Join Early Retirement Today
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-17-2018, 10:26 AM   #21
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 22,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by omni550 View Post
In my version of Firefox (60.0) there's no "Composition" selection in Tools > Options > General tab.


omni

I haven't found it either (same version FF).


I checked, not having this 'issue' on a different forum. So I guess it is an interaction between this site and the FF update.


Well, at least I found that I can fix i in 'preview', so it's not so bad, just a little inconvenience. But since it doesn't show up on other browsers, the Mozilla/FF group is the one that is going to have to handle this.



Though in reality, this could possibly even be one of those cases where FF is doing it 'correctly' (or at least interpreting a spec in one way, 'correctly' may be debatable) and some sites interpret that spec differently (or maybe even incorrectly). But it generally falls to 'majority rules' in those cases, so the onus will be on Mozilla/FF.



-ERD50
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 Early Retirement and Financial Independence Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

Are you planning to be financially independent as early as possible so you can live life on your own terms? Discuss successful investing strategies, asset allocation models, tax strategies and other related topics in our online forum community. Our members range from young folks just starting their journey to financial independence, military retirees and even multimillionaires. No matter where you fit in you'll find that Early-Retirement.org is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with our members, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create a retirement blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 05-17-2018, 01:33 PM   #22
Dryer sheet aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 46
So this is what people do and talk about after early retirement... Beat's workin' huh?
MoneyIsMyHobby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 10:01 PM   #23
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Telly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,821
I'll give this a try with FireFox 59.0.3, then update it, and try again.

Para 1

Para 2

Para 3

EDIT: That worked OK, I put in one blank line, got one blank line.
__________________
-- Telly, the D-I-Y guy --
Two fools dancing on the hands of time
Telly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2018, 10:07 PM   #24
Thinks s/he gets paid by the post
Telly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,821
Updated to FireFox 60.0.1


Para 1.


Para 2.


Para 3.


EDIT: Yup. Put in ONE blank line, which became TWO after submitting to the website. So it is something in the FireFox 60.0.1 load, or its interaction with E-R.org.
__________________
-- Telly, the D-I-Y guy --
Two fools dancing on the hands of time
Telly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2018, 07:33 PM   #25
Full time employment: Posting here.
WestUniversity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 528
This seems to happen when I use the app on my phone
__________________
Whatever failures I have known, whatever errors I have committed, whatever follies I have witnessed in private and public life have been the consequence of action without thought... - Bernard Baruch
WestUniversity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 07:16 AM   #26
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
JoeWras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6,049
I'm glad I'm not the only one. This is driving me crazy!


I've narrowed it down to firefox. Yet on another computer, firefox doesn't give me this bad behavior.


I did check a box at one time to get on firefox beta. Mistake, not just because of this, but because it updates every day. I heard the fix was to uninstall and reinstall. I'm going to try that now and see what kind of spacing I get.
JoeWras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 07:21 AM   #27
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
JoeWras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6,049
OK. Let's see what we got.


I uninstalled 61.x. Just reinstalled with 60.0.1.


Here comes the moment of truth! <submit>
JoeWras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 07:22 AM   #28
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
JoeWras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6,049
Well, dang. I give up.


Edit: per previous comments, looks to be firefox 60.x and up related. I saw this earlier since I've been on 60 a long time (and 61 too).
JoeWras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 08:09 AM   #29
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 22,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeWras View Post
Well, dang. I give up.


Edit: per previous comments, looks to be firefox 60.x and up related. I saw this earlier since I've been on 60 a long time (and 61 too).

The frustration for me is that someone posted a 'fix', a simple pref setting. But the FF group apparently took that setting away, and locked us into this double spacing.


Seems there is usually some 'under the hood' method to get to prefs that are not in the UI.... OK, I'll go check some folders....


found it at <user>/.mozilla/firefox/<some_random_#_ID>.default/prefs.js


But I didn't find anything related to this (but did find one or two other defaults that I'll change (make print-to-file the default), so I learned something.



My searches have failed, there's a related issue in the Mozilla Thunderbird email client, and those questions swamp this out for me.


-ERD50
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 01:01 PM   #30
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
JoeWras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6,049
Help!








Help us please!






We are being double spaced into oblivion!









:
JoeWras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 01:18 PM   #31
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 22,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeWras View Post
Help!








Help us please!






We are being double spaced into oblivion!









:

The 'funny' thing is, we now can often tell who is using FireFox!


Of course, I don't care! Not much consolation!


More seriously: Perhaps the admins here can put in a bug report to the Mozilla group. I would think bug reports from actual admins of large forums would carry more weight than some guy/gal on the Internet.


-ERD50
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 06:23 PM   #32
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in the mud somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Posts: 6,470
This is rather humorous to read. In some cases, in my firefox browser, I see no, 1, 2 and, in previous post maybe 5 or 6 empty lines.
With ancient HTML, it was not possible to have extra paragraphs, as the browser would remove any extras you added. With more advanced HTML and now browser influence, it appears you can be naughty with extra paragraphs.
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 06:33 PM   #33
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in the mud somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Posts: 6,470
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeWras View Post
Help!








Help us please!






We are being double spaced into oblivion!









:
I had to screen capture the underlying html producing that, as pasting it resulting it elimination of line breaks. You have three un-necessary line breaks. And a stylesheet I think adds even more space before each line.
What may also be happening is that you are copying and pasting invisible line breaks. Also, the forum editor has its own idea sometimes of how to format.

I admit, this is new behavior in Firefox. I looked for the setting to eliminate this, but have not been able to locate it.
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (12.3 KB, 11 views)
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 06:39 PM   #34
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in the mud somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Posts: 6,470
Quote:
Originally Posted by target2019 View Post
I had to screen capture the underlying html producing that, as pasting it resulting it elimination of line breaks. You have three un-necessary line breaks. And a stylesheet I think adds even more space before each line.
What may also be happening is that you are copying and pasting invisible line breaks. Also, the forum editor has its own idea sometimes of how to format.

I admit, this is new behavior in Firefox. I looked for the setting to eliminate this, but have not been able to locate it.
In forum options, try dropping back to standard editor, meaning no WYSIWYG. A new paragraph is below.
In forum options, try dropping back to standard editor, meaning no WYSIWYG. A new paragraph is below.
In forum options, try dropping back to standard editor, meaning no WYSIWYG.
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 06:42 PM   #35
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in the mud somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Posts: 6,470
This is the technical explanation for the linebreak nonsense.
https://www.fxsitecompat.com/en-CA/d...instead-of-br/
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 07:05 PM   #36
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
target2019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in the mud somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Posts: 6,470
Ok, discovered another thing you can do with Firefox, if you want to keep the WYSIWYG editor (meaning don't drop to the standard option in forum).
- go to about:config
- search for editor.use_div_for_default_newlines
- double-click the line to change it to false
Everything above is typed on a line, with enter key pressed at the end.
Say it:
No
Extra
Line
Breaks.
target2019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 07:32 PM   #37
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
JoeWras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 6,049
OK, tried:
- go to about:config
- search for editor.use_div_for_default_newlines

What do we get!?

Edit: hmmm. looks promising.

Should be one line above.

Edit2: Oh darn, I'm on the computer that works, which has 59.0.3 version of firefox. Nevermind. This is <edit>.
JoeWras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 07:41 PM   #38
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 22,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by target2019 View Post
Ok, discovered another thing you can do with Firefox, if you want to keep the WYSIWYG editor (meaning don't drop to the standard option in forum).
- go to about:config
- search for editor.use_div_for_default_newlines
- double-click the line to change it to false
Everything above is typed on a line, with enter key pressed at the end.
Say it:
No
Extra
Line
Breaks.
Ahhh, I did look in prefs, didn;t know what to lok for in about:config. So let's see... (I'll attempt one line space between this and the next paragraph).

And now I'm typing a new line, should be one line between this and above paragraph.


And now I'm typing a new line, should be one line between this and above paragraph.


And now I'm typing a new line, should be one line between this and above paragraph.


And now I'm typing a new line, should be one line between this and above paragraph.

-ERD50

edit - hmmm, a mix?
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 07:44 PM   #39
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 22,649
Try again, one line space in each...

Aaaaa

Bbbbb

Ccccc

Ddddd


I did some copy/paste editing in the previous post, I might have grabbed a LF with my copy?

-ERD50
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 07:45 PM   #40
Give me a museum and I'll fill it. (Picasso)
Give me a forum ...
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Northern IL
Posts: 22,649
OK, I think that's it.

Is it?

Another one.

And another.

One for the road (no longer politically correct, is it?).

And I'm out.

-ERD50
ERD50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Don't see my posts in New Posts Section lawman3966 Forum Admin 2 06-03-2015 02:28 PM
Spacing between sentences? RunningBum Forum Admin 78 10-24-2011 04:05 PM

» Quick Links

 
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:36 PM.
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.