Trial of the year over.
[…] Nobody, least of all a trained police officer, is that stupid.

And I don't think it is biased to observe that she had every incentive to cast herself as a moron rather than a murderer and to say that she feared for her life, because you can't shoot someone just for burgling your home, only for threatening your life.

But who knows? I could be completely wrong and she really is that unreasonable. I'm sure the appeal will get at some of these issues.

Maybe.

New York Penal Law § 35.20 states:

3. A person in possession or control of, or licensed or privileged to
be in, a dwelling or an occupied building, who reasonably believes that
another person is committing or attempting to commit a burglary of such
dwelling or building, may use deadly physical force upon such other
person when he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to
prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission of such
burglary.
 
Maybe.

New York Penal Law § 35.20 states:

3. A person in possession or control of, or licensed or privileged to
be in, a dwelling or an occupied building, who reasonably believes that
another person is committing or attempting to commit a burglary of such
dwelling or building, may use deadly physical force upon such other
person when he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to
prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission of such
burglary.

I like the above. :)

"Hey, drop my TV or I will shoot! No, put it down gently on the ground."

I wonder if other places have the same law.
 
OK, I found out more about the laws where I live.

Regarding home intruders: