Early Retirement & Financial Independence Community

Early Retirement & Financial Independence Community (https://www.early-retirement.org/forums/)
-   Forum Admin (https://www.early-retirement.org/forums/f32/)
-   -   Forum Mobile Apps for iPhone, iPad and Android Devices! (https://www.early-retirement.org/forums/f32/forum-mobile-apps-for-iphone-ipad-and-android-devices-53996.html)

Nodak 12-02-2012 09:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SteveNU (Post 1254541)
Chuckanut

I had the same problem and ended up uninstalling and then reinstalling the app and that fixed it.

Thanks, that solved my problem too

Meadbh 12-02-2012 09:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SteveNU (Post 1254541)
Chuckanut

I had the same problem and ended up uninstalling and then reinstalling the app and that fixed it.

NM :nonono:

target2019 12-03-2012 04:22 PM

To fix problems, go to manage applications. Delete account data and cache. Reboot your phone. You'll have to re-enter your account data.

Re-installing might be easier.

Does seem brain-dead way of doing apps.

Ronstar 12-25-2012 09:31 AM

Just got a new iPad. The ER app seems to work somewhat, but the upper right arrow does nothing. Also blue down arrows do not work. I reloaded the app once but it didnt fix it. These arrows work in other forum apps.
Any ideas?

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/42323686/photo.png

yakers 12-25-2012 10:02 AM

Nothing makes the app work on my iPad. Deleted & reinstalled 3 times. So I just use the browser.

Ronstar 12-25-2012 12:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by yakers (Post 1262432)
Nothing makes the app work on my iPad. Deleted & reinstalled 3 times. So I just use the browser.

Thanks - its weird - it worked on my iPad I

braumeister 12-26-2012 07:40 AM

Maybe hardware related.
I've never had any problem with my original iPad -- still working perfectly.

Alan 12-26-2012 10:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by yakers (Post 1262432)
Nothing makes the app work on my iPad. Deleted & reinstalled 3 times. So I just use the browser.

New iPad user here as we'll. I also use the browser having had one failed attempt with the app. I did have to turn off javascript to stop the annoying Home Depot pop up Ad.

target2019 12-26-2012 12:19 PM

After installing or reinstalling, I would delete all data and cache if having problems. Then I would launch the app.

Alan 12-27-2012 03:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by target2019 (Post 1262686)
After installing or reinstalling, I would delete all data and cache if having problems. Then I would launch the app.

Got it working now - thanks.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:55 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.