator
Ronstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: A little ways southwest of Chicago
Posts: 9,353
Quote:
Originally Posted by scrinch View Post
Is the Comcast price for internet the same whether or not you also have cable TV service with them?
When I signed up for the internet several years ago, it came with the basic cable tv package, even though I didn't need the tv. I don't know if you can get internet without basic cable now.
__________________
Ronstar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2014, 06:30 AM   #13
Moderator
ziggy29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 15,612
I can't help but wonder if the services being mentioned above are equally available in all areas Comcast serves, or if it's only where they have local competition.
__________________
"Hey, for every ten dollars, that's another hour that I have to be in the work place. That's an hour of my life. And my life is a very finite thing. I have only 'x' number of hours left before I'm dead. So how do I want to use these hours of my life? Do I want to use them just spending it on more crap and more stuff, or do I want to start getting a handle on it and using my life more intelligently?" -- Joe Dominguez (1938 - 1997)

RIP to Reemy, my avatar dog (2003 - 9/16/2017)
ziggy29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2014, 08:03 AM   #14
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
travelover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,894
I used to have Comcast. Their local office is in a nice safe, suburban area. They have bullet proof glass separating the staff and customers. I wonder why?
__________________
Yes, I have achieved work / life balance.
travelover is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2014, 11:43 AM   #15
Moderator
rodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: San Diego
Posts: 8,817
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronstar View Post
When I signed up for the internet several years ago, it came with the basic cable tv package, even though I didn't need the tv. I don't know if you can get internet without basic cable now.
That's because to limit the unencrypted tv content that's sent down the same coax pipe as the broadband internet would involve inserting a device at the pole. That's a truck roll... that costs money to < insert your cable operator here >

Unless they're coming out to your home to install - they let you have the basic, unencrypted channels for free.
__________________
rodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2014, 01:56 PM   #16
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by ziggy29 View Post
I can't help but wonder if the services being mentioned above are equally available in all areas Comcast serves, or if it's only where they have local competition.

No competition here...
__________________
Texas Proud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2014, 02:02 PM   #17
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by ziggy29 View Post
I can't help but wonder if the services being mentioned above are equally available in all areas Comcast serves, or if it's only where they have local competition.

Not sure about other places... but here you can buy TV, voice and/or internet.... you can bundle them however you wish...

The bundle special for 25MB plus nationwide calling is at $49... plus the amount for the modem... adding on to get HD TV with DVR is about the same as I pay for Dish with DVR...

I have thought about doing VOIP on my own, but will worry about that at a later time...
__________________
Texas Proud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2014, 03:37 PM   #18
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
imoldernu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Peru
Posts: 4,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by travelover View Post
I used to have Comcast. Their local office is in a nice safe, suburban area. They have bullet proof glass separating the staff and customers. I wonder why?
__________________

__________________
imoldernu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PSA: Phishing Attempt POSING as Comcast. Midpack Other topics 38 11-26-2012 02:17 PM
Comcast blocking inbound and outbound port 25 dgalbraith100 Other topics 14 08-12-2008 12:04 PM
Direct TV or Comcast modhatter Other topics 14 03-24-2008 02:59 PM

 

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:57 PM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.