Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-06-2018, 06:34 PM   #61
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
walkinwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Denver
Posts: 3,132
It was happening to me too. Let's see if it still is. (1 blank line below)


Windows 10 (No blank line below)
Firefox 62.0.3
walkinwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 10-07-2018, 08:35 AM   #62
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
TromboneAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12,880
I've got it, too. I tried the editor.use_div_for_default_newlines fix ...



One line between?
__________________
Al
TromboneAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 08:35 AM   #63
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
TromboneAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by TromboneAl View Post
I've got it, too. I tried the editor.use_div_for_default_newlines fix ...



One line between?
Didn't work. How about a quote?

One line between.
__________________
Al
TromboneAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 08:37 AM   #64
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
TromboneAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12,880
Failed in the quick reply, okay when quoting.

On another forum, there is the opposite problem: newlines are ignored.
__________________
Al
TromboneAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 08:39 AM   #65
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
TromboneAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12,880
Okay, switched to standard editing.

One line between this and the preceding line?
__________________
Al
TromboneAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 08:40 AM   #66
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
TromboneAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by TromboneAl View Post
Okay, switched to standard editing.

One line between this and the preceding line?
And with a quote ...

One line between?

Okay fixed. Humans really aren't good at programming or at developing/using standards.
__________________
Al
TromboneAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 09:03 AM   #67
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Car-Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Citizen of Texas
Posts: 4,332
Ghost in the machines.
Car-Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 09:21 AM   #68
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
dtbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Madison
Posts: 1,283
Yeah, I'm getting tired of having to edit my responses to correct them. But this sure qualifies as a First World problem if I've ever seen one.
__________________
Wild Bill shoulda taken more out of his IRA when he could have. . . .
dtbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 11:25 AM   #69
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Lsbcal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: west coast, hi there!
Posts: 7,091
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtbach View Post
Yeah, I'm getting tired of having to edit my responses to correct them. But this sure qualifies as a First World problem if I've ever seen one.
What I do is to preview the post, then edit that. Then submit.

It's annoying and I wish the site admin could get the software fixed.
Lsbcal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2018, 12:45 PM   #70
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
TromboneAl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lsbcal View Post
What I do is to preview the post, then edit that. Then submit.

It's annoying and I wish the site admin could get the software fixed.
It's less annoying to turn off the WYSIWYG editing. I can deal with not seeing text italicized, for example.

Of course, it isn't easy to find that option (pet peeve).



__________________
Al
TromboneAl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2018, 08:54 AM   #71
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Lsbcal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: west coast, hi there!
Posts: 7,091
Thanks Al for identifying how to set up this option. I went back and noticed the posts on this but never would have found how to implement the fix.

The only thing I see different is that one does not see the actual special effects until doing the "Preview Changes" in the advanced editor.
Lsbcal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2019, 10:11 PM   #72
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,438
Problem reappeared with Firefox 67.0 update.
Trying the about:config solution.
mountainsoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2019, 06:37 AM   #73
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in the mud somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Posts: 6,470
That was a concern I had earlier, making change in about:config. How effective that may be can change at the whim of browser update.
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2019, 07:51 AM   #74
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Midpack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 15,914
Quote:
Originally Posted by target2019 View Post
Ok, discovered another thing you can do with Firefox, if you want to keep the WYSIWYG editor (meaning don't drop to the standard option in forum).
- go to about:config
- search for editor.use_div_for_default_newlines
- double-click the line to change it to false
Everything above is typed on a line, with enter key pressed at the end.
Say it:
No
Extra
Line
Breaks.
It's happened to me twice now, and the above fixed the issue both times. Thanks again target2019!
__________________
No one agrees with other people's opinions; they merely agree with their own opinions -- expressed by somebody else. Sydney Tremayne
Retired Jun 2011 at age 57

Target AA: 40% equity funds / 35% bond funds / 25% cash
Target WR: Approx 2.5% Approx 20% SI (secure income, SS only)
Midpack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2019, 10:28 AM   #75
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,438
Quote:
Originally Posted by target2019 View Post
That was a concern I had earlier, making change in about:config. How effective that may be can change at the whim of browser update.
The 67.0 update caused Firefox to startup with a blank page. After trying a number of things that didn't work I had to "refresh" Firefox, setting it back to factory defaults. Then I had to download my add-ons again and reconfigure things back to where I had them. There were a few annoyances I had forgotten about like the search engine bar under the address bar when typing, and the double space thing here on this forum.
mountainsoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2019, 12:21 PM   #76
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in the mud somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Posts: 6,470
Quote:
Originally Posted by mountainsoft View Post
The 67.0 update caused Firefox to startup with a blank page. After trying a number of things that didn't work I had to "refresh" Firefox, setting it back to factory defaults. Then I had to download my add-ons again and reconfigure things back to where I had them. There were a few annoyances I had forgotten about like the search engine bar under the address bar when typing, and the double space thing here on this forum.
Now that the Firefox update has been mentioned a few times, it may explain other oddities I've seen. For example, a glitch in Schwab where the portfolio performance area appears, disappears, and tells me my session has expired.
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2019, 01:44 PM   #77
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 22,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by mountainsoft View Post
Problem reappeared with Firefox 67.0 update.
Trying the about:config solution.
I just checked, I'm on 67.0, had not seen the problem reappear, so I checked, and my about:config still had 'false' for that "editor.use_div_for_default_newlines" entry.

So I guess it held through the update? Maybe the linux update process is slightly different?

-ERD50
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2019, 02:25 PM   #78
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
Lsbcal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: west coast, hi there!
Posts: 7,091
I have Firefox 67.0 and had no issues with it on this site or other sites.
Lsbcal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2019, 02:44 PM   #79
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,061
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lsbcal View Post
I have Firefox 67.0 and had no issues with it on this site or other sites.
+1

omni
omni550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2019, 08:37 PM   #80
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,438
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lsbcal View Post
I have Firefox 67.0 and had no issues with it on this site or other sites.
The 67.0 update did not break the line feed issue, but would only show blank pages when opened up. The only workable "fix" was to reset back to factory settings, which wiped out the line feed setting.

Thankfully, I remembered this old post and was able to track down the solution again.
mountainsoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Don't see my posts in New Posts Section lawman3966 Forum Admin 2 06-03-2015 02:28 PM
Spacing between sentences? RunningBum Forum Admin 78 10-24-2011 04:05 PM

» Quick Links

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:36 PM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.